Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Flight Controllers (NAZA, Wookong, A2, etc...)


Flight Controllers (NAZA, Wookong, A2, etc...) Flight Controllers (NAZA, Wookong, A2, etc...)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2017, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default SP Racing F3 EVO, HELP PLEASE!!!!

Got the above flight controller and for the life of me cant get it to show receiver in cleanflight or betaflight.. I've tried 4 different receivers and 2 different radios with the same outcome NOTHING!! I've tried wiring the receiver straight to the board and have tried using the URT connector. I've tried it in Ibus, Sbus, PPM and NOTHING, got it to work one time for about 5 min and rebooted and all it does when i go into receiver tab is flash the bars for the channels real fast then vanishes. Please help before i decide to stomp the whole thing to bits.... been trying to get it to work now for 3 days......... image shows how i wired it to the board not including the blue wire...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg XSR-F3-Evo-SBUS.jpg (63.7 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2017, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 729
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
Got the above flight controller and for the life of me cant get it to show receiver in cleanflight or betaflight.. I've tried 4 different receivers and 2 different radios with the same outcome NOTHING!! I've tried wiring the receiver straight to the board and have tried using the URT connector. I've tried it in Ibus, Sbus, PPM and NOTHING, got it to work one time for about 5 min and rebooted and all it does when i go into receiver tab is flash the bars for the channels real fast then vanishes. Please help before i decide to stomp the whole thing to bits.... been trying to get it to work now for 3 days......... image shows how i wired it to the board not including the blue wire...
you must supply an external 5v power source to get the receiver to power up. only 3v receivers will power from the usb.
__________________
I give up on signatures.
Cpl Woody is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2017, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpl Woody View Post
you must supply an external 5v power source to get the receiver to power up. only 3v receivers will power from the usb.
I should have mentioned I had my flight pack hooked up at the time, 3s lipo?? do i still need an external for the receiver??
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-21-2017, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 729
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
I should have mentioned I had my flight pack hooked up at the time, 3s lipo?? do i still need an external for the receiver??
Just to verify, the quad is standing unplugged from the pc, powered up via the flight pack, and the flight controller is on? If you have the quad powered via the flight battery and still no 5v supply to the flight controller/receiver other than the USB, it still will not power on the receiver.

My second question then is have you bound the receiver and the transmitter? even with the wrong settings on beta/clean flight you will get the LED on the receiver lit when connected.
__________________
I give up on signatures.
Cpl Woody is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-21-2017, 01:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpl Woody View Post
Just to verify, the quad is standing unplugged from the pc, powered up via the flight pack, and the flight controller is on? If you have the quad powered via the flight battery and still no 5v supply to the flight controller/receiver other than the USB, it still will not power on the receiver.

My second question then is have you bound the receiver and the transmitter? even with the wrong settings on beta/clean flight you will get the LED on the receiver lit when connected.
Yes, with the quad powered up with the lipo the flight controller is powered on along with the receiver, i can leave all as is and hook a 4.8v pack up to the receiver and still no change.

Yes the radio and receiver are bound, solid red led on receiver.
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-21-2017, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 729
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
Yes, with the quad powered up with the lipo the flight controller is powered on along with the receiver, i can leave all as is and hook a 4.8v pack up to the receiver and still no change.

Yes the radio and receiver are bound, solid red led on receiver.
ok if you are trying to wire via sbus, connect the sbus cable to the uart 3 rx port, then go into beta/cleanflight and go to the ports tab. On UART3 enable SerialRx, Hit save, drop to the configuration tab, then find the receiver box, select serial rx on the drop down and sbus on the next one, save, then head to the receiver tab and you should be functional
__________________
I give up on signatures.
Cpl Woody is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-22-2017, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpl Woody View Post
ok if you are trying to wire via sbus, connect the sbus cable to the uart 3 rx port, then go into beta/cleanflight and go to the ports tab. On UART3 enable SerialRx, Hit save, drop to the configuration tab, then find the receiver box, select serial rx on the drop down and sbus on the next one, save, then head to the receiver tab and you should be functional
Tried everything above, same outcome tried it in sbus, ibus, ppm. I hooked up a cc3d board and all works fine.. I didn't really want to use it on a new build, i dont know if the sp racing board was bad or i just missed something..
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-22-2017, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 729
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
Tried everything above, same outcome tried it in sbus, ibus, ppm. I hooked up a cc3d board and all works fine.. I didn't really want to use it on a new build, i dont know if the sp racing board was bad or i just missed something..
Its sound like there might be something defective. At this point youve pretty much exhausted all your options....
__________________
I give up on signatures.
Cpl Woody is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-22-2017, 10:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 505
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpl Woody View Post
Its sound like there might be something defective. At this point youve pretty much exhausted all your options....
Yep it looks that way, any recommendations on a new board?? Also thank you for all the help
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-23-2017, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 729
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3d-wanna-b View Post
Yep it looks that way, any recommendations on a new board?? Also thank you for all the help
really depends what you want. Ironically since they all run the same firmware, the choice comes down to a few details.... if you are looking for something similar, the MRM Mantis works great. I also like the X-Racer F303. Cant go wrong with the Omnibus F3 or F4 on the higher price end.
__________________
I give up on signatures.
Cpl Woody is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1