Binding procedure for 2 spektrum satellites - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > 3Digi FBL System


3Digi FBL System 3Digi Supoort


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2018, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: sheridan wy
Default Binding procedure for 2 spektrum satellites

I have been looking everywhere and haven't been able to figure out how to do this. If someone could help me out I would really appreciate it. I am down to hooking up electronics and then I can fly my Heli. Thanks
str8heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2018, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Default

Search the older threads here and review the 3digi manual. I did not have Spektrum system but recall a process to bind written in the user manual. You will need to specify the exact Spektrum interface type as well... DSM/DSMX 2048 and such. That was on the first tab of the 3digi setup.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
KC8CYF is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2018, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: sheridan wy
Default

Thanks for responding.The manual only lists where the ports are and that one port is the master and the second becomes the slave in binding. My question is do I hook them up to the 3digi and then bind or is it done with a separate spektrum reciever and then the satellites are connected to the 3digi.. My guess is bind the first sat on a separate receiver and then the other becomes the slave when plugging it into the 3digi but I'm not really sure. I will continue looking it up in the other posts but as of yet I haven't found an answer.
str8heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2018, 07:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: sheridan wy
Default

I got some info for where it was in the manual. Thanks
str8heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1