Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By mhoebrec
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2020, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Eagle, Idaho
Default Skookum Software or ??

Hello Skookum Folks:
After taking down a couple of heli's with 720 receivers that have been on the shelf for a long period (years), both these heli's, when I flipped on their power switches, their rotors started spinning. However, I tried it again later without having done anything to them and now they seem to have lost their bind with the transmitter. My Skookum software isn't available on my current computer. I have searched the internet but can't locate any Skookum software. Question: Is there any way to bind the receivers to a Spektrum-9 without having the software?
Any help will be appreciated.

Bill Fleming
Idaho Spud is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-19-2020, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Here you find the software: Updates ę Skookum Robotics
Idaho Spud likes this.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-19-2020, 04:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Eagle, Idaho
Default Didn't work for me.

Thanks for the response. My PC is an old one. Think this is the reason?
Idaho Spud is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2020, 05:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,691
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Default

Very simple...

Download the newest software. It comes in an installation file and is specific for a firmware version. You donít have to install it immediately and if you do the installer is still there so you can transfer it to another computer.

When you install it and then plug in a controller it will tell you if the firmware is correct for that software version. If not then you can either update the unit or download the software for your firmware version. I would choose upgrade as the most recent firmware seemed the best to me but if you only need to rebind then just make sure software and firmware match. If you have a field terminal then you can use that to bind as well.

You can install multiple versions of the skookum software at the same time. They donít interfere with each other.

The software has not been updated in many years and takes very little space/resources. It works on my 13 year old laptop still.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 720, YGE and Hobbywing.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2020, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Eagle, Idaho
Default

Got it, installed it, didn't fix my problem. Still can't bind it??

Thanks, Bill
Idaho Spud is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2020, 05:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: -
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idaho Spud View Post
Got it, installed it, didn't fix my problem. Still can't bind it??

Thanks, Bill
You can bind the sat using another FBL and then just plug it into the Skookum if you are having trouble. There are also various devices you can get to do it as well like this one. Click on pic for Amazon link if you want.


BrokeDad is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2020, 07:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,691
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Default

You may need to do a reset of the unit. I forget how to do that.... Something with a bind plug and power the unit on for a specific time...
__________________
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 720, YGE and Hobbywing.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2020, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,691
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Default

Also maybe the unit or satellites are just dead????
__________________
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 720, YGE and Hobbywing.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-27-2020, 03:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,080
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

You have way too many cross posts for the same problem - chill out.
Quote:
The newest SK720 is at least 5 years old and I don't remember how long its been since the last Skookum update (6 years?) - is this the first time you've tried to bind these 2 SK720 to the DX9?

Are they even going into bind mode (fast blinking on power up)?

Did you update the DX9 firmware?
Did you change the old sats that binded okay with new ones that won't bind?

And, as already suggested, be at least 2m between the transmitter and the SK720.

One trick I learned with Spektrum was that you could bind the sats on a standard Spektrum AR-style receiver and then plug them into the flight controller without have to rebind.
If you cannot bind them using an AR-style receiver, then maybe they are bad.

But, not to be a downer, people started dumping their Skookum stuff ages ago when Art stopped supporting hobby RC. Hardly anyone uses them anymore so only a small subset of those will be using Spektrum.

__________________
__________________
"Those who can make you believe absurdities can make you commit atrocities." (Voltaire)
Watch out: There are a lot of absurdities being thrown around lately.
+ > ų RIP: John Lewis
ticedoff8 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2020, 10:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Eagle, Idaho
Default

Thanks for the help
Idaho Spud is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1