synergy E5-SS - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Low Head Speed Helicopters


Low Head Speed Helicopters Low Head Speed Helicopter Setups and Flying info


Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By gwright
  • 1 Post By smittylube
  • 1 Post By etherbatxx
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2017, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default synergy E5-SS

A little relaxation with my E5-700 at 1100rpms. 12s/4350 setup and 350kv rewound hacker.

E5SS at 1100 (16 min 30 sec)
im4711 and lbv61 like this.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-24-2017, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Seattle
Default

nice!
etherbatxx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2017, 08:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 815
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa Ok.
Default

Nice flying Gary.

chuck
__________________
Team Synergy Field Representative / Thunder Power

Citizen 715

Last edited by Chuck Bole; 05-25-2017 at 11:26 PM..
Chuck Bole is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2017, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

Nice Gary. 16 minutes of fun.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-04-2017, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,090
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

Really nice !! I just finished stretching my E5 to a 12S 600. But I am going to order the Hacker A50 400 KV motor and stretch it to a 700.

Edit: I ordered the motor.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo

Last edited by Freeskiken; 09-05-2017 at 12:24 AM..
Freeskiken is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2017, 10:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: So.Cal
Default

Just FYI I think ideally you may want to get the same motor but in the 350kv range maybe Gary can confirm this as I read something somewhere it is available off the shelf
Kap'n Krunch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2017, 09:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

around 350 is available from other manuf. I think xnova has one and they're very good motors. My 350 hacker isn't something avail off the shelf unfortunately.

As a side note, I've increased the rpms since that video. Was a touch windy at some event and I wanted a bit more collective feel so i went all the way up to 1200 Which i run now. A side benefit is that people don't get quite as upset when I only hog a flight station for 12~14 minutes at 1200 versus 15~17 at 1100.I know those numbers may sound strange but yes 100 rpms down in that range really does affect flight time significantly.

Many times I'm ready to land after my 10 minute timer goes off, but sometimes I wanna stay in the air a lot longer and simply can't get enough . As for the timer, 10 minutes is very conservative on this setup so I have that timer going, which prompts me to glance at capacity usage and make sure telemetry is working, a capacity alarm set at 3500mah used (80% of the 4350's), and a low voltage alarm set with a telemetry sensor. I know, it's way overkill, but I figure If the sensors are on the heli, why not use them. timer says glance at telemetry or have spotter look at it to see what you've used, capacity alarm tells me when I really need to land, and low voltage alarm is simply to protect batteries as it's set higher than esc. Capacity alarm is all I really care about, but if the features are there anyway, I figure I might as well have them configured.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-28-2017, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: So.Cal
Default

I would like to include the simplest form of telemetry for pack voltage myself I've seen a guy crash his LHS heli because the low voltage cut limit was reached

Last edited by Kap'n Krunch; 09-29-2017 at 08:06 AM..
Kap'n Krunch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-29-2017, 10:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

I totally understand. in the few years i've been using capacity telemetry it has always worked and that's what I use to know when to land. one time I put the wrong pack in a machine (discharged instead of charged pack), and of course the ESC low voltage cuttoff shut the motor down (auto, no damage, but lesson learned). since then I've setup the telemetry voltage alarm which is higher than the esc, and also have the timer setup on radio just as a reminder to let me know where I am in the flight (and quickly check telemetry is functional). Again,.. never any telemetry issue, but I take all the precautions because I'm an idiot and I could very easily put the wrong battery in the heli again.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2017, 02:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

To avoid that I try to check my pack voltage prior to loading it in the heli, also I use the voltage telemetry for Futaba so I know I'm starting out fresh charge.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2017, 04:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

have all that too, but only had capacity showing which is what I was concerned with. Now I also have voltage showing on the screen, so I know before spoolup
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2017, 01:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: So.Cal
Default

so the telemetry I found by spectrum goes between the ecs and battery not something id like to do can you guys give other options ive tried some searches but not really sure
Kap'n Krunch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2017, 02:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

You either get the data fed to you by the ESC (there are some that can do it but not with all radios), or you install a sensor between battery and esc (which is where the esc is picking off the data in the other example). Gotta have something collecting the data and between battery and esc is the only point from which to get the real data.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2017, 12:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,090
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kap'n Krunch View Post
Just FYI I think ideally you may want to get the same motor but in the 350kv range maybe Gary can confirm this as I read something somewhere it is available off the shelf
I have the 400kv Hacker motor now. I am sure with active freewheeling in the Scorpion Tribunus I will be fine.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2017, 11:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwright View Post
You either get the data fed to you by the ESC (there are some that can do it but not with all radios), or you install a sensor between battery and esc (which is where the esc is picking off the data in the other example). Gotta have something collecting the data and between battery and esc is the only point from which to get the real data.
What radio do you fly with Gary?
14sg? If so I'd like info on the mah sensor you use. I just have voltage for now. I notice futaba's mah sensor does not say it's compatable with the 14sg.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2017, 08:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

I was using 14sg the last few years,.. and using unisense sensors. I just got an 18sz and have my helis on it now, and some planes, but haven't converted everything over yet. lazy

The 516 synergy I just built has a futaba capacity sensor installed and it works perfectly. The futaba sensor is more readily available here in the states so I'll be using it on future things. Still have several unisense though. I'll ask about the futaba sensor and 14sg today, dunno why it wouldn't work with 14sg,.. it's sbus2 protocol.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2017, 08:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

Thanks. Maybe pm to keep the thread on topic.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2017, 09:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Champaign Il
Default

PM would be more clicks and I'm lazy , but others may want to know also. Documentation for the 14sg softwar update that came out last April states that it added compatibility for the current sensor, so just install the latest firmware from the futaba download site and you should be good to go with the current sensor.
__________________
Gary Wright
Helifreak user # 7001
gwright is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2017, 07:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

good to know- Thanks Gary. I found the Efuel gauge and snagged one of those since I know its compatible. That will help since I was just doing voltage telemetry before.
Freeskiken likes this.
__________________
Steve
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2017, 05:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Seattle
Default

iíve used a few efuel-gaugeís on planes and heliís and they work perfectly. recommended.
Freeskiken likes this.
etherbatxx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1