Tribunus? - Page 3 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Scorpion ESC and Motor Support


Scorpion ESC and Motor Support Scorpion Power Systems ESC and Motor Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2016, 01:50 PM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

I just ordered a third Tribunus 120A for my Diabolo 550.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2016, 07:57 PM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,182
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

If this esc will give telemetry through Jeti then I'm in!!!!
__________________
Rob
Team pilot Lynx Heli Innovations.
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 2&3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 540 and 720, YGE Hobbywing and Castle.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2016, 10:56 AM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Europe
Default

Is a smaller and lighter version of the 120A Tribunus planned as well, say something with 60A?

Would love to have full ESC telemetry in my portable 360 bird…
OliP is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-29-2016, 05:51 AM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 998
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: West Virginia
Default

any update on the 160?
__________________
NEO-VBC Kontronik JIVE,Following Jesus !!!!!
Helicrazy2 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-29-2016, 06:49 PM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Keller, TX
Default

I believe that only the 120 and the 200 have been announced. The 120 is shipping now, the 200 is about a month out.
__________________
Team Gaui USA/Empire Hobby | Team Optipower USA
Gaui NX7 - Gaui X7 - Gaui R5 - Gaui X5 - Gaui X4II - Gaui NX4 - Gaui X3L - Gaui X3 - Gaui X2 - Velos 880
AMA 267329
joelr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2017, 09:46 AM   #46 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
Default

I received my Tribunus a couple weeks ago. I got it installed in my 550sx just in time for the -40C weather to roll in ....... so no test flights yet.

When I got it, I updated the firmware using the PC interface and while in the interface, changed two selections to the "Vbar" setting and set the BEC voltage. After finishing the heli installation and powering up the VControl and 550sx, there was literally NO further setup to do for the ESC! Even without blades on, the spool up on the bench was soooo smooth and it settled at each of my governor bank speeds when switched. I can't wait to try it in the air.

Also, I removed a YGE120HV w/heatsink, a VBar UI sensor, and a WR Bec.......totalling 340g for the Tribunus which weighed 110g. Nice!

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2017, 02:41 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 672
 

Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: CA, USA
Default

Nice! Can't wait to hear how it performs and how accurate the current sensor is compared to what your charger puts back in.

Did you have any trouble getting it to fit under the 550SX canopy? Did you install a fan? Well, at -40C you probably don't need one. :-)
__________________
Logo 480, 550 SX V2, NEO, VBC
GregCA is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2017, 09:04 AM   #48 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,127
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NC
Default

Is anyone running fans on a 120 6s? If so how are you power them?

Also for a Neo gov are separating the signal for the rpm sensor out of the cable and using the power feeds into another port?

.
__________________
Diabolo 550 Vbar NEO : Diabolo 600 Vbar NEO : Diabolo 700 Vbar NEO: MSH Protos MAX V2 Vbar NEO : Logo 600SX V2 Vbar NEO : SAB G380 Vbar NEO : OXY3 TE : Vbar Control : Citizen 735
shadco is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2017, 10:07 AM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
Default

GregCA,
It looks like the cold weather will be here for a while so I may not have any results to post for some time.

I didn't use a fan. At the motor end of the ESC (top), there is very little clearance between the ESC's heatsink and the canopy. 1/8"-1/4" . So no room for a fan there. On the lower end of the ESC, there might be room for a fan, but you may need some extra ventilation in the canopy to make it worthwhile??? I'm trying mine without a fan and see how it goes.

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2017, 01:49 PM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 672
 

Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: CA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadco View Post
Also for a Neo gov are separating the signal for the rpm sensor out of the cable and using the power feeds into another port?
You can plug the ESC's RPM lead, with its secondary BEC power feed, directly into the NEO's RPM port since it is on the NEO's power bus. This is what I do. On the old mini VBar, you did have to separate the RPM lead and BEC secondary power feed.
__________________
Logo 480, 550 SX V2, NEO, VBC
GregCA is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2017, 06:07 PM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,127
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NC
Default

So easy even a cave man can do it.


.
__________________
Diabolo 550 Vbar NEO : Diabolo 600 Vbar NEO : Diabolo 700 Vbar NEO: MSH Protos MAX V2 Vbar NEO : Logo 600SX V2 Vbar NEO : SAB G380 Vbar NEO : OXY3 TE : Vbar Control : Citizen 735
shadco is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2017, 09:37 AM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
Default

Well...hoping the weather tomorrow is nice enough to go try the Tribunus out.

Quick question....... After initially updating the firmware, I set the gov type to Vbar and the communication to vbar and the BEC voltage on the PC, then once the esc was connected on the heli, I powered up the VControl, powered up the heli, went to heli setup - governor and didn't change anything there. ( the main gov settings were also done because it was already flying with a YGE ).

Do I need to do the esc endpoint calibration still? or did the VControl and Tribunus just figure that out themselves when I entered the setup governor screen?

Thanks,

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2017, 12:59 PM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

I set mine to VBar governor first and then it said in the VC that it was OK it didn't go through the the automatic setup. So I changed it to a different mode, saved it, powered the esc off and on. Shut the software down and started it again to make sure the new settings had saved. Then powered the esc off. Then powered the VC and the heli went to the governor screen and then it did its automatic setup. I wanted to make sure the VControl would perform the auto setup.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2017, 01:22 PM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
Default

Yes....mine just said it was ok as well. I'll try your method. Thanks.

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2017, 05:38 PM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
Default

Just to clarify....this method is to reprogram your NEO governor settings? Or the ESC's internal settings? ie: after the "auto setup" runs on the VControl, the governor settings looking at the VControl governor pages (gain, collective add, etc) should be changed?

I saved the mode to built in gov and then back to vbar, but it didn't do any reset of settings that I could notice. I may save the model and just try a completely fresh setup.


KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2017, 07:38 PM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,728
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Covington GA
Default

From my understanding it sets the esc. If you have been using the Vbar governor then the setting will be the same. For a new setup you will have to do the rpm setting and all.
I put one on a Goblin 420. I know it it over kill but I did not have to buy the U/I sensor so the price was about the same with less work.
__________________
Lynx Team Test Pilot
Heli's :mCX2, mSR X, Gaui X3, Logo 480, Goblin 420
Vbar Control
Lu523 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2017, 10:51 PM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

Quote: If you equip your heli with a Tribunus Regler from Scorpion , the model setup wizzard will automatically detect and program the Tribunus so it perfectly matches to the programmed model, and uses the VBar´s governor. Just a few clicks will do the whole programming work. It never was easier!
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2017, 10:53 PM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

http://www.vstabi.info/en/sc

Quote: If you have a fully NEO integrated Scorpion Tribunus ESC - please do the setup as following:

Load the Scorpion app on your VBar Control

Update ESC Firmware (PL must be 40 or higher)

Enable VBar communication protocol in ESC with Scorpion PC Software

Connect the ESC completely (Master to "ESC", Slave to "RPM",

Telemetry with adapter cable to "TELE") to NEO

Select "New Heli" or "Edit Heli" wizard - or the "Setup / Governor Mode" panel. The original one has been replaced by a Scorpion Auto Setup panel.

the setup is done fully automatic, just set the BEC voltage.

depending on changes the ESC may restart when leaving the panel once

afterwards check gear and headspeed settings

that's all! - Model and ESC are now set up for use with VBar Governor

For battery management we suggest using the Battery Logbook App as well as installing a Battery ID reader and the required App
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2017, 10:58 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

Quote:

You MUST perform throttle range calibration before the first use
of the ESC, except if you are using external governor mode,
remove propeller/pinion from motor or back o pinion from
main gear while performing initial throttle range calibration.


You only perform throttle range calibration if you are using the internal governor.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2017, 11:05 PM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,094
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Default

Quote: I saved the mode to built in gov and then back to vbar, but it didn't do any reset of settings that I could notice.

Make sure you have saved a non governor mode first. Confirm it in the Scorpion software. You will have to power down the esc and reset / restart the sorftware to see if you have saved the settings in the esc to a different mode. Then when you go to the governor setup you will see the Vcontrol with the dots scrolling (loading) as it is setting up the esc and VControl.
__________________
Logo 600SE, 500SE, Synergy E7SE, E5S, 516, V Control, Neo
Freeskiken is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1