Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC > Spartan Vortex


Spartan Vortex Spartan RC - Vortex VX1 Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2019, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Datapod a necessity?

I bought a VX1E from BKD a few years ago on a whim. He had a trade in sale going on and I took advantage. Life got in the way and I never used it. I bought back a Trex 600EFL I had sold to a buddy and I want to put the VX1E on it. Is the datapod still a necessity or can I do updates and programming via usb cable directly to the VX1e?
I tried the studio software and connected the unit but my pc doesnít see it.
Thanks, Matt
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-17-2019, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basmntdweller View Post
I bought a VX1E from BKD a few years ago on a whim. He had a trade in sale going on and I took advantage. Life got in the way and I never used it. I bought back a Trex 600EFL I had sold to a buddy and I want to put the VX1E on it. Is the datapod still a necessity or can I do updates and programming via usb cable directly to the VX1e?
I tried the studio software and connected the unit but my pc doesnít see it.
Thanks, Matt
you cant do updates without it.. but it makes things so much easier to tune at the field with it.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2019, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

No, you don't need it. If the computer doesn't see the VX1e it's often a bad cable.

Without connecting the Vortex, after you launch Spartan Studio, go to the file menu and click the Sync button, that downloads the latest updates for Studio.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2019, 10:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

I got a message from Spartan saying that the first version of VX1E had an issue with usb connectivity. I’m going to try a firmware update later today I hope.
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2019, 01:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,830
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta Canada
Default

You got a message from Spartan?!?!?!?!?!
__________________
Nano CPX || 130X || 230S II 450 3D converted to 450X || 360CFX || 550X || ALeeS Rush 700 Evolution || Goblin 770 Sport 'My flight style, determines my crash style"
crashcopterman is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2019, 04:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,624
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crashcopterman View Post
You got a message from Spartan?!?!?!?!?! [IMG class=inlineimg]https://www.helifreak.com/images/smilies/wow2.gif[/IMG]
Lol, this was my first thought as well.
__________________
Oxy 2 215 pro / Oxy 2 215 sport / Oxy 3 Tareq 2018 / Goblin fireball / G380 / P380 Evo / G570 / G-stay tuned / Jeti DS-12
blarks is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2019, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: WA
Default

I had to try a few data usb cables at first to get it to rexognize. Then follow the steps for the firmware update if you need it. The datapod is nice to have to fine tune and do your trim flights. If you dont plan on having more than 1 spartan i would just carry your laptop with you until its all setup
__________________
Goblin 770S - eXo 500 - HD 502 - Oxy 2,Max, MEG

Spartan VX1e, Frsky RX, RT & Zeal Blades MKS/BK, Hobbywing
Danker16 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 08:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Still no luck getting firmware update done. Suggestions from Spartan taught me more but unit still won’t communicate with my pc. Might take my old Win7 work laptop home with me and try it on that. If this doesn’t get it done, I’ll probably post it up for sale and but another Ikon2.

Thanks, Matt
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 08:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Forgot to mention, I’ve tried three different cables, all which work just fine on my quads.
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 12:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basmntdweller View Post
Forgot to mention, Iíve tried three different cables, all which work just fine on my quads.
did you watch the youtube vids? is the jumper installed?
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 01:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

I am guessing you mean the Spektrum bind plug? Yes it is plugged in and I’m getting the flashing purple led. I reread some of the instructions. Starting to think that the Spartan Studio is not used for updating. I’m trying to hotspot my laptop here at work (no internet here) to see if the firmware updates are done from their own software app.

Matt
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 01:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

No, you don't use Spartan Studio for updates, you download the separate installer program and run it.

Check out the sticky above for my unofficial setup guide, it explains exactly how to update these and set them up.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 01:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

I think its this one..

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=715148
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 01:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

I think it was your guide that made me question if the FW had its own installer! I have it saved on my phone.
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2019, 04:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Success, halfway,,,,,
Once I used the actual FW update app, it looked like it updated just like it should and have me a success response. This was great and thought I had it whipped at this point. Unfortunately not the case. I started the Studio app and connected my usb cable to the unit and powered it up. Studio app just sat there with the please connect your device page. The unit had the purple led doing a really slow flash. Really more of an on for several seconds, off for several seconds. I tried several different approaches in order of what I turn on or connect in whatever order but never got anywhere beyond this.


Matt
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2019, 10:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

You should only have the purple led for firmware updates. Remove the bind plug before you connect to Spartan Studio.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2019, 10:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

I did, no bind plug. It starts the sloowwwww flashing as soon as I power it up. Doesn’t matter if usb cable is connected or not.
I’m thinking that may be an indication of an issue. I might try reflashing latest FW.
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2019, 11:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

Yeah, if you still get purple flashing, update it again.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2019, 05:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

I just reflashed the latest firmware to the unit. Still getting the same super slow flashing. It is about 2 seconds on and maybe 1.5 seconds off flash rate. Nothing like the flashing while the bind plug was in. Iíve tried contacting Spartan people but not getting anymore response from them.

Matt


Iíll try flashing some older firmware I guess.
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2019, 05:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

Older firmware, same results! Without support, might as well toss it in the trash and buy an Ikon2.

Matt
Basmntdweller is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1