Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Like Tree16Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2020, 10:08 PM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,129
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

At 25% throttle, the motor should stop completely, but remain in range for about 30 seconds for quick bailout. In other words, be careful if you land with mid switch (25% throttle); make sure you turn the switch to complete motor off, as turning the switch to motor on within the 30 second period before flipping the switch to motor off will start the blades violently and lead to “chicken dance”.
__________________
14S Tron 7/Protos 700X Evo/Kraken; 7S Kraken 580/Logo 550SX V2; 6S Buddy 380 KSE
VBC Touch & Neo Vlinks, YGE "T" ESCs; AGM Deep Cycle Batteries
Sims on Mac: Heli-X, neXt, AccuRC, RF9, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Amain Field Representative
jhamel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2020, 10:20 PM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,655
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Santa Cruz
Default

good to hear its working for you.
gov store mode will set the same rpms each battery pack, regular gov mode will go off a % of the pack voltage. Also if you are doing gov store you want your packs to be 4v oer cell on the first flight to set the 'store'.

Rpm reading for Futaba is set with poles and gear ratios in the program. read the Vbar info to see if its 1-1 and ratios/poles are set in the radio. it could be either way.

I look at the telemetry of BEC temps and current used to verify things are healthy as in say I typically 6 amps and all of a sudden it went to 10 I would investigate.

Throttle percentage is shown and also PWM. if this reaches 98/100% you don't have enough 'headroom' I see low 90's so I think I'm good. If the Vbar used % throttle 80% is max to allow for HR.
__________________
Steve


Team MasterCard. Team Kontronik.
smittylube is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2020, 10:25 AM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,341
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Also if you are doing gov store you want your packs to be 4v oer cell on the first flight to set the 'store'.

Why?

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
AndyO is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2020, 07:55 PM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
IDLE value is set in the RPM Expert page for VBC, PRO firmware required. https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1679

For VBCt it is under governor page.

The IDLE value must be set to 25% throttle value and it will be engaged by default if you have programmed mode 4.
https://www.kontronik.com/fileadmin/..._LV-I_HV-I.pdf

I have Pro/Rescue on the NEO, and it looks to me like my settings are correct.

I've attached 2 screenshots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Diabolo Kolibri V-Control Screenshot 1.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	1.95 MB
ID:	883541   Click image for larger version

Name:	Diabolo Kolibri V-Control Screenshot 2.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	1.89 MB
ID:	883543  
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7

Last edited by 3D Dave; 10-02-2020 at 08:07 PM..
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2020, 08:05 PM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

This is exactly the way it's operating.

If this is normal, that's totally fine.

I'm just used to the Mikado NEO's autorotation bailout. I would set it anywhere between 20-30%, and when I hit the switch, it would slow to about that amount (motor/blades would continue to rotate at a much reduced rate).

Spool up from that A/R bailout was about 3-4 seconds.

Testing the A/R bailout spool-up on the bench with the Kolibri (although the pinion is not engaged with the main gear), the motor seems to spool up in less than 1 second. I'm not sure if it will be a little more gradual when it's engaged, (with blades on).

If it's still that fast, I worry about stripping a gear and/or the blades folding in flight (although I keep them fairly tight).


Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
At 25% throttle, the motor should stop completely, but remain in range for about 30 seconds for quick bailout. In other words, be careful if you land with mid switch (25% throttle); make sure you turn the switch to complete motor off, as turning the switch to motor on within the 30 second period before flipping the switch to motor off will start the blades violently and lead to “chicken dance”.
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2020, 09:49 PM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,820
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

On the bench there will be no load on the motor. The bailout spool up time is normally a 1/4 of your normal spool up time. So depending on your set slow start time it can be between 2-6 seconds.

From the manual

4.10 Autorotation (Bail out)
Due to the autorotation quick-start function, motor
RPM returns to normal much faster. This provides
the opportunity to bail out of an unsuccessful or
interrupted Autorotation. In order to have the
quickest available spool up time without
mechanical overloading, the spool up time after bail
out is calculated on the programmed spool up time
and differs between 2 - 6 s.
In order to enable Autorotation Mode (Bail out), you
must set the throttle-hold value to 25% in your
transmitter (see 7.4). Switching to the AR (throttle
hold) position during an active flight, the motor is
switched off at once and the AR function (bail out)
is activated
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2020, 02:13 PM   #67 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Yes, I've read over that several times. I set mode 4 via the stick/beep programming method.

I'm assuming that no load on the motor is changing how fast it spools then.

My spool up time is set to 12 seconds, so that would/should make my bailout spool-up time about 3 seconds.

It's definitely much quicker than 3 seconds. It seems almost instant.

I posted my K-Konfig screen. To bad it doesn't verify that you have mode 4 set.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kontronik K-Konfig Screenshot Kolibri 140 HV-I Settings.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	226.8 KB
ID:	883709  
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2020, 09:11 PM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default 1st Bench Test Not Good

Ok, so first spool ups of the Diabolo on the bench showed a few issues.

Problem #1, The telemetry is not completely working. In the vibration measurement fields, I get "current" about 60-85 and "maximal" about 95 with no blades, but the 0Hz - 50 - 500 live bar graph on the right that normally shows some kind of measurements (or a few low level spikes) is not showing any reading.

I tried both Tele 2 (since that's supposed to be the one to use for the Kolibri) and Tele 1, but neither makes a difference.

After unplugging the flight pack, the V-Control "Flight Report" is not showing any of the parameters ie: "Max Current", Min Voltage, Used Capa" etc. Mine are all at 0 as if the telemetry is not working.

Problem #2, the motor (new Egodrift 4035HS/560kv 10P) is getting VERY hot (140F/60C) for just running on the bench for 20-30 seconds.

My previous motor (Xera 4035/2Y-600 8P) motor barely got warm in the same exact bench testing.

Can anyone tell me what's going on?
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7

Last edited by 3D Dave; 10-05-2020 at 12:16 AM..
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2020, 11:39 PM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,820
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Do not overthink this. Do a MODE 1 stick program, this will reset the ESC and teach endpoints. Now do a MODE 4 for governor programming. Done, DO NOT CHANGE anything with K-Config yet, run it without blades on the bench and it should perform perfectly.

Now make changes to ONLY BEC voltage and telemetry protocol with K-Config. All done.

Set percentages for throttle in your VBCt for the targeted rpm and go fly.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 12:04 AM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Well, I realized that I had to download the Kontronik app to my V-Control.

Now that I did that (and enabled it), I’m getting telemetry for RPM, and my battery voltage and current use.

I’m still not getting the waterfall graph showing where vibes are (in Hz) though.

The motor is still getting a bit hot too.

My V-Control is also now flashing me a message the the NEO needs to be updated for features that are not enabled

That said, I’m going to do as you suggest and just start over tomorrow. First redo the Kolibri, then update the NEO.

Thanks Peter.
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 12:23 AM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,820
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Vibration analyzer in graph view only available with pro firmware and you need to load the app in the VBCt.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 09:13 AM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

I have had pro w/rescue firmware on this NEO since I bought it 2 years ago.

Also, just to be clear, I have the original VBC classic, not the VBCTouch.

The live vibe analyzer waterfall graph on the VBC was always active before switching ESC’s and motors..

Everything worked fine with the Scorpion Tribunus 130 ESC I had on the Diabolo before I switched to the Kolibri.
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7

Last edited by 3D Dave; 10-05-2020 at 11:04 PM..
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 12:48 PM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,341
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Try switching to fixed timing @ 8degrees via Kprog and see if that helps your temps (are you measuring this with an IR temp gun?

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
AndyO is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 03:24 PM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Thanks Andy. I will look at that once I get this basic programming working.

@Peter, I did the mode 1 reset then...

cycled the power, and then waited for 4 beeps (mode 4) and give full stick. I heard the confirmation beeps and brought the stick back down.

I'm not sure about the programming setting for how many cells you're using so I ignored it (or thought I did).

I have not connected the Kolibri to K-Konfig yet but wanted to test throttle output.

I now get a low RPM "autorotation bailout" like I have before, so that seems good.

Oddly now however, when I change my bank switch from 1 to 2 to 3, both 2 and 3 motor speeds sound identical (as if they don't change).

Bank 1 is set for 40%
Bank 2 is set for 50%
Bank 3 is set for 70%

What would be the cause of that?


Also, when I plug in the flight pack now, I get the 3 ascending tones, then 2 long tones and 3 short tones. Is this normal every time I plug a battery in?

If it's recognizing the battery cell count (I have a 12s pack), I wonder why it's not 2 long tones (for 10 cells) and 2 short (for 2 additional cells).
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 03:57 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,341
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

Long is 4 cells, short is 1 cell. Are you plugging a full pack in?

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
AndyO is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 04:49 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

No, 6s pack #1 is 23.82 and #2 is 23.83 so 47.65v for the 12s flight pack configuration.

For this, I would think it would give me:

long tone (#1) = 5 cells
long tone (#2) = 5 cells
short tone (#1) = 1 cell
short tone (#2) = 1 cell

But it gave me 2 long and 3 short tones (which doesn't really make sense as it's less voltage than a fully charged 12s pack, not more.

Also, is it supposed to report the cell count with beeps every time you power up?
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 06:25 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default Update - Almost there

So I think I've finally figured it all out.

I had to do a mode 1 reset and mode 4 a second time. Not that it mattered, but I also lowered bank 3 back to the Kontronik default of 60%.

Now I get my 3 banks of different headspeeds fine.

I DO NOT get a low HS autorotation bail out again (as I did earlier today), but I've accepted that as normal. It spools up (without blades) in less than 1 second.

I followed your advice to a T Peter... BUT, what about this info. in the pic?

Since you said "Now make changes to ONLY BEC voltage and telemetry protocol with K-Config. All done.", I did not change "Pole count" or enter my "Gear ratio". I also did not "Reverse rotation" as I didn't want to make any changes in that box. I'm assuming that info. is not sent to the Kolibri if I didn't make any changes?

If I just click the "Reverse rotation" box (and change nothing else), will that have any effect on ANY other settings?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kolibri 140 HV-I Konfig screenshot 20201005.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	503.0 KB
ID:	884039  
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 06:29 PM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,341
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Default

I think you're getting an 11 cell count because you're packs aren't fully charged.....

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
AndyO is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 06:35 PM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,567
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago Area
Default

Thanks Andy. I charged my pack back to full before I re-did the programming. Now I'm not getting any battery voltage tones when I plug it in.

I'm assuming this is how it's supposed to be.
__________________
Diabolo 700UL / Logo 700 / Oxy 5 / Goblin 500 / Oxy 2 FE / Blade 180CFX / mCPxBL / nano CPS / V-Bar NEO / V-Bar Control / uBrain / DX7
3D Dave is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2020, 09:59 PM   #80 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3D Dave View Post
Thanks Andy. I charged my pack back to full before I re-did the programming. Now I'm not getting any battery voltage tones when I plug it in.

I'm assuming this is how it's supposed to be.
Is the motor connected, stickway programmed, and throttle at zero? No tones when connecting the flight pack indicate something is amiss.
Ace Dude is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1