Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2019, 08:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default making vstabi larger

i'm sure this has been asked before but nothing comes up when i search for it.
i'm using a 13 inch laptop and the vstabi software uses about a 1/3rd of the screen ,my 55 year old eyes struggle to see it even with glasses ,plus the buttons on the bottom are just visible, is there a way to make it bigger without changing screen resolution as that doesn't get me the buttons, thanks
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2019, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1961#12

Code:
How can i display the PC software in a HD screen?

To get a bigger view of the PC soft - just right-click on the desktop icon, then propertiers - and under "Target" add " -e2" (w/o " but with blank) for double size. You can also enter a scale of 1.2 or 3 or 4 or 4.7 if you like. the fonts are sized through your OS.
__________________
My custom charging case build
RCHN #633
Grimmy is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2019, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

i tried adding -e2 at the end of the line but the program wont start , when i removed it it started , where should i add the -e2
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2019, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,412
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Making it bigger by adding the -e2 at the end of the target under properties will only work if your Java is updated to the latest version.

Add the -e2 at the end and remember to add a space before the -e2. Have found that 2 is much too big so use 1.2 to start with.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Annotation 2019-04-04 051433.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	786141  
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2019, 01:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 551
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Default

Run the Windows Magnifier
__________________
MKMHC, LARCS ~ T-Rex 700e ~ VBar Control ~ my flight log
richardv is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2019, 05:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardv View Post
Run the Windows Magnifier
yes but that doesn't get me the buttons which are off screen mostly
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2019, 06:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Is it just Mikado program or all programs?

For all programs there is a display setting to change font size. Well written programs will scale up so the text fits.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2019, 09:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,412
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

The Mikado settings program uses Java, this does not scale perfectly with Windows fonts etc. If radio buttons are off the box for the program it means you are using a font scale that is too large to fit, so resetting Windows fonts normally restores this.
Some graphic drivers are also to blame, so make sure ALL your updates are done including latest Java and graphics drivers.

The -ex.x only works for Java based programs.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 06:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

i updated java , ran windows update e, and when i add -e2 to the end of the line the program wont start . i'm adding it after the -u -n , i tried it on both my computers and it stops the program from starting on both, actually i cant use the second computer because when i do i get a constant timeout message and it says its not connected. i'm sure its a setting that needs changing but again i have no idea what
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2017
Default Good product, difficult to use interface...

Well, I am in the same boat as previous poster. I am am older guy, (56) and I am pretty tech savvy. I Fly Jeti radios, use computers and smart phones daily, etc.

BUT I have also tried all the suggested ways to get the program visible/usable on my high end laptop to no avail.

VBAR may be the greatest thing since sliced bread, but if I can't see the program to set it up, not going to use it.

(Anyone want to buy a couple classic VBAR Blueline units with external gyro?)
TBeghtol is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 08:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBeghtol View Post
Well, I am in the same boat as previous poster. I am am older guy, (56) and I am pretty tech savvy. I Fly Jeti radios, use computers and smart phones daily, etc.

BUT I have also tried all the suggested ways to get the program visible/usable on my high end laptop to no avail.

VBAR may be the greatest thing since sliced bread, but if I can't see the program to set it up, not going to use it.

(Anyone want to buy a couple classic VBAR Blueline units with external gyro?)
not trying to derail the thread, but using vcontrol and neo's, you don't need a pc. its pretty easy on the eyes too.. im 53
K2Freak likes this.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 08:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

i'm sure it is but deep down i'm a futaba flyer, have been my whole time in this hobby, plus it would be too expensive for me to change all of my stuff over to vbar , so what am i doing wrong why doesn't the -e2 work for me
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 10:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,342
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

I had your same issues for a while when I got a new HD computer. Actually tried two different brands thinking the first was somehow causing the issues. I did find a workaround that worked. What I had to do was go into the video settings and reduce the screen resolution down to something like 1920 x 1080. It did affect everything else, but it got the Vbar screen to where I could use it. After I got finished, I just changed the resolution back to its native values.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2019, 11:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,412
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony1 View Post
i updated java , ran windows update e, and when i add -e2 to the end of the line the program wont start . i'm adding it after the -u -n , i tried it on both my computers and it stops the program from starting on both, actually i cant use the second computer because when i do i get a constant timeout message and it says its not connected. i'm sure its a setting that needs changing but again i have no idea what
Anthony
Try a number smaller than 2, say 1.2 as doubling the size it might not fit on your screen anymore and Java won’t start it.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-08-2019, 08:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

i tried adding " -e1.2" to the end of the line but the program wont start if i remove it , it does start , ?
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 12:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,412
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony1 View Post
i tried adding " -e1.2" to the end of the line but the program wont start if i remove it , it does start , ?
Anthony
You did add it without the " and " as that is not required. only -e1.2 and remember to add a space before the -
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 05:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

yes just what is in the quotation marks
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2019, 10:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,412
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony1 View Post
yes just what is in the quotation marks
Anthony
Mine works perfectly. Please check your Java version and run the remove older version from the Java website.

https://www.java.com/en/download/help/java_update.xml



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Neo.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	787057   Click image for larger version

Name:	Neo Large.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	82.6 KB
ID:	787059  
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2019, 05:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

mine ends in "config_53 -u -n" should i change it to match yours?
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2019, 05:19 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,152
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

well i tried changing it to match yours and the program doesn't start ,???
Anthony
__________________
oxy 3 ikon , synergy 516 cgy760-r x2 , futaba
anthony1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1