Gyro Setting Screen - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2017, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Default Gyro Setting Screen

Hi,
I have been having a play with the jeti tonight on the BD axon, and I have been setting up the bank switching.

So on the photo attached, adjusting the number on the far left (-65%) for each switch position changes the gain value in the axon, which is exactly what I want.

However, can anyone tell me what the two bits in the red bubble do? I cant immediately see a need for them. The manual is not clear on page 97

Kr
Craig
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	723729  
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___________________
Trex 600L, Trex 450L, Goblin 570 KSE, Goblin 700 KSE - Under Construction
DS-16
cjm180 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2017, 08:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,280
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ohio
Default

Basically it is an option to assign a fine tuning control to adjust the value programmed that you select by switch. Typically you would assign a knob or slider for fine tuning. So say you have a 3 position switch with gains set to 20, 40, 60. Setting the tune value to 10 enables+-10% offset which then allows you to tune and cover the area between switch settings via a secondary slider, knob, or switch.

Most folks tuning a flight control won't use this feature.
__________________
Team Only Fine Helis
Flown on Jeti DS-16, Brain2, RCHN #222
MKS Servos, Scorpion Tribunus, Synergy 766, e7se, e5s, N5cTT, & 516

Last edited by Dmaxison; 09-23-2017 at 09:53 PM..
Dmaxison is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2017, 05:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Thanks Dmax

So if i got this right, say the main switch was set at 40% gain, and i had a knob assigned to under tuning and that knob was set at its mid point, the gain outputted would be 40%?

If i set the number to the right of the tuning know to 10%, it would set +-10% over the entire movement of the knob?

So i could move the knob all the way to the left and i would get a gain of 30, and all the way to the right and get 50?

Kr
Craig
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___________________
Trex 600L, Trex 450L, Goblin 570 KSE, Goblin 700 KSE - Under Construction
DS-16
cjm180 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2017, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Default

Yes, the tuning functions just like trim. Easy to check the output on the servo monitor. 10% setting at the tuning parameter would give you a range of 36 to 44... based on center of 40.

I use a slider on the radio to trim my gyro gain.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
KC8CYF is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2017, 06:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,280
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjm180 View Post
Thanks Dmax

So if i got this right, say the main switch was set at 40% gain, and i had a knob assigned to under tuning and that knob was set at its mid point, the gain outputted would be 40%?

If i set the number to the right of the tuning know to 10%, it would set +-10% over the entire movement of the knob?

So i could move the knob all the way to the left and i would get a gain of 30, and all the way to the right and get 50?

Kr
Craig
You got it. To the right of the displayed percentage, is the actual output after trimming (tune input) so navigating to the servo output screen isn't needed. Most of the flight control menus, like throttle curve, pitch curve, gyro, mixing, work like this in Jeti, where the user can assign an input to trim (offset) the output.
__________________
Team Only Fine Helis
Flown on Jeti DS-16, Brain2, RCHN #222
MKS Servos, Scorpion Tribunus, Synergy 766, e7se, e5s, N5cTT, & 516
Dmaxison is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1