Kosmik 200 issue.... - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2017, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virginia Beach, va
Default Kosmik 200 issue....

Okay ladies and gentlemen, I have a situation. I'm using a vcontrol with my Diabolo 700 with a Kosmik 200 which I just upgraded. I went to the esc setup wizzard to to calibrate the esc for mode 4. When I try to get to mode 10 to change the bec output, I get 2 red lights with no tones. Can someone please help me, I know I'm missing something small. Any help is appreciated.
__________________
Demetrius Rushin, USN Ret
If you aint crashin, You aint flyin!!
Minicopter Diablo 700, Minicopter Diabolo 550, Compass 6hvu, Devil 380
DemetriusUSN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2017, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Default

What version firmware do you have? Mode 10 was implemented in a firmware update a while back.
Ace Dude is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2017, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Universal City, Texas
Default Kosmik stick setup

I had to do set-up without wizard (see link)--just use VControl to do setup with throttle stick--mode 4, then mode 10 to choose voltage.

Kontronik Kosmik mode setup with Vbar Control (6 min 21 sec)


When using wizard, the Kosmik software (K-Konfig ?) would cause voltage setting to be lost, etc.

Also "Kyle Cashwell" setup vid (for stick setup).
Kosmik Programming tutorial (5 min 59 sec)
zr1100 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2017, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zr1100 View Post

When using wizard, the Kosmik software (K-Konfig ?) would cause voltage setting to be lost, etc.
You need to complete the mode 4 setup before you can set the BEC voltage output in K-Konfig.
Ace Dude is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2017, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,371
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Default

Always a mode 1 first and then mode 4 followed by mode 10.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, Banshee
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar, VControl, JR XG11
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-02-2017, 01:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Arizona
Default

I am new to Kontronik. I experienced the same thing while doing my setup. A guy at the field said the best way to do it is with the ProgUnit. With it you change the BEC voltage in K Konfig. Follow the instructions on K Konfig and you can type in the voltage you want.
__________________
Goblin Urukay—Goblin 500–Goblin Thunder Sport
VBar w/ TelMe, VBC, Xpert R2, Kontronik, Xnova, Pyro, R2 buffer

No one has ever collided with the sky.
Spencerkey is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1