Jeti Mezon 130 bec and rpm out with Rsat 2? - Page 2 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2017, 03:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

So I disabled gov for all flight modes and am seeing 0 throttle on the data pod in IU 1 but still get the wrong tones and no fire on motor.

Ideas?
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2017, 01:26 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Default

So you have:

RX Port on Mezon to SV5 on Vortex.
EXT Port on Mezon to EXT port on RSAT2.

In the Mezon settings is the throttle set to auto detect? Jetibox - Throttle Channel - Init Point Type.

If so, what are the endpoints for your throttle channel in the Jeti, and have you checked to see if your throttle channel might need reversing?

Please make sure you remove the blades before reversing a throttle channel.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 08:10 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

"EXT Port on Mezon to EXT port on RSAT2".

No If I connect this way the Vortex won't work and I wont see it in device explorer either.

Right now I've just connected the Mezon like any other ESC w/o integration, just the sv5 port and the RPM port, EXT is NOT connected to anything yet (new REX on the way though)

I just rechecked the TX and definitely have zero throttle in hold mode so not sure why it wont arm...EXCEPT that this is a used ESC and I currently don't know what the settings are in it.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 08:32 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

So I decided to disconnect the FBL from EXT on sat and plugged in the Mezon EXT to EXT on sat and I still cannot see the ESC in the jetibox.

All I get is MX connecting......
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now

Last edited by LubeMan1; 12-07-2017 at 08:46 AM..
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 08:52 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Default

After you plug the Mezon into that port you have to change the port mode on the RSAT2, setting it to Jetibox.

With that set, you should be able to fire up the Jetibox emulator on the radio and access the ESC programming menu.
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 09:08 AM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

This is what Iím currently seeing




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 10:42 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Update:

Got the throttle working, had to adjust the throttle idle value in the TX to a higher # (100) (was @ 30 prior) which seems counter intuitive but none the less worked. Motor arms up and spins now.....

Come on REX!! hurry up and get here!
Indokast likes this.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 02:38 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,439
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: IN
Default

awesome! That Rex should be on it's way!
__________________
Brandon Chew
Main Helis:Synergy E5, 516, Oxy 4+, Oxy 3 TE, Oxy 2+, g420, 470L, x3, x5
Team Pilot: bavarianDEMON
Indokast is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 02:52 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: on your screen (from Denver)
Default

Can you show a pick of the 'drop down' menu of the Serial Link.

What is running PPM (the vortex?)

Just curious what your servo ports are set to...

From the looks of it, you're running EX Bus and PPM. It doesn't appear that you have the port set to Jetibox
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero/ G700C / 700KSE/ G570 Trioblin & Regular / G420 / G380 /Trex 550 DFC / Synergy 516
Omegatron is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 03:07 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Is this what your looking for?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 03:47 PM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indokast View Post
awesome! That Rex should be on it's way!
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 03:50 PM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omegatron View Post
Can you show a pick of the 'drop down' menu of the Serial Link.

What is running PPM (the vortex?)

Just curious what your servo ports are set to...

From the looks of it, you're running EX Bus and PPM. It doesn't appear that you have the port set to Jetibox
It does say in a previous pic that the EXT pin is set to Jetibox/EX bus
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 04:15 PM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Now that I think about it, when I first got the DS16 it had come with a couple of older sensors and a MGPS was one of them. I did wire it up just for fun and remember that it took forever to load in the Jetibox emulator.

Is it possible that my SD card is just to slow/small for faster loading?

Maybe this is the problem??
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2017, 10:01 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: on your screen (from Denver)
Default

Thanks for the pic and clarification. I have no experience with the Rsat, only the R3, REX3, and REX7 (in particular REX7 w/ Mezon 130). Under the Serial Link 'drop down menu' on those receivers, there is another option that is 'JETIBOX & Servo' which is displayed differently on the receiver explorer screen.

That being said, when you have everything plugged in as before (ESC-Spartan, EXT to Rsat) have you gone to the Sensor/Logging menu option in the radio and hit 'Auto'? That will at least tell you if the Mezon is registering as there will be some Mezon telemetry options that populate.

Also, I have't tinkered with the Mezon/REX setup for a little while, but sometimes it did take a while to load and I've even had it 'crash' while in the Jetibox emulator. I remember even having to power cycle everything to get it to function occasionally.

And this may sound silly (only mentioning because it took me a few to figure it out), but when the Jeti is on the screen MX Connecting, have you tried hitting the buttons showing the right and left arrows to scroll through the menu?
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero/ G700C / 700KSE/ G570 Trioblin & Regular / G420 / G380 /Trex 550 DFC / Synergy 516
Omegatron is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2017, 05:04 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default Success!!

Hey boys and girls,

My new REX came in today (thanks Indokast) and its all wired in and everything is now working as I envisioned!

REX & Vortex show up in device explorer and the Mezon 130 is now active in the Jetibox emulator!

I did a little programming tonight and everything seem to be working awesome, got the telemetry showing up in the main screen: bec/rpm/and main battery pack Mah usage.

I'm loving it already and haven't even left the ground!

Thanks for everyone's help!

( I still don't know why the Rsat2 didn't want to show the Mezon in the Jetibox, but now it doesn't matter!)
Indokast likes this.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-18-2017, 08:51 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,439
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: IN
Default

Awesome man I am glad that worked!
__________________
Brandon Chew
Main Helis:Synergy E5, 516, Oxy 4+, Oxy 3 TE, Oxy 2+, g420, 470L, x3, x5
Team Pilot: bavarianDEMON
Indokast is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-18-2017, 08:55 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,573
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Menominee, MI
Default

Indokast likes this.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1