Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2016, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default Microbeast Spektrum Ar7700

I'm running ar7700 SRXL w/ microbeast.
Ar7700 says port gear/ch5 "throttle"??
I have the throttle lead in ch5 on the Beastx but want to use the gear/ch5 on the ar7700 but I'm getting no pwm/throttle signal....
Can I plug my throttle lead into the Ar7700 just link a normal Rx?
If any one has and in-site on this please comment...
Smk-A$$-3Dô is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-09-2016, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Nothing ??? Maybe I should go to a Spektrum forum ??
Smk-A$$-3Dô is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2016, 05:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 357
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Hi,

CH5 on the Microbeast does not refer to the Gear channel of the transmitter. On the Microbeast this is linked internally to throttle channel. But you can freely assign the function ordering on the Microbeast using the receiver menu setup if you like to have this linked to gear channel.

As far as I know yes, you can also use the pwm servo outputs of the Ar7700. These will work in parallel to the ppm sum signal and digital SRXL output. Note the here the channel designation directly refers to the channel ordering of the transmitter just as with any other Spektrum receiver.
__________________
best regards from Germany
Stefan
BEASTX r&d Team
freakware.com
Frenchdress is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2016, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Great, thank you that's what I figured, I can assign all the channels in the Bx.
I just didn't want to go through the trouble and not have it work.

As I have it setup now, I believe I have the gear set for tail gain on one switch, and rescue on aux2 on another switch
If I assign the throttle to ch5/gear will I loose a switch function?
Using a Dx9, grey. Or activate the gyro channel in the Tx and assign the tail Gain. To that ?
Rescue on aux 2.
Throttle on ch5 assigned in bx...
Smk-A$$-3Dô is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1