Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2016, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default Nitro Temp Sensor Installation

I ordered the VBar Temperature Sensor for nitro motor.

Where is the best place to install it on the motor?
How to attach it, same high temp silicon gasket like used for the exhaust pipe?
What temperature to set the alarm?
Thanks,
__________________
Team Synergy
Codepox is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2016, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

I was about to post on what temp im looking to get on nitro, whats too much etc
Luis Murillo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2016, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Hopefully I can help.

I have been BETA testing this sensor for around 6 month now and can confirm safe settings.

Max temp 120 degrees is as far as I want to go, The alarm has sounded on hot days and I immediately back the engine speed off and cool it down with some gentle stuff.

On average temperature days here in the UK it has never sounded at 120 so hopefully I found a safe sweet spot.

This is where I have the actual sensor mounted between the cylinder and the head.



And any high temperature silicone from your local hardware store does the job fine.



And here I was bench testing it with a heat gun before I flew it.

Vcontrol temperature test (0 min 54 sec)
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2016, 08:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Thanks busterboy, this is the info I was looking for.

Do you know if the high temp RTV silicone gasket we use for mounting the pipe works also for installing the temperature sensor?
__________________
Team Synergy
Codepox is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2016, 10:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codepox View Post
Thanks busterboy, this is the info I was looking for.

Do you know if the high temp RTV silicone gasket we use for mounting the pipe works also for installing the temperature sensor?
Should work fine mate so long as is sets hard enough to hold it in place..
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2016, 12:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterboy View Post
Should work fine mate so long as is sets hard enough to hold it in place..
Good point, the RTV silicon gasket might take a long time to set.
__________________
Team Synergy
Codepox is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2016, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: KC MO
Default

It also has to be sensor friendly RTV
__________________
Keith - XLPower Factory Pilot | KST | Egodrift | BuddyRC
Protos 800X Evoluzione | Specter 700 | Protos Nitro | XLPower 550 Nitro | XLPower 550 | Protos 380
KC3D LLC - 3D Printing on Demand and RC Heli Upgrades, Tools, Accessories, and More
Number is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2016, 09:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 624
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Default

I slid the sensor between the fins on the head. I pushed it in until it made contact with the head. I put some rtf to keep it from sliding out. I left my original temp sensor in place to see how they read in comparison. I set it to warn at 215f. I run at around 180-210 with my temp sensor right now. I will fly this weekend. I am super exited to use it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	713
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	681730  
__________________
---DIABOLO 700 UL---
---MSH PROTOS EVO LEGGERO 700---
---MIKADO LOGO 550 2017---
---MSH PROTOS EVO 380---
JANtoolMAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2016, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBHAWAII View Post
I slid the sensor between the fins on the head. I pushed it in until it made contact with the head. I put some rtf to keep it from sliding out. I left my original temp sensor in place to see how they read in comparison. I set it to warn at 215f. I run at around 180-210 with my temp sensor right now. I will fly this weekend. I am super exited to use it.
What is "rtf"?
__________________
Team Synergy
Codepox is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2016, 11:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 624
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Default

Oops rtv
__________________
---DIABOLO 700 UL---
---MSH PROTOS EVO LEGGERO 700---
---MIKADO LOGO 550 2017---
---MSH PROTOS EVO 380---
JANtoolMAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2016, 01:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 883
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Here's a pic of my install. The probe has a little tension against the engine. Will see how it works. I may need to put a little dab of silicon adhesive if it doesn't remain in direct contact.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1323.JPG
Views:	798
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	683390  
__________________
GAUI R5 V2,Logo 700, GLOGO690, Gaui X5 Formula Stretch, all VBAR
VControl, DX9, DX7s
Accurc and RealFlight 8
C #773
Heli$ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2016, 01:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: KC MO
Default

I know this is a Vbar forum, but how are guys installing the Futaba style sensors? Or how would you?
__________________
Keith - XLPower Factory Pilot | KST | Egodrift | BuddyRC
Protos 800X Evoluzione | Specter 700 | Protos Nitro | XLPower 550 Nitro | XLPower 550 | Protos 380
KC3D LLC - 3D Printing on Demand and RC Heli Upgrades, Tools, Accessories, and More
Number is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2016, 08:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

i tried putting the probe in the fins of my YS 60 and it wont fit if I just put it against the fins and not inside the fins will I still get an accurate temp read?
__________________
Team Synergy / Team YS Engines / Team Scorpion / Team Lynx/Oxy / Team Jersey Modeler Fuel Jugs / Team I crash a lot and cry about it
lycokayaker is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-18-2017, 08:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,149
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ridgecrest, CA
Default

Is it OK to shorten the sensor wire length between the thermocouple and the resistor?
__________________
Citizen 61
Glenn Goodlett is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-22-2017, 04:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 286
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

Hello all. I bought one of these sensors from Mikado a week ago and installed in my 550se on the esc. The problem I'm having is I'm not getting the sensor icon showing up on my vcontrol, hence I'm not able to set anything up. I've installed the app on the tx a couple of times now and it is enabled, but for whatever reason I can't figure out why it's not being picked up. I followed the instructions provided and have it connected to TEL1 on the neo. Is there something I'm missing here? Does it sound like a bad sensor? I used that same port for other sensors prior to this and it worked fine. I appreciate your feedback, thx.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
fergy20003 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2017, 01:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Make sure your VControl is fully up to date via the control manager

Mine is plugged into Tele1

So long as it is enabled it should be there to setup.
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2017, 01:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,650
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

On the esc?
I haven't installed one yet but it might need the nitro setup in order to work..
__________________
- Michalis |OXY Heli|XNova Motors|
...let the flying be second nature!
acidla is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2017, 06:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,210
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acidla View Post
On the esc?
I haven't installed one yet but it might need the nitro setup in order to work..
Nitro setup not needed.

fergy200003 I put this video together for you my friend.

This was a brand new sensor in the packet and using my SAB Goblin 570 for this particular demonstration.

I choose a random number of 40 degrees Max temp for this quick demo so hope you can learn something from it.

Setup the software and applied some heat to show it working.

Any questions just ask.

Temperature sensor VBar NEO electric (2 min 3 sec)
PauloG likes this.
__________________
OptiFuel TEAM PILOT
busterboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2017, 08:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 579
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default Nitro Temp Sensor Installation

Isn't there a temp sensor app? Temperature monitor or something.
mc20piece is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2017, 12:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,551
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busterboy View Post
Make sure your VControl is fully up to date via the control manager

Mine is plugged into Tele1

So long as it is enabled it should be there to setup.
Neo updated as well as it needs 6.3 or later firmware.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1