Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Like Tree23Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2020, 02:30 AM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andypaddlerking View Post
hey guys

my esc was new about a month ago!

i emailed align and their engineer sent me a new link to the updated firmware using the asbox software. i suggest you do the same if you need it.
Hi Andy,
which email address you sent to get updated firmware? I'm going to do same
Kgnx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2020, 01:53 PM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,578
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Do you know if there is an update yet for the Platinum HV 200 OPTO V4?

I just updated the time on my original V-Control (non-touch) and downloaded the HW app from V-Stabi, but have not powered up the ESC/heli since last fall.

Once the new HW software is available for the older v4 HV 200 ESC, Ill update it.

I do want to make sure there are no issues, as I thought Id recently read about an ESC going dead or catching on fire after a firmware update.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by reco_very View Post
Not available at this time.
it's written on HW FB
"Platinum HV 160A V4 & Platinum HV 200A OPTO V4 ESCs are not compatible with the current telemetry system yet, update will be available very soon"
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-03-2020, 02:36 PM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 764
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Need some help with HW/vbar

Hey all,,So ive loaded the HW 4. into 4.0.07 v-bar software into my 120A v4 esc..Ive also loaded the hw app into my v-control radio (non touch)..
I have the cable from the esc to the v-vink but..when powering up the setup,there is NO HW incon showing on the radio???
Am i missing something here?? ty for any help
hawkeye690 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-03-2020, 04:23 PM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 625
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

New to HW integration... what changes can I make to the ESC via the integration? I'd like to change the Start Power.
__________________
(2) Protos Max Leggero/VBarNeo/Tribunus200/Xnova/VTX717;rEVO715, Logo 200, VBar Control Touch
Caeguy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-03-2020, 04:51 PM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 109
 

Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye690 View Post
Hey all,,So ive loaded the HW 4. into 4.0.07 v-bar software into my 120A v4 esc..Ive also loaded the hw app into my v-control radio (non touch)..
I have the cable from the esc to the v-vink but..when powering up the setup,there is NO HW incon showing on the radio???
Am i missing something here?? ty for any help
I would try the latest FW (04.0.08). I think the .07 is only working for vbct and burning 130a V4's.

@caeguy
The HW integration is only oneway. So only telemetry - no changes to esc.
Netzferatu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2020, 01:53 AM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,601
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ~Vienna, Austria
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netzferatu View Post
I would try the latest FW (04.0.08). I think the .07 is only working for vbct and burning 130a V4's...
... only valid for 130a V4 - w/ 120a V4 .07 is OK... every ESC has it's own 'latest' version number. can be easily checked here: revision history

Ciao
Michael
Netzferatu likes this.
__________________
our hangar: minicopter & Logo helis, YGE/Egodrift/Spirit/Futaba BLS/Jeti
Rabid121 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2020, 07:10 AM   #67 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 764
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

Well after going back and looking at at the firmware,I reloaded it and now its working...I think when doing it the first time,I forgot to click on (send to ESC).seems its all working now..I will keep a eye out for the 4.0.08 firmware and look for any changes.
Excited to get my new oxy 5 in the air for the first flite,,
hawkeye690 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2020, 10:55 PM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2016
Default

Just updated the 40A V4 esc with latest v-bar firmware. The only issue I had was it reset the esc to all the factory default settings. Other than that, the Hobbywing telemetry seems to work fine sofar on the Vcontrol touch. This is the first esc I added the vbar firmware to, thought i'd try it out on the cheapest one first lol.

Not sure if this commonly happens when doing a Hobbywing firmware upgrade? I've only updated firmwares, if available, when they are brand new out of the box, and before I set my values.

So my advise... Take the 2 minutes to write down all your values in the HW usb link program tabs, Before you do the upgrade!

Last edited by snapon86x; 05-07-2020 at 11:39 AM..
snapon86x is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2020, 11:46 PM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

motor pole count is in the fbl, not the esc.
all hobbywing esc's revert back to default settings when doing an update.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2020, 01:29 AM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 109
 

Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonys-heli View Post
motor pole count is in the fbl, not the esc.
So what are your settings in the esc for pole count and transmission? I had set them according to specs, but now have trouble with the values in the vbar.
Netzferatu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2020, 10:04 AM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grove City, OH
Default

Anyone have the link for the software? All I could find on the HW website was 4.07 and it doesn’t give me the option for the Vbar software on my v4 40. I’ve downloaded 4 different versions from both of the Hobbywing websites with no luck.

Last edited by Gscott; 05-09-2020 at 11:49 AM..
Gscott is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-10-2020, 02:41 PM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grove City, OH
Default

Finally figured it out. The database files in all the versions currently posted are out of date. If anyone else is having the same issue you will need to download the current database file using the link below. Extract the files and copy them to the Hobbywing program directory on your PC and replace all existing files.

https://www.hobbywing.com/Upload/sof...2020-03-25.zip
Gscott is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2020, 09:38 AM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Default hobbywing up load

gscott im very excited that you found a link
I've been working on the same thing as well
but the link is not working
where on the hobbywing web sight did you find it ?
thanks Joel
mtnxtreme1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2020, 10:37 AM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grove City, OH
Default

The Hobbywing site sucks. It’s so slow it took me all day to finally get the download. I copied the zip file to a shared drive. Try this link.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s2hbw77bn..._nNraSLKa?dl=0
Gscott is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2020, 04:58 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Default

Does anybody have it running on a VbarControl Classic ?
__________________
Oxy 4max, Logo 600 SX, Goblin 570 Sport, Goblin Black Thunder Sport
hubmod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2020, 01:04 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Default vbar classic

yes the vbar classic is working dident work last week
go to hobbywing us web sight email the tec department they will send you a link unzip the down load double click on the file it will open in the hobbywing
icon it will upload there are two files

I don't know what operating system your using
im using windows 10
you will need to make or by a telemetry wire for the neo to see the hobbywing will not see the hobbywing untill the telemetry wire is pluged in and turn the raido and then neo on

that been my experance with the integration
and yes this is what i've doing to lol then all smiles
hope this helps thanks Joel
mtnxtreme1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2020, 01:44 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Default

I forgot you will need to go to vstabi and upload to your raido the app
for hobbywing in the telemetry app
it will not show in esc selection it should show in apps if its there and select it in the raido turn the neo on with telemetry wire pluged into the hobbywing after the vbar firm wear is installed in the hobbywing
you should see the hobbywing then do the set up !!
hope this helps its been a tough road for me as well with lots of help from outhers
thanks Joel
mtnxtreme1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2020, 05:20 PM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Default

Thanks a lot, I got it working yesterday. Bumpy road for sure. Does anybody kow if the RPMs are also send via the telemetry cable ? Or do I need to connect the RPM Output of the ESC ?
__________________
Oxy 4max, Logo 600 SX, Goblin 570 Sport, Goblin Black Thunder Sport
hubmod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2020, 07:18 PM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

you always gotta connect the rpm out sig wire.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2020, 04:56 AM   #80 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Default

Hi Tony,

it works actually without connecting the RPM cable, just tested it !
__________________
Oxy 4max, Logo 600 SX, Goblin 570 Sport, Goblin Black Thunder Sport
hubmod is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1