Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > MSH Brain FBL Unit


MSH Brain FBL Unit MSH Brain Support Forum


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2018, 06:28 PM   #81 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,307
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Learn'in2Fly View Post
Thanks "TheBum"!

I tried your suggestion and changed "Sensor at CH5" to yes. Didn't help. The ESC is connected to CH1. What I'm talking about is the lead wire from the data port on the ESC to the iKon. Attached is a link to the readme file from MHS. Go to page 2, #1 and you can see what I mean.

http://update.mshbrain.com/Software/..._telemetry.pdf

Thanks,
Gary
Did you power cycle the transmitter after changing the "Sensor" setting? The transmitter will not pick up any new modules beyond 30 seconds after it links up with the receiver.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2018, 06:44 PM   #82 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Default

Yes I did. Made no difference. I also read on a forum that someone had the same problem and he reloaded the firmware on the ESC and it started to work. I tried that with no success. I also tried a different receiver and connection leads. Nothing has worked!

Last edited by Learn'in2Fly; 03-08-2018 at 07:20 PM..
Learn'in2Fly is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2018, 07:41 AM   #83 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Default

Started a new thread on my problem.
Learn'in2Fly is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2018, 06:25 PM   #84 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Does anyone know how to access brain telemetery on the mz-12 pro? I've made the special sumd cable and ran it from sat 1 to port 6 on my gr-12l. Channel 5 (T) is connected to channel 3 on the brain. Heli works as is, I just can't get any data or access the brain menu.

I'm attaching images of my cable ends to very my pins are in the correct position.

Sumd is set to yes as well as data on channel 5.

Any ideas?

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Last edited by rlane4osu; 03-11-2018 at 06:54 PM..
rlane4osu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-09-2018, 12:28 PM   #85 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Default

So ive been on the vcontrol neo wagon for awhile and just sold all my mikado gear. I just bought a graupner mz24 pro radio and will be using the best brain fbl controller once again. Brain units have the best tail behavior out of any fbl unit Ive ever used. My question is (how is the integration between graupner and msh brain). Is it up to speed?
dbirds2 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-09-2018, 02:01 PM   #86 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,565
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Welcome back!
Update your HoTT receiver to the latest firmware if you want a really fast behavior of Brain2 integration and telemetry.
__________________
www.msh-electronics.com
BrainDev is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2018, 08:27 AM   #87 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

Can anyone with the MZ-32 share screenshots of the Brain integration?

TIA
__________________
Crashed Protos 700X Evo/VBarNeo/Tribunus/VTX717, Protos Max Leggero/VBarNeo/Tribunus/VTX717, Blade 550X/VBarNeo/Castle/Rail556, VBar Control Touch
Caeguy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2018, 01:48 PM   #88 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,307
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caeguy View Post
Can anyone with the MZ-32 share screenshots of the Brain integration?

TIA
I'll try to get some posted this evening. The textual part of the menus is the same, but the navigation buttons are better IMO.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2018, 07:00 PM   #89 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,307
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

As requested. Please forgive the reflections: I took these at the back of my car in the driveway.



Felix the cat and Caeguy like this.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2018, 07:33 PM   #90 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

^^ Looks good...thanks
__________________
Crashed Protos 700X Evo/VBarNeo/Tribunus/VTX717, Protos Max Leggero/VBarNeo/Tribunus/VTX717, Blade 550X/VBarNeo/Castle/Rail556, VBar Control Touch
Caeguy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 01:33 PM   #91 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Default

Hi there,
Which radio manufacturers are already integrated with Brain or are willing to do so, please? Jeti, Spektrum and Graupner?
I fly Futaba and as far as I know they will not integrate with Brain. So, I am planing to change radio brands.
Thanks.
__________________
Trex600EFLStretched-Vbar, Logo600SE-Vbar, XLPower700-Vbar, Trex150X, Futaba 14SG, VControl
hilarious is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 01:50 PM   #92 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,307
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hilarious View Post
Hi there,
Which radio manufacturers are already integrated with Brain or are willing to do so, please? Jeti, Spektrum and Graupner?
I fly Futaba and as far as I know they will not integrate with Brain. So, I am planing to change radio brands.
Thanks.
You answered your own question: Jeti, Spektrum, and Graupner.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 02:00 PM   #93 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Default

hi,
I never had a graupner before. Will ikon/brain integrate perfectly with an mz-12 pro or a bigger radio model would be needed?
thanks.
__________________
Trex600EFLStretched-Vbar, Logo600SE-Vbar, XLPower700-Vbar, Trex150X, Futaba 14SG, VControl
hilarious is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 02:17 PM   #94 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,307
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default MSH Brain and Graupner integration

The Brain2/iKON2 should integrate fine. All that is required is the Settings & Data View screen, which the MZ-12 Pro has.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2019, 10:40 PM   #95 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2015
Default

Just a note, if you can't get the GR-12L integration working after verifying all wiring is correct and the rx is set up correctly, try the beta 2.05 fw update if you are running the 1.92. Spent the better part of tonight tearing my hair out to find that out. Current fw on the GR-16 is working fine.
__________________
Lynx Rep
Brute71 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1