Jeti Max Current as Displayed Telemetry - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2017, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default Jeti Max Current as Displayed Telemetry

Is there a way to have a single size displayed telemetry value for the max current?

I can see the max current draw if I use a double size control. That will show the max, min and current amp draw values. I'd love to be able to have a single size control display the max current draw.

I'm currently using a Brain 2 with Scorpion ESC.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-11-2017, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,639
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Qatar
Default

Only if the telemetry source reports it as an independent value. JLog for example reports Imot Max. But in your case I don’t think either the Tribunus or the Brain report this way.
__________________
A\ziz - Citizen 672
Minicopter Diabolo 700BE, Minicopter Triabolo 700BE, Minicopter Diabolo 550, Minicopter Diabolo 600, Henseleit TDR, Mikado Logo 700

Jeti DC24 & Mikado V Control
aziz76 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-12-2017, 11:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

They don't. Which is why I asking/hoping for a possible way to do this.

In reality, I had my fingers crossed that Tero had a LUA app that does this already. If not, I might go and try to write one myself.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-13-2017, 04:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Germany
Default

If you use a Unisens-E, you can connect an additional signal wire to the sensor and get the max value instead of the current value transmitted if the signal wire is active.

https://www.sm-modellbau.de/UniSens-E-und-Zubehoer

english manual: http://www.f5b.co.uk/wp-content/uplo...13-english.pdf
__________________
Walkera 4G6 2S Flybarless µBrain
Align T-Rex 250 SE Flybarless Microbeast
Oxy 3 Spirit Pro
W.W. is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2017, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Default

I guess this would be relative easy to achieve by LUA script.
dkpodder is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 02:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Belgium (the beer country in Europe)
Default

Sure Lua, but ds 14 and ds 16 don't have much head room for Lua.
And running a Lua app for this Dno.
Why couldn't this be in the stock jeti firmware?

So many options to set the telemetry but no option to display the max for a sensor/telemetry item , hell they could even make max for the flight or with moving window, a delayed activation, etc....
zomaar is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Essex, UK
Default

This isn't a fix for your problem but a possible work-around. You could add a second double sized current display on another page of the telemetry display. Max current only really needs to be seen after the flight so putting it on another page should work ok.

Alternatively you could use the Jeti log graphing facility to see the same thing.

Otherwise, LUA may currently be the only way.
__________________
Mark

So many heli's, so little time.
Crashalotjoe is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 06:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Default

Do you want the telemetry-window as small or big? Let’s make it for you

Woops. Looks like you like small window. Ok.

Last edited by TeroS; 09-15-2017 at 07:41 AM..
TeroS is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 08:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Default

As a LUA app it would be useful for it to speak the new value anytime the max is exceeded.
myxiplx is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 09:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Default

There you go https://www.rc-thoughts.com/2017/09/...lay-lua-added/
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2017, 03:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

Tero, you freaking rule. I was going to look into attempting to do this tonight. Now, I'll load it on my TX and see how it works.

I wanted my main screen to be filled with things I want to review every flight, either data before, after or during a flight. On my main, I have timer, mah consumed, current esc temp, rx voltage, pack voltage and now max current. It gives me all the data I'd like to see without having to change screens (cause I'm lazy). Max current allows me to see how much headroom I have on the ESC and/or how heavy I was on the collective.

Love the flexibility of this Jeti.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-16-2017, 06:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,075
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

I was wondering why you wanted max current

But now that I get it, I like this idea of a screen for after flight review instead of going in the graphs

I already had flightime from throttle lock to throttle lock, I will look into it and Add some more.
__________________
TDR-IIto build, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, Axon Spirit, Jeti DC-16, Mezon,HW,Kosmik
[B]Extreme Flight MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CB200, Cortex, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-16-2017, 09:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

I generally turn out mostly back to back flights. I like to get some flights before work or at lunch, so I like to keep it quick. Unless I'm specifically looking for an issue, I prefer not to go into the logs.

I love having the ability to customize the telem data displayed. Especially putting everything I want to see every flight on the main screen. The data on the first screen is everything I want to see on a pre or post flight check for every flight. No unnecessary button clicks. Everything is right there in plain sight. It allows me to track of the things I care about easily.

Its just so freaking awesome to be able to set this radio up EXACTLY how you want it. I'm also glad Tero gives both the code and a compiled version. He gave me a great starting point so that I can code up the screen widget exactly how I want.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2017, 10:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,456
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeroS View Post
Awesome! Would it be possible to also create a LUA for max temp, lowest voltage dip for both the main pack(s) and BEC, and lowest antenna signal strength?
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, SAB Comet/700 KSE/380 KSE/miniComet; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT;Jeti DS-16c/DX8 Gen 2
Mac sims: neXt, AccuRC, RF8, Phoenix, RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2017, 11:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
Awesome! Would it be possible to also create a LUA for max temp, lowest voltage dip for both the main pack(s) and BEC, and lowest antenna signal strength?
Max is easy, lowest dip is not. Lowest is pretty much always zero

For the lowest you need logs since lowest is, as said, pretty much always zero. One could of course do a "start counting when" and "stop when" but quite a lot of if-then things in that. I don't see the point?

In my opinion app memory usage would become an issue to think off too since let's face it, these values are already available via log-screens. Especially 14/16 users could spare the Lua-memory to something that gives functions beyond "normal" operation.
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2017, 11:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,456
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Why is the DS24 taking so long to release?
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, SAB Comet/700 KSE/380 KSE/miniComet; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT;Jeti DS-16c/DX8 Gen 2
Mac sims: neXt, AccuRC, RF8, Phoenix, RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2017, 11:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
Why is the DS24 taking so long to release?
It's shipping as we speak: https://www.facebook.com/jetimodel/p...36140553100447

"DS-24 day is here. Today we started selling and send out first batch. Next pieces will follow...
Ask your dealer for availability."
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2017, 01:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

I doubt many heli pilots have LUA apps running, so I wouldn't be too worried about hitting the limit of 2 running apps...

I wish LUA apps could see when the user resets the telem data. Or it would be great if the min/max telem values that are on the sensor actually worked correctly.

I have the app showing the current value along with the max. Now it works just like a standard control, however it also displays the max value. It can either be a single or double size. If its double, it shows 2 sensors with current values and max. If its a single, it shows one value with both the current and max value. All I need for me to be 100% happy is have it clear like the other telem boxes.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2017, 11:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

Finally took the time to finish up the app. Thanks Tero for providing me the basics of Telemetry sensors.

The new control shows both the current and max telemetry values (shows two values if double size). The max values reset after unplugging in a pack and plugging in a new pack (max values are kept while unplugged). Its exactly what I was looking for.

In the pic, the new control is in the lower right.

iscripter likes this.
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2017, 11:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the lamb...
Default

Or apparently in the upper left with the upside down pic. Dunno why that happened as it looks correct in my album. Oh well...
GravityJunkie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1