Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Like Tree23Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2020, 08:56 AM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,196
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeliSoCal View Post
I heard it only works on VBCT.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Someone on the HW facebook page said it only works on the Touch for the time being but I would suspect that once Mikado makes an app for the non-Touch that it would work there as well. I updated my only HW last night (25v4) that is on my Oxy2 and it works. It is telemetery only unlike my Scorpion that is full intergration where you can program the unit Unless mine was not setup correctly.
__________________
Specter 700, Oxy 5, Protos 380 EVO, Logo 200
Vbar Control Touch, Neo's, HW/Scorpion ESCs
micccain is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2020, 11:19 AM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,453
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ~Vienna, Austria
Default

this is also the information given by the team on Mikado forum (afaiu)... VBCT is the first step - the development platform. given the current global situation nobody is giving fixed dates for availabilities... but is is the plan to bring it to VBC too (later).
__________________
minicopters & Logos, YGE, Egodrift, Spirit 2/RS/GT/GTR, Jeti DS-12/Spirit Ed.
Rabid121 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2020, 05:50 PM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Default

Soft is avalable on Vstabi for old VBC


Last edited by reco_very; 04-14-2020 at 06:13 PM..
reco_very is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2020, 04:43 AM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

hi

so im having issues with this!

ive updated the esc to the correct vbar version.
ive updated my classic vcontrol and installed the new hobbywing app.
installed the new connection wire.

im finding that with the telemetry wire connected the esc wont initialise properly and shows no telemetry or the hobbywing icon

but with the cable removed the esc initialises but with no data and runs badly pulsing up and down all over the place! ive reset the endpoints etc but can only do this when the new cable is disconnected.

im also using a silverline esc.

Any suggestions?
andypaddlerking is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2020, 05:23 AM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Paris
Default

hi,

From what I’ve seen, the integration only works with Neo, not with silverline and not with mini vbar

It could explain your issue


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
cdric79 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2020, 07:52 AM   #46 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reco_very View Post
Soft is avalable on Vstabi for old VBC

Awesome, does it work ? Which ESC ?
__________________
Oxy 4max, Logo 600 SX, Goblin 570 Sport, Goblin Black Thunder Sport
hubmod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2020, 03:09 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Default

It work with a 60A
reco_very is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2020, 12:33 PM   #48 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

No, you'll only get full telemetry on 80a V4 and above.
__________________
Raw 700 / Kraken 700 / Kraken 580 / Goblin 500 / Protos 380 Evo / OXY3 TE / Vbar Control

Citizen 266
HeliSoCal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2020, 03:41 PM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Default

I downloaded the app for the Vcontrol (non touch), but I don't see the circled icon shown above. Do I have to load the firmware onto the ESC and connect before the icon appears on the Vcontrol screen?
__________________
#749: The end won't be for everyone. The choice, to know, will be yours

-Let's Go Brandon!!!
Skeezix is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2020, 06:41 AM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,453
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ~Vienna, Austria
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdric79 View Post
...
From what I’ve seen, the integration only works with Neo, not with silverline and not with mini vbar...
as per information given by Rainer & Eddi in German Mikado forum (vstabi.info): it is working (with limitations) with legacy units too... some old units having problems to connect can be 'healed' with battery id sensor connected in between, some are working 'as is'... <link to thread - page 2 is partly in English with the explanations>

Ciao
Michael
__________________
minicopters & Logos, YGE, Egodrift, Spirit 2/RS/GT/GTR, Jeti DS-12/Spirit Ed.
Rabid121 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2020, 10:46 AM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 107
 

Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeezix View Post
I downloaded the app for the Vcontrol (non touch), but I don't see the circled icon shown above. Do I have to load the firmware onto the ESC and connect before the icon appears on the Vcontrol screen?
Jep - you have to update your ESC to the latest firmware. You'll see "vbar" at the end of the firmware name.
Netzferatu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2020, 10:49 PM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Georgia
Default

I am excited to give this a try!
__________________
Synergy Field Representative & Rail Blades/#Team Scorpion/#Team BK Servos/#Team Hobbywing/#AMain Heli Team/#Team Pulse/Team Canomod//
Greg Jackson 2017 Team USA F3N https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCci..._R4nja0RYeXykg
GJacksonF3N is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2020, 12:20 AM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 107
 

Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Default

Then - go for it!

Since the last update by Mikado, the telemetry screen on the VBCT is not annoyingly red anymore.
Netzferatu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2020, 02:27 AM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Default

I'd like to ask a question to non-touch vcontrol users about vbar-hw integration;

Is there anything to do after installing HW app to Vcontrol and update the esc ?
I installed the app to VControl but I can't see anything about the app.

My esc only esc left to give this a try is Align branded HW platinium v4 100A, It's firmware is al-04.0.06 after I bricked my HW 130 with firmware.

Is firmware al-04.0.06 problem and do I have to wait Align to release vbar version firmware or do I have to do something on transmitter?

thanks
Kgnx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2020, 02:51 PM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 993
 

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Default

I tried to update my Hobbywing 160 V4 esc,i don't see anything for an update for my 160 esc...can someone direct me to the actual link? I've used Castle ESC's so i'm kind of new to the Hobbywing esc's,do i plug in via usb cable from esc to computer?
I've already downloaded the Vcontrol non-touch update on my radio.
Thanks
__________________
Mikado Logo 700-VTX-MKS-XNova-Vbar Neo
Kraken 700-VTX-Xpert-XNova-Vbar Neo
Align Trex 700L Dominator-VTX-Xpert-XNova- Vbar
MSH Protos 700X- Cyclones-Xnova-Xpert-VBar Neo

Last edited by flipboy; 04-21-2020 at 03:18 PM..
flipboy is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2020, 04:27 PM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Default

Not available at this time.
it's written on HW FB
"Platinum HV 160A V4 & Platinum HV 200A OPTO V4 ESCs are not compatible with the current telemetry system yet, update will be available very soon"
reco_very is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2020, 09:35 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

Hey guys

I just wanted to let you know that i got my align 130a esc all sorted out once I added the mikado battery id reader to the system in the daisy chain wiring method they suggest. Now all works perfectly!

Thanks
Rabid121 likes this.
andypaddlerking is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2020, 01:30 PM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andypaddlerking View Post
Hey guys

I just wanted to let you know that i got my align 130a esc all sorted out once I added the mikado battery id reader to the system in the daisy chain wiring method they suggest. Now all works perfectly!

Thanks
Hi Andy,

great to hear this

Is your esc in the first batch of Align-HW esc's? The ones which are in first batch, can be updated directly via Hobbywing pc link software. But in next batches, it's not possible to update it via HW pc Link, it requires Align Asbox usb link software.
I have a Align-HW p4 100a esc, and it requires Align Asbox software to connect to pc. I could not make it to work with vbar integration.
Kgnx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2020, 01:56 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 762
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default What is the latest version of firmware

So,when looking at the latest firmware update for my ESC,Its saying version 4.0.7.3 is avb..
Before i go ahead and download it,,curious to know from others if there useing this and if its working for v-control telemetery ..
Iam useing the standard v-control radio w/v-link and the hobbywing 120A V4 esc
ty for any updates and feedback
( i know the cable is also needed and on order)
hawkeye690 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2020, 03:48 PM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

hey guys

my esc was new about a month ago!

i emailed align and their engineer sent me a new link to the updated firmware using the asbox software. i suggest you do the same if you need it.
andypaddlerking is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1