Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By flint723
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2017, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 775
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default ***SOLVE*** connecting align 130 esc to program box

I have a RCE BL 130A esc and I bought a hobbywing program box.
I was able to update my program box with the Hobbywing usb link software to the latest 3.2.31

But how soul I connect the ESC I tried 6s batt to esc and program box to computer with usb cable the on the ESC there is 2 port -+R and -+S i tried both port to the hobbywing program box S+- port and I can't connect to the ESC
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE (2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 (2)T-REX 550 T-REX 700L V2/DX8
SCALE
MD500(450) UH-60/AS350/BO105(500) A109(600)

Last edited by Windmanquebec; 03-17-2017 at 01:27 AM..
Windmanquebec is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-16-2017, 12:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Hobbywing software can't update or change settings of align 130, they put a different firmware in it.

Align has Asbox software now (looks identical to HW software), you should be able to use that.

http://www.align.com.tw/download-en/
__________________
Protos Max Leggero 700, Logo 600SE, Blade 230s
DX9
flint723 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2017, 01:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 775
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flint723 View Post
Hobbywing software can't update or change settings of align 130, they put a different firmware in it.

Align has Asbox software now (looks identical to HW software), you should be able to use that.

http://www.align.com.tw/download-en/
So I can use the same box but align USB link software?

And how about the connection? I use the S or R port from the escrow?

And now that I updated the control box from the hobbywing software will I have problem using the Align one?
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE (2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 (2)T-REX 550 T-REX 700L V2/DX8
SCALE
MD500(450) UH-60/AS350/BO105(500) A109(600)
Windmanquebec is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2017, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 775
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

Ok I used the ASBOX software. I can see my Hobbywing box as ASBOX V1.0 firmware PB-3.2.31 (that was updated with the Hobbywing program box software*) on my PC
I connected the ESC port -+S to the hobbywing program box S+- port respecting the polarity (white on S red on + and black on -)
I connected a 6S battery at 3.83 V/cell on the ESC (the fan is running)
On the program box I see connecting to PC but I can't connect to the ESC using the ALIGN ASBOX SOFTWARE.
If try to use only the program box with out the USB connection it shows Hobbywing PB-3.2.31 and then when I push any button it show Connecting to ESC and that's it..I can't do nothing more
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE (2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 (2)T-REX 550 T-REX 700L V2/DX8
SCALE
MD500(450) UH-60/AS350/BO105(500) A109(600)
Windmanquebec is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2017, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

The wire from the HW box has to be plugged in where the fan plugs in. Should say -+P somewhere near that port.
heliboy1977 likes this.
__________________
Protos Max Leggero 700, Logo 600SE, Blade 230s
DX9
flint723 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2017, 01:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 775
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

GOD BLESS YOU THANKS........:not eworthy
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE (2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 (2)T-REX 550 T-REX 700L V2/DX8
SCALE
MD500(450) UH-60/AS350/BO105(500) A109(600)
Windmanquebec is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2017, 01:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

__________________
Protos Max Leggero 700, Logo 600SE, Blade 230s
DX9
flint723 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2021, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Default Align esc

4 year old post and saved my butt today. Thanks so much!
heliplane is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2021, 05:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Oslo
Default

I have a 100a Align ESC which I updated to the newest firmaware available. v1.07? But now I cant control esc from HW box anymore? Any solution? Is it possible to downgrade firmware again?
Superduke1290r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2021, 09:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superduke1290r View Post
I have a 100a Align ESC which I updated to the newest firmaware available. v1.07? But now I cant control esc from HW box anymore? Any solution? Is it possible to downgrade firmware again?
HW ESC uses HW pc program.

Align Esc uses Align Asbox pc program

All works with the HW BOX. Simple
Droptanks is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-19-2021, 04:30 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Oslo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Droptanks View Post

All works with the HW BOX. Simple
Seems like it doesnt anymore. I have contact with HW box from HW software, but not with Align software. Now I cant use HW box to program ALign ESC. And cant downgrade Firmware either.
Seems that I have to buy Align program box.
Superduke1290r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1