Protos 380 setups - Page 17 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > MSH Protos > Protos 380



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2017, 11:39 PM   #321 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,687
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Near Knoxville, TN
Default

changing the setup i have soon

Last edited by tacomaster; 01-20-2017 at 03:21 AM..
tacomaster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2017, 11:18 AM   #322 (permalink)
The Airetic
 
Posts: 9,355
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnTheSnap View Post
I haven't tried it yet, but I plan to fully test out a Edge Lite 50 or Edge 50 with heatsink and see how it works for the 380 (I'm sure they fit, but need to check). I'm not sure if the Edge lite 75 fits. It's def overkill.

But all these ESC can be used for Brain2 telemetry with current.
Edge 75 Lite will definitely fit. I managed to get one, and a Unisense, stuffed into the nose of my speed P380, with some skill, a lot of patience and a little spit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tacomaster View Post
What will suck is you will have to run an external BEC with those esc's. Edge is like 3amp continuous
And yeh. It does suck. I dont know why Castle can't seem to offer ALL of their features in one ESC. I got tired of waiting and moved to HW ESC's. I only run that Edge 75 in the speed because there was not a suitable HW for it.
__________________
Prôtos 380 -- Jeti DS14
MSH USA - Xpert Servos
KiloXray is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2017, 11:34 AM   #323 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gray, TN
Default

Does the HWv4 80 fit? It has the current sensor.
cquillen is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2017, 12:43 PM   #324 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 440
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sunnyvale CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cquillen View Post
Does the HWv4 80 fit? It has the current sensor.
Don't think so.
HW80A V4 Dimensions: 84.3x38.2x20.4mm
P380 ESC compartment dimensions:
__________________
HAPPY FLYING!
http://www.baysidercclub.com | AMA#912659 | RCHN #830
Jeti DS14 | Brain2
Protos Max V2 x2 | Protos 380
canbarelyhover is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2017, 01:48 PM   #325 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 297
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Győr, Hungary
Default

Hi Guys!

I've ordered a 380, time to choose batteries....
Sorry if it was already answered, can you tell me what are the max battery dimensions for the 380? I know most of you runs the 1800 pulse, or optipower batteries, but i'd like to know what fits under the canopy in milimeters.

Thanks
__________________
XL Power 520 - XL4020-motor, DS512HV + DS825 servos, Spirit Pro FBL

XL Power and Spirit FBL field rep.
Gtamas90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2017, 02:21 AM   #326 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,682
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cyprus
Default

Hogy vagy Tamas?

Which packs do you want to use?
__________________
- Michalis - OXY HELI Team Pilot -
- Logo 700 - Logo 690SX V2 - Logo 550SX -
- Black Nitro 700 - Protos 380 - OXY 3+
- VBar Control...let the flying be second nature!
acidla is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2017, 07:16 AM   #327 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,374
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default

1800 is about the biggest you can run and keep it balanced.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tshelby73 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2017, 02:27 PM   #328 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 297
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Győr, Hungary
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acidla View Post
Hogy vagy Tamas?

Which packs do you want to use?
Jól vagyok köszi, és te?

I plan to use Graphene 3S 1800 65C, two of them side by side in series.
The Pulse 1800 is around 44mm wide, this setup will be around 51-52mm wide, hope it will fit, already ordered 4 of them (to make 2 6S batteries )

BTW http://msheurope.com is now open, and shipping is free on orders above 100Eur!!!
__________________
XL Power 520 - XL4020-motor, DS512HV + DS825 servos, Spirit Pro FBL

XL Power and Spirit FBL field rep.
Gtamas90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2017, 12:34 AM   #329 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,682
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cyprus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtamas90 View Post
Jól vagyok köszi, és te?

I plan to use Graphene 3S 1800 65C, two of them side by side in series.
The Pulse 1800 is around 44mm wide, this setup will be around 51-52mm wide, hope it will fit, already ordered 4 of them (to make 2 6S batteries )

BTW http://msheurope.com is now open, and shipping is free on orders above 100Eur!!!

Én is jól vagyok a barátom

I believe 52mm width will be fine.

From where you found Graphene packs?
__________________
- Michalis - OXY HELI Team Pilot -
- Logo 700 - Logo 690SX V2 - Logo 550SX -
- Black Nitro 700 - Protos 380 - OXY 3+
- VBar Control...let the flying be second nature!
acidla is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2017, 07:09 AM   #330 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,374
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acidla View Post
Én is jól vagyok a barátom



I believe 52mm width will be fine.



From where you found Graphene packs?


It appears he found some 3s packs and is going to series them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tshelby73 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 07:57 AM   #331 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Croatia
Default Z power 850kV on P380

Does motor from Protos 500, Z-Power Z20A, can fit in P380?
Diameter 43mm, lenght of can 50mm.
Or original protos 500 black motor?
kV is OK but dimension and weight?
Anyone with that setup?
davor6696 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 09:02 AM   #332 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,731
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Vallejo , CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davor6696 View Post
Does motor from Protos 500, Z-Power Z20A, can fit in P380?
Diameter 43mm, lenght of can 50mm.
Or original protos 500 black motor?
kV is OK but dimension and weight?
Anyone with that setup?
My concern is that the shaft isn't long enough since the protos 380 grub screw is on top. If someone has one to measure it may help.
__________________
Team MSH USA - Cyclone Blades
MSH Prôtos 380 Brain 2
MSH Prôtos Max V2 Brain
vtown nick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 02:57 PM   #333 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Croatia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtown nick View Post
My concern is that the shaft isn't long enough since the protos 380 grub screw is on top. If someone has one to measure it may help.
Lenght of shaft sticking out from motor is 24mm.
davor6696 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-11-2017, 03:58 PM   #334 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: U.S.A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myxiplx View Post
Here's mine:

Heli ------------- Protos 380
FBL ------------ MSH Brain 2
Motor ---------- Xnova Tareq Edition 3215-930kV
ESC ------------ Hobbywing Platinum 80A v4
Servos --------- Turnigy S306G-HV
Tail -------------- MKS DS95
Batteries ------ Mix of existing 6S packs: Gens-Ace 1450mAh, Align 1450mAh, misc 1300 and 1200mAh. May pick up a couple of OptiPower 1800mAh packs.
RX -------------- Jeti REX6
Blades --------- Switch 383

Misc ------------ MSH Powerbus & Jeti MUI75 sensor (or JLog3 when available)
Did you have to modify anything to make your 80a v4 work? Is it too big?
__________________
Chase 360, Trioblin 380, Trioblin 570, Trioblin 700, Chronos 700, Synergy 766 (806 Config), DJI Inspire 1, Vortex, Mojo 280, Blade 200x, Jeti DS-14, Spektrum dx9
RCHN #604
rchelipastor is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1