Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > MSH Brain FBL Unit


MSH Brain FBL Unit MSH Brain Support Forum


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2017, 08:16 AM   #21 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,404
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

One caveat with non-Graupner ESCs: alarms are not implemented yet, so youíll have to rely on voice call-outs of telemetry values if youíre using mAh or voltage to determine when to land. I donít have a non-Graupner ESC to experiment with, so only BrainDev can say whatís possible.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-10-2017, 08:58 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,015
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin75 View Post
Manual downloaded from lastest Brian2 software:
README for BRAIN2 HoTT TELEMETRY and INTEGRATION
Version 1.0 05 June 2017
Pag.3/3 Note 9:
The HoTT integration was developed and tested with HoTT transmitter MZ-18 with firmware version 1.050, with HoTT receiver GR-24L with firmware version 3.90, HoTT receiver GR-16 with firmware version 6.39, and HoTT receiver GR-12L with firmware version 1.90

So it's about Brain test with:
MZ-18 with firmware version 1.050
-> doesn't exist! last version is 1.042 16/09/16
https://www.graupner.com/Updates/?p=1&sFilterTags=mz-18
Yes, if you go to Graupner web site and look in to the download page, you see only that the last official firmware version for MZ-18 is 1.042

BUT

if instead to do what you think is correct to do and instead you do/follow what indicated/suggested at the start of the instructions in the very first point one (use Graupner GrStudio program to verify and eventually load the last available version), you will have a pleasant surprise!

(Instructions are not done only as a pastime ).
__________________
www.msh-electronics.com

Last edited by BrainDev; 06-10-2017 at 09:11 AM..
BrainDev is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2017, 05:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

great! Thanks
But just know that user normally prefer to view firmware history before and after dowload it from official internet site.
I could not believe that in automatic download from GrStudio you receive something more new instead of download it manually (bad Job of Graupner internet site managment).
I confirm that you are true for MZ24: in automatic download i receive (after some errors but now ok) the 1.052.
Incredibile opposite situation for GR24 33512:
from automatic download from GrStudio is available only old version 3.78 but from Graupner internet site you can download 3.80 and in Brain manual it's wrote about 3.90
thanks again
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2017, 06:39 PM   #24 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,404
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Mannie from Graupner USA told me that the ultimate goal is to control versioning in the Graupner Firmware Studio app.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2017, 07:55 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
Mannie from Graupner USA told me that the ultimate goal is to control versioning in the Graupner Firmware Studio app.
as you see it's not always true. See my post about GR24.
Another important tecnical detail:
from internet Graupner site now you found 2 version of the same firmware and in Graupner Firmware Studio you can found only one version of the same firmware (not possible to choose).
i make example and copy Graupner help:
- The version with FS in the name outputs of the original SUMD protocol with FAILSAFE BIT

-> file 33512_FS_gr_rx12_3a80_f9
- The version without FS in the name outputs the SMUD protocol without FAILSAFE BIT (for flybarless systems that have not implemented the SUMD protocol correctly)

-> file 33512_gr_rx12_3a80_f9


So, as you can see there are two version that are different about a failsafe bit (not so clear for common people!). It speaks about " flybarless systems that have not implemented the SUMD protocol correctly". So how about Brain? witch one is to use?
I repeat, actual is not present on Graupner Firmware Studio the possibility to download recent version but only very old version.



thanks
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2017, 10:06 AM   #26 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,404
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Those are beta versions. Itís my understanding that the ďFSĒ version will eventually become the official version.

The bottom line is that thereís nothing in any of those versions thatís required for Brain integration.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2017, 11:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gilbert Az
Default

In the "Readme for HOTT telemetry and intergration manual" supplied in the Brain2, step 10 says "set it to SUMD, then OF (fail safe=off, keeps the brain2 in charge of this situation". Where in the Brain2 can I set the throttle fail safe. I thought that was only in the radio? Please let me know where I need to set the throttle fail safe. Thx
jazsop is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2017, 11:45 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,015
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Is automatic. With signal loss, Throttle Out of Brain is cut (go to zero). This for safe/security reasons and also to reduce the damages at the impact. Without control of the model, the motor power must be eliminated.
__________________
www.msh-electronics.com

Last edited by BrainDev; 06-12-2017 at 04:32 AM..
BrainDev is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2017, 02:50 AM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gilbert Az
Default

O, I didn't know it did that.
jazsop is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2017, 06:19 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

I made it with:

MZ24 v1.052
HobbyWing 130 HW Fimw: PL-04.0.04
Receiver GR24 33512 v3.80
Brain2 Firmw:3.1.001

Now I have under "ESC" sensor all brain mený inside the radio:
HoTT EmulationSetup >
Calibration Dials >
Unit Orentation >
Servos >
CCPM >
Rescue >
Governor >
Input >
Tail >
Cyclic >
Gov & Level >
Counters >
Diagnostic >
Blades Seze Preset >
Cyclic Gains >

and it's working very well. Great job!
But the most important thing for me was to receive actual volt and current from regulator. IT doesn't work and I don't undestand why.
Cable start from regulator from auxiliary port (same port for program box) and connect only signal wire "P" to pin "5" of brain. Of course inside Brain software is enable Hobbywing telemetry.
Any help please?
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2017, 07:22 PM   #31 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,404
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default MSH Brain and Graupner integration

I havenít tested with a non-Graupner ESC, but I have a CC Edge 100 on the way. This is probably a question that BrainDev will need to answer.

Just to verify, it is a HW v4 ESC, correct?
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2017, 01:37 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
I havenít tested with a non-Graupner ESC, but I have a CC Edge 100 on the way. This is probably a question that BrainDev will need to answer.

Just to verify, it is a HW v4 ESC, correct?
YES v4

Can you post a photo about ESC telemetry please ?
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2017, 02:38 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,015
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin75 View Post
YES v4

Can you post a photo about ESC telemetry please ?
May be that your Platinum 130A V4 is a "OPTO" version?
In this case you must close the opto isolator output circuit of the ESC connecting the Ground of the auxiliary ESC port to the ground of the Throttle output of the esc using a short black wire. Due to the fact that the opto isolator output of the esc has a very low impedance, don't connect a long black wire from the auxiliary to the brain otherwise because of the very low impedance it becomes an antenna.

Note that in all 130A OPTO V4 also the RPM output is Opto Insulated (instead 200A OPTO V4 has a normal RPM output), So I suggest to use a short connection to the ground of throttle output also to the ground of auxiliary RPM connector.

Anyway (OPTO or non OPTO ESC), you can do a two step check:
First check that Brain correctly receive telemetric data from the ESC using the Brain "Real time" function and look if you see in the Brain real time graphic log the esc values.
Second step is to check if the transmission from Brain to receiver to the transmitter work.
__________________
www.msh-electronics.com

Last edited by BrainDev; 06-13-2017 at 02:55 AM..
BrainDev is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2017, 04:13 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainDev View Post
May be that your Platinum is a "OPTO" version?
-> no, I have BEC version

Anyway you can do a two step check:
First check that Brain correctly receive telemetric data from the ESC using the Brain "Real time" function and look if you see in the Brain real time graphic log the esc values.
Second step is to check if the transmission from Brain to receiver to the transmitter work.
-> no, in real time i have no data trasmission from Regulator unfortunatelly. i see only informations from receiver. I try to change cable from regulator but any good result. Servo is mooving (so SumD is working well). So only telemetry from regulator doesn't work
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2017, 04:46 AM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

here all details:

Here is my configuration:
Software Graupner grStudio: v4.7
Radio Graupner MZ24: v1.052
Reg. HobbyWing 130 HV v4 with BEC Fimware: PL-04.0.04 HW186_V1.00456NB
Receiver Graupner GR24 - 33512 : v3.80
Brain Software PC: 3.1.001
Brain2 BT Firmware: 3.1.001

Here is cable configuration:

Cable (Bus SumD) (bus for servo moving from Receiver to Brain):
fromReceiverfrom CH8 connector (Pin -S)to Brain2 connector SAT1 (Without central wire)

Cable (Bus Telemetry) (bus for regulator data information to Brain):
fromRegulatorfrom Axiliary connector (Pin P) to Brain2 connector CH4-5-6 (Pin 5)

Cable (Bus HoTT) (bus to trasmit data information from Brain to Receive/Radio):
fromReceiverfrom Hott connector (Pin -+T)to Brain2 connectorCH3(Normal wire)


Here is Brain configuration:
ADVANCED\COMMON\RICEIVER\Receiver type\Hott Telemetry
ADVANCED\COMMON\GOVERNOR\Esc Telemtry\Hobbywing Telemetry


Here is Hobbywing configuration:
There is no configuration to do! I only copy firmware history:
PL-04.0.04 Final 11-17-2016
Which adds the data transmission function (transmits various data of the ESC to the transmitter in real time when moving the throttle stick to the bottom/zero-throttle position) and improves the POST (power-on self test) function.
PL-04.0.03 Final 08-15-2016
Which supports TXE-K. data transmission
PL-04.0.02 Final 06-04-2016
Which supports the ESC to adjust startup force and output Jlog data

I made other test with anotherregulator:
HobbyWing 120 PL-04.0.05 (similar Brain and similar connections)

and here is working well. I receive everything.
I notice that motor and radio must be connected for working (not possible to unplug motor because probabily regulator didn't finish its startup test.


But.... with 130HV nothing to do!




Last edited by kevin75; 06-17-2017 at 12:24 PM..
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-20-2017, 04:42 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

finally I resolved the HobbyWing telemetry problem!
It is incredible but I just download the same firmware of Hobbywing for second time and it started to work!
Now I have all telemetry on brain (I can record/view data etc) and I have all Brain mený into the radio Graupner.
Everything great but the most important thing is missing:
it's not possible to set a battery low level alarm
I can see all numbers/data on the radio in real time, but when you flight you look up and you need voice alarm for it. Only it and after it's perfect.
Only another small thing is missing: regulator temperature to view on the radio (this information is on the brain).
Please Brain support , consider it. Thanks in advantage
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-20-2017, 06:45 PM   #37 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,404
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin75 View Post
finally I resolved the HobbyWing telemetry problem!
It is incredible but I just download the same firmware of Hobbywing for second time and it started to work!
Now I have all telemetry on brain (I can record/view data etc) and I have all Brain mený into the radio Graupner.
Everything great but the most important thing is missing:
it's not possible to set a battery low level alarm
I can see all numbers/data on the radio in real time, but when you flight you look up and you need voice alarm for it. Only it and after it's perfect.
Only another small thing is missing: regulator temperature to view on the radio (this information is on the brain).
Please Brain support , consider it. Thanks in advantage
Alarm support is on the to-do list according to BrainDev. There's no public timetable for it though.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-21-2017, 08:11 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,015
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin75 View Post
Only another small thing is missing: regulator temperature to view on the radio (this information is on the brain).
Please Brain support , consider it. Thanks in advantage
Glad you have solved.
About temperature if you see on the Brain logs (recorded or real time), you must see also on the transmitter.
Remember that all the telemetric values of EAM (Electric Air Module) and GAM(Generic Air Module) are displayed on two pages for either these sensors. Only ESC values are all displayed toghether o the same single page.
To change kind of sensors displayed you must push on the "NEXT" button, but to change between the pages of the same sensor you must push inside the displayed page.

First page of EAM:



Second page of EAM (with temperature)



First page of GAM:



Second page of GAM (with temperature)



Single unique page of ESC (with temperature)




Note that also if you set the display with "Glaring sun" ON, EAM and GAM data's are on two pages and ESC data are all on one page.

Please let we know if with these added infos (not inserted in the Brain instructions because these infos are already in the Transmitter instructions), you have solved.

Thank
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170621_141954.jpg
Views:	1046
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	712371   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170621_142001.jpg
Views:	1034
Size:	66.2 KB
ID:	712372   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170621_142153.jpg
Views:	1040
Size:	73.1 KB
ID:	712373   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170621_142202.jpg
Views:	1092
Size:	73.9 KB
ID:	712374   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170621_142408.jpg
Views:	1003
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	712375  

__________________
www.msh-electronics.com

Last edited by BrainDev; 06-21-2017 at 09:07 AM..
BrainDev is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-21-2017, 04:23 PM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainDev View Post
Glad you have solved.
About temperature if you see on the Brain logs (recorded or real time), you must see also on the transmitter.
......
Please let we know if with these added infos (not inserted in the Brain instructions because these infos are already in the Transmitter instructions), you have solved.

Thank
Thank you very much.
I already know and use real time information arrived from telemetry.
The problem is only one:
there is no possibility to set vocal alarm for example for low level battery.

On othe models is use a good voltage sensor connected by telemetry cable (Graupner S8389). With this sensor connected, compare these 4 mený:
VOLTAGE SENSOR [1/2
VOLTAGE SENSOR [ 2/2
MIN VOLTAGE
MAX VOLTAGE
In these pages i am able to set what i want about vocal alarm.
So with Brain telemetry i am only able to see real time data but not program a vocal alarm.

TheBum user says that you are working for resolve it.

thanks
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2017, 02:19 PM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

an user show me a radio screen that I don't have with exactly what i need (voltage alarm etc). This screen is :

BRAINSETUP TELEMETRY

Sensor kind ESC
Temperature MAX: 37 [įC]
Voltage MIN: 44 [V]
Amperes MAX: 105 [A]
Consumed mA MAX: 4000 [mA]

In my radio MZ24 appear only:
Sensor kind ESC

Everything is working well (brain telemetry mený, actual data from telemetry..... all ok) exept the 4 lines of alarm setting. Why?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	brain Graupner.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	90.5 KB
ID:	712551  
kevin75 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1