Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default Macrocell and vBar Rescue

I am running turbine helicopter, to use it, I believe that I need macrocell. I want to use macrocell but I still want to use Rescue function. And I believe that macrocell belongs to Pro Version.
Is it possible to use macrocell while using Rescue?
Is it pro version contain rescue??
I am relatively new to vBar.
Need your guys assistance and help.
Thank you very much.
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2019, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Quote:
I am running turbine helicopter, to use it, I believe that I need macrocell.
What function are you trying to perform or program?

Quote:
I want to use macrocell but I still want to use Rescue function.
Rescue on a helicopter involves just the use of cyclic and collective controls. Same as above what will the macrocells be used for?

Quote:
Is it pro version contain rescue?
You need to purchase pro + rescue. If you already have pro you would need to purchase rescue.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2019, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Macrocells are part of the PRO version and RESCUE is paid addition to PRO

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1903
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
Macrocells are part of the PRO version and RESCUE is paid addition to PRO

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1903
So you mean when I paid rescue, macrocell option should be there?
Because I cannot find macrocell option at all.
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 05:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

I would suggest RTFM but in reality Mikado don't do a proper manual!

Have you added the App to your VBC?

https://www.vstabi.info/en/mc
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 08:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Which transmitter are you using? MakroCells only available on VBar Control radios.


Macrocells are only available on Vbasic and Pro. As I have posted before RESCUE is an addition to Pro.

What the different versions can do starts here https://www.vstabi.info/en/neo_express

You can also read the HELP directly on the VBCt by selecting the i on each page.

A Neo has to be connected to see the apps loaded for that Neo, this includes MacroCells.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
Which transmitter are you using? MakroCells only available on VBar Control radios.
I am using VBar Control Radio

Quote:
Macrocells are only available on Vbasic and Pro. As I have posted before RESCUE is an addition to Pro.
Yes you have. But ever since I bought Rescue eleminates macrocell app??

Quote:
A Neo has to be connected to see the apps loaded for that Neo, this includes MacroCells.
This one is the issue. I can’t find Macrocell option.
Is it because I upgraded from express to rescue??
Thank you
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Upgrade to Rescue will include PRO firmware. Are you using the Touch version or the normal VBC?

MacroCell videos here https://uroehr.de/vtube/cat/macrocells-basics

You need to have the app loaded and active in the VBCt.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2019, 04:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
Upgrade to Rescue will include PRO firmware. Are you using the Touch version or the normal VBC?
I am currently using classic (normal) VBC.
Yes, it should include PRO firmware, but I can’t see Macrocell setup on my VBC.


Quote:
MacroCell videos here https://uroehr.de/vtube/cat/macrocells-basics
Thank you for redirecting me

Quote:
You need to have the app loaded and active in the VBCt.
I already checked PRO firmware on the VBC. Any other way to do this so my macrocell option appears?

Thank you.
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2019, 05:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Quote:
I already checked PRO firmware on the VBC.
The VBC has full capability, there is no PRO firmware. What there is though is APPs.

Connect the VBC to PC USB, run the control manager program and log in to your account on vstabi website. From there access your VBC device and see what APPs are loaded.

Add microcell if not present and other APPs that you might find useful.

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1601
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2019, 10:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post
The VBC has full capability, there is no PRO firmware. What there is though is APPs.

Connect the VBC to PC USB, run the control manager program and log in to your account on vstabi website. From there access your VBC device and see what APPs are loaded.

Add microcell if not present and other APPs that you might find useful.

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1601
https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1612

There is a Pro Parameter App but has nothing to do with MacroCells.

Also a Macrocell app

https://www.vstabi.info/en/mc
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2019, 10:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Yes, the link I posted shows all of the setup apps which covers the two you have shown the individual links for.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2019, 05:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post

The VBC has full capability, there is no PRO firmware. What there is though is APPs.

Connect the VBC to PC USB, run the control manager program and log in to your account on vstabi website. From there access your VBC device and see what APPs are loaded.

Add microcell if not present and other APPs that you might find useful.

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1601
Oh I see, I will add it after I get back home this Friday and get back to you.
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2019, 05:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
[

There is a Pro Parameter App but has nothing to do with MacroCells.

Also a Macrocell app
This is what I mean that I already have Pro installed, but I was wrong..
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2019, 11:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kumoro View Post
This is what I mean that I already have Pro installed, but I was wrong..
But the Neo needs to have the Pro firmware bought and loaded as well.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2019, 10:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Now I’m confused..
I have bought rescue firmware, do I still need to bought Pro firmware??
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2019, 12:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

The option I think you purchased is Pro + Rescue.

There is an option to purchase just rescue so I hope you haven't done that?

If you connect the NEO to your PC, run up control manager, do the login thing and access your device it will show what you can update your NEO with.

http://shop.mikado-heli.de/VBar-Elec...&c=8039&p=8039
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2019, 10:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post
The option I think you purchased is Pro + Rescue.

There is an option to purchase just rescue so I hope you haven't done that?

If you connect the NEO to your PC, run up control manager, do the login thing and access your device it will show what you can update your NEO with.

VBar NEO Software | VBar NEO / VBasic Receiver | VBar Electronics
From your link

What does it cost?
The PRO Firmware costs EUR 35.00 incl. 19. % VAT (VAT does not apply for customers outside the EU)

The PRO+Rescue Combo Firmware costs EUR 99.00 incl. 19. % VAT

The Rescue Firmware as an update if you already have Pro can be purchased for EUR 89.00 incl. 19. % VA


Cannot buy RESCUE without PRO
tshelby73 likes this.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2019, 09:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

Added Macrocell app. Still fiddling with it.
The new questions raised, how can I put value into motor off, idle and run??
I already managed to make signal from ch 4 input from motor switch. And from hand data terminal if I move the stick to the position (motor off) the monitor says 975us and highest position says 2024us.
So the conditions that I want is
1. Motor off, whenever I move throttle position (from lowest to highest) will always output 925us (kill switch, low trim, low throttle)
2. Motor idle, I want to give a linear throttle curve (7 point curve) and set it when in the lowest throttle position will output 1000us and the highest 2000us.
3. Motor run (bank 1, 2, 3) just regular throttle curve.
kumoro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2019, 11:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

From Vstabi forum Rainer wrote this for his turbine helicopter. It is actually simple and no need for Macrocells.

https://www.vstabi.info/en/forum

i will never understand why this is soooo difficult out there ... indeed it was totally easy on my JetCat here.

According to the manual from my PHT3-3 it needs 3 Positions:
Motor off (0% Throttle) - Idle (50% Throttle) - Rune (100% Throttle)

Also According to the manual i have chosen a startup sequence where we need:
Off - Idle - Run (Turbine start initialized) - Idle (Automatic Startup) for getting it into Idle

Also According to the manual we just toggle from Idle to Run forth and back as needed to fly. Stop it after flight with Motor Off.



________________________________________



Therefore i use the VBar NEO external Governor mode (like for a Kontronik).
Now it is needed to know that Autorotattion (Motor switch center) is now the Idle and needs once "Run" to be enganged (as on a electric).

Dial in 100% on all banks for Throttle, 50% for Auto (our Idle). Check the signals with the GSU, sometimes it needs a bit rework on the "throttle throw" to get the right status values (Off, Idle, Run) in the GSU display.



________________________________________


Startup now in my case:

- Turn Model on in "off", wait for Inits
- Toggle to "Run" for a second (otherwise the Idle in next step won't be engaged by NEO)
- Toggle to "Idle" for a second
- Toggle to "Run" for a second (turbine motor turns to confirm)
- Toggle to "Idle" unless ECU has finished startup sequence (See LED at ECU connector board or JetCat LCU Position lights)
- Toggle to "Run" wait for spoolup (See LED at ECU connector board or JetCat LCU ACL tail light)

- Have fun

- After flight, toggle to idle for a few seconds (turbine should slow down a bit), then off.

regards (EN) / Gruss (DE)

Rainer Vetter
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1