HK K110 on a Taranis Transmitter - Page 2 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Other Makes and Models Helicopters > V977/K110/K120



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2018, 02:57 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Default

Hey Guys, FPV "quadder" here, I currently use a taranis and am thinking about using it for my soon to arrive k110 as well. But do you need to have the throttle stick centering as well? That might be a problem going back and forth.
hotdogwater is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-13-2018, 04:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotdogwater View Post
Hey Guys, FPV "quadder" here, I currently use a taranis and am thinking about using it for my soon to arrive k110 as well. But do you need to have the throttle stick centering as well? That might be a problem going back and forth.
Normal mode has zero throttle at zero stick, hover just above half stick, so may be easier for you to get started.

However once you want to move onto anything more advanced than forward flight you'll want to get used to an "Idle up" set-up. Hovering would still be slightly above centre in Idle up, but if you drop throttle to zero you slam into the ground...
Mikej is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2018, 11:11 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Texas
Default

I understand 3D/6G is channel 5. Is it as simple as assigning a value of 75 for 6G and a value of 25 for 3D?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
natedg200202 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2018, 07:15 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 908
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SLC,UT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedg200202 View Post
I understand 3D/6G is channel 5. Is it as simple as assigning a value of 75 for 6G and a value of 25 for 3D? ...
Yes, (but you have the numbers bassackwards).

For radios that go from 0 to 100, its 75% (or anything above 50) for 3D and 25% (or anything below 50) for 6G.

Note that I am on a Taranis, (which goes from -100 to +100). I use +75 for 3D and -75 for 6G.
ridge-runner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2018, 10:24 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Texas
Default

Thanks so much. I donít fully understand but I used your numbers and now my 6G / 3D switch is working. By the way, opentx is awesome. Iím only a week into this but already have a really nice model file going for my two birds. Iím down to one last wish list item, which is setting up the potentiometers to adjust expo on the fly. If anyone knows of a good instructional please pass along.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
natedg200202 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2018, 10:43 AM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 908
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SLC,UT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedg200202 View Post
... setting up the potentiometers to adjust expo on the fly. If anyone knows of a good instructional please pass along. ...
I can help. Which radio do you have and which version of OpenTX are you running?
ridge-runner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2018, 02:21 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 908
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SLC,UT
Default Expo-on-a-Pot

Here is one way to setup Cyclic Expo-on-a-potentiometer (S2); it uses three INPUTs, one GLOBAL VARIABLE, and one SPECIAL FUNCTION (screenshots are from the X9DP simulator running OTX 2.2.1):
  • INPUT IExpo: Create a new INPUT with name = "Expo", Source = S2 (Right side potentiometer), with weight and offset defining the desired range of expo values. This example uses WEIGHT and OFFSET both equal to 40. As the S2 potentiometer is moved clockwise from minimum to maximum positions, the value varies proportionally from 0 to 80.


  • SPECIAL FUNCTION: Create a new SPECIAL FUNCTION that adjusts GLOBAL VARIABLE GV1 using the IExpo INPUT as the adjustment source. The activation switch is the special value: "ON".


  • INPUTs IAil and IEle: Edit the IAil and IEle INPUTs and set the Curve to be Expo and value to GV1. (To change the value from a number to a GV, press and hold the ENTER button.) As the S2 potentiometer is moved clockwise from minimum to maximum positions, the shape of the plotted graph on the right varies proportionally from no expo to maximum = 80.


  • INPUTs: Once the above steps are completed, the INPUTS setup screen should look something like this:


  • GLOBAL VARIABLE: No need to do anything on this page. Just note that as the S2 potentiometer is moved clockwise from minimum to maximum positions, the chosen GLOBAL VARIABLE (GV1) value varies through the range defined by IExpo (from 0 to 80).


Hope this helps!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpoOnS2_1.png
Views:	95
Size:	3.0 KB
ID:	740919   Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpoOnS2_2.png
Views:	96
Size:	1.8 KB
ID:	740920   Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpoOnS2_3.png
Views:	97
Size:	3.1 KB
ID:	740921   Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpoOnS2_4.png
Views:	92
Size:	2.6 KB
ID:	740922   Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpoOnS2_5.png
Views:	93
Size:	2.1 KB
ID:	740923  


Last edited by ridge-runner; 03-23-2018 at 02:33 PM..
ridge-runner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2018, 08:43 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Texas
Default

It does help. Iíll start experimenting this weekend. Iím using a new Horus X10, with opentx-x10-2.2.1.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
natedg200202 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1