Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Gas Powered Thoughts


Gas Powered Thoughts Advice for Gas Helicopter Success from Carey Shurley


Like Tree4Likes
  • 3 Post By carey shurley
  • 1 Post By Azalin
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2019, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55


Goblin 570 55 Nitro Conversion



Overview

This is a conversion kit to convert a Goblin 570/Sport for a 50/55 class nitro helicopter. This thread will not be step by step but an overview of the process. A detailed conversion guide is linked to this thread and can be downloaded and/or printed

Donor Kit


Goblin 570 Standard/Sport donor model


You will need a Goblin 570/Sport helicopter. The conversion contains everything needed for the conversion but you will need some parts from the donor model

Parts Used

These are the parts needed from the donor kit. All of these parts need to be in good condition and working order


Entire upper chassis required


Frame parts needed


Canopy required

Parts Not Needed

These parts will not be used. If they are damaged or missing you can still complete the conversion successfully


Lower frame parts not used


Parts not needed

There is an exception, you will need to disassemble the battery tray and reclaim the frame spacers it contains


Remove these spacers

Conversion Kit

And this is what you will find in the conversion kit


JCD Conversion kit

Required Parts

There are also some required parts needed to complete the model

You will need an engine, it must be 50/55 class engine, both the OS and YS engines will fit


OS 50/55


YS 60

You'll need a muffler designed for the engine


OS Powerboost/MStudio 55

You'll need the usual electronics including a battery to run the Rx/FBL/Servos and an additional servo for the throttle


Electronics Ė note mini servo

And of course you'll need rotor blades. I'd suggest the main blades be no longer than 560mm

Rotor blades


Conversion Guide

The kit includes a printed conversion guide which you can to download from this link:



Next Step
Pre-Conversion Components

Last edited by carey shurley; 06-06-2019 at 11:47 AM..
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-22-2019, 09:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Components

Pre-Conversion Components

As you’ve no doubt noticed in virtually all of my model builds, I like to do a lot of preassembly, things that can be put together as small units of work and then when you’re ready to complete the build you aren’t waiting for adhesives to dry, or looking for the right drill bits or some other annoyance. The Goblin 570 build is no different, there are a number of components that can be pre-built before completing the conversion

Assemble Fan/Clutch

This is the hardware needed to
assemble the fan and clutch


Parts for fan/hub/clutch

If you are going to use a governor sensor, install the magnets required in the fan as shown


Fan magnets for governor

Fan hub installs as shown


Fan hub positioned

Install the four M4 x 6mm BH bolts to secure the hub as shown


Fan hub mounted

Install the engines bearing spacer over the end of the crankshaft. The fan hub will push over the crank and seat against the spacer.


Parts to mount fan on engine

Push the fan hub over the crankshaft until it seats against the engine thrust washer. Drop the 1/4" washer over the crankshaft and tighten the engine provided crankshaft nut. You'll need a crank lock of some sort to hold the crankshaft in place while you tighten it. You can use a piston stop or one of the custom made crank locks. I've even used a plastic toothbrush to hold the crankshaft in place.

Tighten the two M3 clamp bolts using a ball end driver to clamp the hub on the crankshaft


Fan orientation

Install the clutch into the fan hub as shown


Clutch position

Install the clutch with the M4 bolts


Clutch installed

These are the parts needed to install the clutch bell


Parts to assemble clutch bell

Press the upper and lower clutch bearings into the clutch bearing block


Install bearings in block

The bearing block will install onto the top of the original motor mount using M4 flat head bolts


Block mounted to motor plate

Press the upper and lower start shaft bearings into the clutch bell


Install bell bearings

Select the clutch drive pulley and locate the orientation of the set screws and note the position of the flat milled on the clutch bell


Install drive pulley

Drop the clutch spacer over the clutch shaft as shown


Install clutch spacer

Install a 5mm Teflon washer over the start shaft and then install the 5mm shaft spacer as shown. The spacer is a loose fit on the shaft. Select the starter adapter and place it over the end of the start shaft.


Parts for start shaft

Align the adapter holes with the two small indentations in the shaft, install the two set screws and then tighten them. Install the clutch pulley spacer over the clutch shaft as shown.


Clutch bell assembled

Insert the clutch bell assembly into the previously assembled clutch block as shown. Push it all the way in


Insert clutch bell

Select the 12mm nut and thread it over the clutch shaft and fully tighten it. There will be a very small amount of vertical play in the assembly.


Clutch bell installed

Assemble Battery plate

Select the battery plate, the isolator tubing and the tie wraps. It mounts on isolators using the included tie wraps.


Parts for battery plate

Select the isolator tubing and cut it into 6 pieces each ĺ” long as shown. Push the isolator pieces over the three frame spacers as shown and set these parts aside for now


Prepare plate mounts

Partially install the tie wraps into the battery plate as shown. DO NOT tighten them down yet


Prepare tie wraps

Assemble Rear Canopy Mounts

If you want to use quick mounts I suggest the SAB mounts that use this post


Parts for rear canopy mount

Using the M3 x 5mm flat head bolts install the posts onto the mount tabs as shown.


Rear canopy mounts

If you are using the standard canopy mounts, you will use these parts.


Knobs prepared

Select the 2.5mm locknuts as shown and drop them into the canopy mounts.


Standard mounts - nuts

The canopy mount will be attached as shown with the bolt connecting with the locknut previously dropped into the mount. Select the canopy mount tabs and insert an M2.5 flat head bolt through the side with the recessed bevel opening as shown.

Attach mounts

Use a small screwdriver to wedge the locknut into place as you tighten the mount into place.


Tighten mounts

Completed standard canopy mounts


Completed Mounts


Assemble Fuel tank

Select the fuel tank parts as shown


Fuel tank parts

Assemble the cap top using the M3 bolt and the stopper. The wide part of the stopper goes into the cap. Align the stopper so that the stopper holes are not visible


Cap top

Add the cap bottom and thread the M3 bolt into it. Again, align the bottom cap to make sure the stopper holes are not visible. Tighten the bolt just enough that the assembly is snug and can be tightened with the cap’s parts twisting out of position


Cap bottom

Select the two tank fittings and very carefully stretch the O-rings over them as shown. Push the O-rings all the way against their base


Tank fittings

Select the fuel tank and mark it as to the location of the fuel fittings. The exact position is not critical however they both need to be on the wider side of the tank as shown


Mark tank fitting holes

Drill both holes with a #10 (.1935”) drill. If you don’t have one of these use a 3/16” drill. DO NOT use a larger drill or it will leak fuel. Carefully clean away flashing from the holes and make sure no particles are inside the tank


Fitting holes drilled

Select these parts for the fuel pickup. Cut the pickup line length to 5.5”. Thread the filter material over the brass clunk fitting


Fuel pickup line

Assemble the fuel pickup as shown. The clunk weight will thread over the tubing connection on the clunk until it is flush with the filter as shown


Fuel pickup assembled

Insert the fuel pickup line into the tank opening, clunk end first. Using some bent pliers, carefully position the fuel pickup through one of the tank holes. Push it through and install one of the M5 nuts and washers. Tighten this but it doesn’t have to be critically tight. You may have to hold the fitting with pliers but be careful the fittings are plated brass and can be crushed.


Fuel pickup installed

Now install the fuel vent in exactly the same way in the remaining tank hole


Fuel vent fitting

Push the previously assembled tank cap into the top of the tank and tighten the bolt until it is fairly snug. Make sure that no holes are visible in the rubber stopper. If they are, remove the cap assembly and reposition the stopper


Tank assembled

Locate the 1” wide Velcro and cut both pieces in half as shown. Note one side is a “hook” and one side is a “loop”.


Tank velcro

Select one piece of Velcro and attach it to the tank as shown. Note the orientation of the fittings. Now attach another piece of Velcro to the opposite side of the tank as shown, again note the orientation of the fittings. When the tank is later installed,
the tank should be installed with the fittings on the side close to the battery plate to ensure proper canopy clearance of the fuel tubing


Tank Velcro installed

Governor Sensor

I highly recommend that you use a backplate sensor on your engine. Its simpler to install and requires little to no adjustment.


Backplate sensor

However, if you want to use a std magnetic sensor some options are supported with this kit. As noted earlier, if you are going to use a magnetic sensor you should have installed magnets in the fan as shown. Next you will need to determine what if any changes may be needed to use your particular sensor. As delivered the kit will support the Spartan sensor will little to no modifications. Others may require some modifications to the fan shroud. The Spartan sensor will directly mount using the M2 x 10 bolts/nuts


Sensor position

Locate and temporarily mount the left side fan shroud to ensure that the sensor fits. It will roughly align with the existing fan shroud opening


Sensor installed

There is an optional sensor mount included that allows for a sensor to be positioned in a different location on the fan shroud


Optional sensor mount

Next Step
Assemble Upper Frames

Last edited by carey shurley; 05-22-2019 at 10:12 AM..
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Upper Frames

Upper Frame Assembly

The frame will be built in two sections, the upper and then the lower part. For this section you will need the previously assembled clutch stack and battery plate as well as the main plate and t/r servo mount from the donor model along with a T/R and throttle servo. Most of the upper frame assembly will be done using bolts and washers from the donor model

Start by preparing the frame sides. The right-side frame has PEM nuts installed for the throttle servo


Select frame parts

Because the Goblin canopy is quite narrow, you have the option of installing standoffs to prevent it from rubbing. Install one in this position on the left frame


Throttle servo standoff

And a second standoff in this position on the right frame using the M3 x 6mm bolts


Rear canopy standoff

Select these parts for the next assembly sequence


Main plate assembly

Re-install the motor plate onto the main plate as shown and engage the drive belt with the original secondary pulley. Initially the belt will be tight.

Clutch assembly installed

Itís easier to install the T/R servo now so select the T/R mount from the original donor model. It is HIGHLY recommended that you use the rubber isolators included with the servos


These parts needed for t/r servo

The servo will be installed in the mount in this orientation and alignment using the original mount parts


T/R servo assembled

Install the previously built T/R servo mount onto the inside of the left frame. NOTE the orientation and position of the mount posts


T/R servo installed

Mount these frame spacers to the front of the left frame as shown using existing M2.5mm bolts and cup washers


Install front frame spacers

With the t/r servo installed this is how the left frame should look at this point


Left frame prepared

Select the previously prepared battery plate and slip the tie wraps over the frame spacers as shown


Position battery plate

Now with the front plate tabs pushed into the left frame slots, pull the tie wraps snug on the isolators and clip off the excess


Secure battery plate

Now combine the main drive plate and the left frame as shown

Install main plate

Select the small rear frame brace. Its tabs will fit into the slots on the inside of the rear of the left frame. Test fit this to make sure it fits, if it is too tight you may need to adjust the slots on the frame plate Note Ė this is an optional plate to mount equipment like a SwitchGlo and is NOT required


Optional equipment plate

Next move on to complete the right-hand frame and install the throttle servo on the right frame using these parts. Again, it is highly recommended that you use the rubber servo isolators provided by the servo manufacturer


Throttle servo parts

The desired result is to have the top of the servo be flush with the outside of the frame plate for proper control rod alignment. Depending on what type of servo you are using you will need to use some of the included spacers to achieve this. For these BK servos we needed 3 on each side. You may need less


Spacers for throttle servo

Mount the throttle servo as shown on what will be the inside of the right frame plate using the M2.5 x 14mm bolts. Thread lock these carefully


Throttle servo installed

Now you are ready to combine the two upper frames, they will be oriented as shown here


Combine frame plates

Again, the frames attach using M2.5mm bolts and cup washers. Hereís how it should look from the left


Frames assembled left

Hereís how it should look from the right


Frames assembled right

Select the previously assembled rear canopy mounts, they will install as shown. Install them both using an M2.5mm bolt and cup washer. This completes the upper frame assembly


Canopy mounts installed

Next Step
Lower Frame Assembly
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 09:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Lower Frames

Lower Frame Assembly

Now that the upper frame is complete, the lower frame will be built. For this assembly you will need the previously prepared engine plus the original Sport landing gear set.


Parts to assemble lower frame

The rear strut fits into the plate rear hole and the push it forward. The front strut has to be worked into place as itís a tight fit. When the struts are in place, install the skids and tighten the set screws that hold them in place


Push struts into lower plate

Select the rear frame mount and M3 x 8mm bolts for installation as shown


Rear support parts

The rear frame mount installs as shown. Push it forward so that it holds the rear landing gear strut in place


Rear support installed

Now the engine mounts can be installed using these parts


Engine mount parts

There is a right and left mount, they are not interchangeable. Note the orientation of the right-side mount


Engine mounts installed

The mounts install with M4 x 12mm bolts/washers and a frame doubler. Push the frame doubler against the front landing gear strut but donít fully tighten these yet


Engine mount bolts

Now the engine can be mounted into the lower frame plate


Parts to install engine

Install the engine as show using the M3 x 16mm bolts and cup washers. Donít fully tighten these yet


Engine installed

Finally, the fan shroud can be installed using these parts


Fan shroud parts

Insert the shroud spacers into one side of the shroud. Set one side of the shroud over the fan. Install the second shroud half by pushing it over the fan shroud spacers. This completes the lower frame assembly


Fan shroud installed


Next Step
Combine Frames
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Combine Frames

Combine Frames

It is easier to connect the t/r belt if you do so before adding the lower frame so if itís not already attached to the main plate do so now. Position the tail boom on the main drive plate as it normally attaches and slip the drive belt over the t/r pulley


Reassemble the tail boom

Now the upper and lower frames can be combined. If you have not done so add some light grease into the one way bearing on the clutch


Combine upper/lower frames

This will require a little patience however the parts will fit together. Start the assembly in the orientation shown and work the parts together until all the parts are in place and the start shaft is engaged into the clutch


Positioning frame parts

The upper and lower frames connect with six M3 x 8mm bolts and the fan shroud attaches with four M3 x 8mm bolts and cup washers as shown. However, before you tighten the bolts that secure these bolts, spin the engine over with your spin starter. This will ensure that the clutch is properly aligned. Now you can tighten the frame bolts, the engine bolts and the engine mount bolts underneath the engine

You may need to slightly re-orient the fan shroud before tightening it to make sure the fan isnít rubbing on it. The frame is slotted to allow this adjustment.


Bolts for assembly
Use one of the remaining Velcro pieces as shown on the battery plate. Make sure itís the correct Velcro type to mate with that you installed earlier on the back of the fuel tank


Tank velcro

If your tank is resting on the front frame spacer, you may want to cut a 1Ē piece from the supplied fuel tubing and slip it over the spacer as shown. This will keep the tank from rubbing on it.


Tank isolator

Attach the fuel tank to the battery plate as shown, it will be temporarily held in place with the Velcro. For canopy clearance the fittings need to be against the battery plate as shown


Install tank

Now take the remaining Velcro piece and attach it to the battery


Battery velcro

Attach the battery to the fuel tank as shown


Install Battery

Select the roll of 3/4Ē Velcro and cut it in half. You can use these to secure the battery/fuel tank.


Secure tank/battery


Next Step
Install Electronics
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Install Electronics

Install Electronics

Most of the electronics will install in the same as done on the donor model with a couple of exceptions. A flight system battery is needed, and the throttle servo must be connected

Install/connect servos

Select the parts to build the throttle rod. Make the rod the approximate length shown.


Throttle rod setup

Youíll need a spare servo arm as well as the throttle arm from the engine. If you are sure that the throttle servo is centered you can install the rod now


Throttle rod installed

If you have not installed the cyclic servos, do so now. I would highly recommend you use the servo isolators provided by the servo manufacturer


Swashplate servos

If you are sure that the T/R servo is centered, connect the T/R rod as shown


T/R Servo connecte

Gyro Mount

I would highly recommend that instead of using the stock platform that you instead use this platform from Darby Fabrications. It is machined from a Delrin type material and is drilled to bolt mount either a Neo or GY760 gyro


Optional Gyro mount

The Goblin 570 uses a suspended platform to mount the gyro, if you have not installed it do so during this assembly


Std gyro mount

It will drop over the two aluminum standoffs so it can be removed with the gyro attached and it will lock your tail boom nuts into place


Optional mount installed

Optional mount plate

If you have other equipment to mount and canít find a place to put it, there is an option to install this plate on either the left or right frame as shown


Optional plate installed

These are the parts needed to install the plate


Optional plate

Wiring

Since the battery is in the front and the gyro/rx is typically in the rear of the model, you will need to make a jumper wire to get the power to those components. You can make up a h/d wire as shown or simply use a servo extension


Jumper wire

Connect and route all wiring to the Rx, FBL system, battery, EI, etc. as your normally would.


Gyro installed

Make sure that no wire is rubbing against a sharp edge and that they are all secured using Velcro, tie wraps or another way. There is no one way to wire the model, this is just an example


Wiring complete

Since the control system is not high amperage you can use an on/off switch in the circuit if you like


Optional switch
If you want to use a Switch-Glo/Push-Glo you may want to install the equipment plate between the rear lower frame, it is an ideal place to mount these devices. I would recommend the version that uses an alligator clip to simplify glow-plug attachment


Switch-Glo location



Next Step
Complete Model
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 09:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Complete Model

Complete Model

There are a few items left to complete the model especially plumbing of the fuel system

The OS muffler is made for a left hand installation so the pressure tap is on the bottom.


Install Muffler

MStudio makes a right side version with the tap on the top which will let less burned oil into the fuel tank


Install Muffler - RH Version

Use the supplied fuel tubing to plumb the system. Make sure you connect the correct tubes to the correct fittings


Tank plumbing

Here is a more detailed look at how to plumb the fuel tank. Your system may be different depending on what engine you use


Detailed Tank plumbing

Keep the tubing inside the frame to prevent the canopy from pinching any of the lines


Engine connections

The kit includes a T fitting and fuel plug so that you can plumb in a fill line if you desire


Fill tube

Connect the vent line to either the muffler or to the pressure fittings depending on what your engine requires


Pressure fitting

Select the two vinyl decals provided in the kit


Decals

Find a location on the canopy for the decals. Remove the paper backing and press them into place then peel off the protective film on top of the decals to expose them



Decals installed

You will need to make a hole in the top of the canopy for your spin starter. It needs to be large enough for the wand to fit through it. The exact location is shown


Starter opening

Fit the canopy and make sure that none of the fuel lines or wiring is pinched. Depending on your exact setup you may or may not have to make small reliefs on the sides of the canopy for the throttle arm or the needle valves on the engine. Just make sure the throttle rod or ends are not rubbing on the canopy


Install Canopy

Next
Summary

Last edited by carey shurley; 06-06-2019 at 11:49 AM..
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 10:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Build Thread - JCD Goblin 570 Nitro 55 - Summary

Summary









Doug Darby, Cryhavoc1 and kazanci like this.
carey shurley is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2019, 05:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,926
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Default

Awesome build log and photography.

Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk
Doug Darby likes this.
Azalin is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1