Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2017, 09:43 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2015
Location: Florida
Default

If you would like you can send it to me and i will get it fixed up for you and i will send it back. Its a pain in the ass i know. But once you get it working they are awsome flight controller's. or i would buy it from you and when it is fixed i will sell it back to you for the same price. That way you dont have any feelings of being ripped off.
Like i said my first 540 was a bitch, It took me over a week to figure it out.. but it's been working awesome now for over a year in my goblin 500..
Altered is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2017, 10:48 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

I thank you so much for your help. I will send it and you tell me later the value of the return shipping so I can pay it.

Please send me your full address by PM and tomorrow morning i send the unit.

Again , thanks a lot !
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2017, 07:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil, SP, Sao Paulo
Default

Eduardo, did you try to contact Skookum already?
CZorzella is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 06:05 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil, SP, Sao Paulo
Default

Eduardo, verifique suas mensagens particulares.
CZorzella is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 10:14 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: McCall
Default

I contact Skookum with the exact same problem on mine a couple days ago. I haven't heard anything back yet.
chip'n'fly is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 04:21 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,339
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

Hi Brazil! Sorry to see the merry-go-round here, the problem is the Mother-Ship isn't reading your gyro serial # so please PM it's # and I will get Art to unlock it for you. This can take a couple of days,,,,,

Nextly 3.43 is the Magic software to fully update the unit, it's wrong to mess with the format side of things, because it's an IC chip that overwrites itself as the memory is very small,,,,

So please proceed as follows,,,,

1, Send me the serial #

2, Reset back to factory settings using the bind-plug method

3, When ready to update, power the unit using a Rx pack

4, Open the 3.43 software

5, Ignore the pop-up to update (say no)

6, Use the utility tab to access the update menu

7, Go-for-it!!!

Prompt me if still no go,,,,,,
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 04:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
Hi Brazil! Sorry to see the merry-go-round here, the problem is the Mother-Ship isn't reading your gyro serial # so please PM it's # and I will get Art to unlock it for you. This can take a couple of days,,,,,
Dear Georgi ,

I realy aprecciate your help . The serial is here in the thread , message #18 , serial 131 . I did'n know it was a private number i so it is public ... Hopefully no one will empty my bank accounts with it ....

Quote:
extly 3.43 is the Magic software to fully update the unit, it's wrong to mess with the format side of things, because it's an IC chip that overwrites itself as the memory is very small,,,,

So please proceed as follows,,,,

1, Send me the serial #
Done
Quote:
2, Reset back to factory settings using the bind-plug method
I did that about 1.394 times already
Quote:
3, When ready to update, power the unit using a Rx pack
Just to be sure ... i must wait a few days , correct ???
Quote:
4, Open the 3.43 software

5, Ignore the pop-up to update (say no)

6, Use the utility tab to access the update menu

7, Go-for-it!!!

Prompt me if still no go,,,,,,
Thanks a lot to try to help !

Last edited by PetyaHawk; 05-29-2017 at 04:50 PM..
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 04:50 PM   #28 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,339
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

131 isn't a gyro # you need a reset (yes again!) to access the correct 4 digit # on the top RH screen,

SK are similar to snails, so yes a couple of days wait with perhaps a prompt from within that time scale, sometimes I get a ''try it now'' other times nothing, but I get the job done!!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 05:27 PM   #29 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,339
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

If you modify a post I will miss the contents as I'm looking for new posts as I don't go back to see fresh info,,,,, just a thought,,,,,,
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 05:47 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

Georgi ,

I'm sorry ... i did not understand where may i found the serial ...

Sorry for the inconvenience, but could you describe in which part of the reset procedure and where do I find the serial ??

I just edited the post because my english is poor, and when I reviewed the post I made some corrections to try to make my writing understandable to you. But thanks for the tip .
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 05:52 PM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil, SP, Sao Paulo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
the problem is the Mother-Ship isn't reading your gyro serial # so please PM it's # and I will get Art to unlock it for you. This can take a couple of days,,,,,

Georgi, this makes me wonder that if/when Art decide to shutdown "Mother Earth" aka his authentication server, then one might not be able to reapply a firmware update after a complete reset. If that's the case, then some of us may end up with an impractical situation.

Carlos
CZorzella is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 05:54 PM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

The two information I have to serial number are 131 and zero ....

I gave a printscreen , it is in attach.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zero.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	709547   Click image for larger version

Name:	131.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	709548  
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 06:16 PM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,422
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PetyaHawk View Post
The two information I have to serial number are 131 and zero ....

I gave a printscreen , it is in attach.
Serial number is shown directly on the software main page circled in red when connected

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	131.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	142.9 KB
ID:	709552  
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 06:34 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

So it's 131 .... but Georgi says it's 4 digit number .....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	serial.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	709557  

Last edited by PetyaHawk; 05-29-2017 at 07:22 PM..
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 07:24 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,422
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PetyaHawk View Post
So it's 131 .... but Georgi says it's 4 digit number .....
Have you done another reset first using a jumper?
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 07:27 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

Yes , i did .

And will do a video showing all the procedure
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2017, 08:28 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

Here it is ....

https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=3GBKjGI37pg
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 05:08 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil, SP, Sao Paulo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PetyaHawk View Post


The link to the video is broken....
CZorzella is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 05:45 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Default

SK540 Reset Procedure (4 min 51 sec)
PetyaHawk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-30-2017, 09:38 AM   #40 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,339
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

I think this gyro has a serious issue? If it doesn't know its serial # the mother-ship/server has no chance to update it, a 4 digit signature is needed,,,,,

It seems like an early unit me, it really needs to be sent in, I will let my good friend Carlos fill you in as what to expect,,,,
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1