Binds DSMX sats to DSM2 only - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > EZNOV


EZNOV EZNOV Vendor Sponsored Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2016, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default Binds DSMX sats to DSM2 only

Hey everyone!

I installed a Neuron on my X3 and I've generally been pleased. During setup I haven't been able to get the unit to bind a DSMX sat with DSMX using my DX8 g2 transmitter. All of my other Spectrum rx units, including this sat specifically, have bound DSMX without issue.

The Neuron will bind with the DSMX sat, but only using DSM2, I'm not sure what frame rate it sets.

Is there a trick to getting these things to use DSMX?

-b
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-06-2016, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heli-b View Post
Hey everyone!

I installed a Neuron on my X3 and I've generally been pleased. During setup I haven't been able to get the unit to bind a DSMX sat with DSMX using my DX8 g2 transmitter. All of my other Spectrum rx units, including this sat specifically, have bound DSMX without issue.

The Neuron will bind with the DSMX sat, but only using DSM2, I'm not sure what frame rate it sets.

Is there a trick to getting these things to use DSMX?

-b
IMHO there's nothing wrong with DSM2. It still does the job.
Roger_Salmon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2016, 04:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Default

DSMX is selected in the Transmitter Profile?
Airagitator is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2016, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default

I just tried to force the bind thru DSMX on the Neuron. It didn't work. I was able to bind again using DSM2.


I agree that there isn't anything wrong with DSM2. But DSMX is supposed to work too. Isn't it an arguably a better protocol for several reasons? I don't know when I'll be flying with more than 40 other models around me, but I'd prefer to have the added security and integrity of signal transmission of DSMX if it is possible.

Am I doing something wrong in my binding?
-b
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2016, 03:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Default

Did you set your TX to bind in DSMX mode?
Airagitator is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2016, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default

As a matter of fact, no, I haven't had both of them set to DSMX at the same time. I will try setting both the tx and the Neuron to bind in DSMX tonight.
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2016, 07:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default

Yeah, that didn't work either. I can still bind DSM2.


Any other suggestions?
-b
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2016, 09:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heli-b View Post
Yeah, that didn't work either. I can still bind DSM2.


Any other suggestions?
-b
Bind the sats to the transmitter using a Spectrum receiver. Then attach them to the EZNOV. The only important thing is that the sats and the transmitter recognise one another.
Roger_Salmon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2016, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default

I'll try it tonight. Thanks for the suggestion.

-b
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2016, 08:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: San Mateo, CA
Default

Does this sat bind with other fbls with DSMX?
Some clone sats have issues binding with dsmx, I would check just to rule out this possibility.
__________________
Mikado Logo 550, SAB Goblin 380, MSH Protos 380
skremon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2016, 11:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 462
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Parkland, FL
Default

Success!!!

I hooked up my sat to a AR7200BX with the bind plug in and was able to re-bind it to my tx for the model in question (Chase 360). The Neuron is happy with the re-bound sat hooked up to it. All the stick throws and switch toggling appears to be communicated faithfully as far as I can see on the Maestro app.

It took several tries to get it to work and I really couldn't say what I did differently to make it work when it did. I did read that all switches and sticks should be off or low before binding to make it happen. Anyhow- I now have both of my helis with the Neuron bound using DSMX.


Thank you to everyone who took the time to read my question and give a suggestion!

Case closed.

-b
__________________
Flying > Crashing
(well, I'm working on it...)
KDS Chase 360, Align Trex 500x, Agile 7.2, Spektrum DX8g2. Citizen 740.
heli-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1