Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Ade_Law
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2020, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default [BUG] Camera position and Reset in VR

I found AccuRC makes sometimes weird things with camera and I think I tracked it down.

This is what happens if you run AccuRC in VR Oculus mode and use a 3D (Free Roam) map:
  • initially, when you go flying, you can't walk or move your head (I mean move, not rotate). I mean you can, but in the sim your head position is always same (causes motion sickness to sensitive people)
  • then you go to menu -> Settings and back (no need to change anything)
  • then you can move your head around freely (which I think is correct). You can look at the heli from different sides or walk around if you want (and have long cable and lots of space..)
  • but when you press SPACE to reset the heli, you're back to the situation when you can't move your head

If you run in "Steam VR mode", it works same way, but additionally
  • camera position is lower, when head movement tracking does not work
  • heli position is higher when it works (after going to Settings and back)
  • no idea which position is the correct one...

Notice, it is about head movement, not rotation. Rotation works fine.

So what is problematic is:
  • In Oculus it's just about motion sickness. You get it if you're moving your head but the video does not follow.
  • In Steam it's about motion sickness and additionally camera position after reset

I capture this on videos. Obviously when I try to move the head, but AccuRC doesn't react, you don't see anything in the video. So I added subtitles explaining things - be sure to enable them.

Steam version:
AccuRC Camera Reset Problem - Steam (0 min 28 sec)


Oculus version:
AccuRC Camera Reset Problem - Oculus (0 min 33 sec)
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2021, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Could this problem be addressed? Is it easy or hard to fix?
I've spent last 500h in the sim on Olympic Stadium and it works, but I'm always 5 m above the ground, which makes for unrealistic learning
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2021, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

arek please report bugs either directly to us or on our discord

Thanks

Ade
Johnny31297 likes this.
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2021, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
arek please report bugs either directly to us or on our discord
So where to report this on Discord? It seems there is only section for v3-alpha?
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2021, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

we arent fixing bugs on v2 now, you might want to check out v3 alpha and see if the bug still exists for you, if it does report it there.
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2021, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
we arent fixing bugs on v2 now, you might want to check out v3 alpha and see if the bug still exists for you, if it does report it there.
Wouldn't it make sense to bug fix v2, and just not add new features, considering that v3 is in alpha stage?
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2021, 01:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Simply put... no. bug fixes get released with every release the next release will be v3
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2021, 06:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Ok, downloaded 10 GB of v3 alpha. But it doesn't seem to start in VR mode at all, how does one get in VR?
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2021, 09:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
arek please report bugs either directly to us or on our discord

Thanks

Ade
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 02:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade_Law View Post
arek please report bugs either directly to us or on our discord

Thanks

Ade
Hey Ade, we discussed this in the past. I'm sorry, but spending 1h trying to reproduce a random bug, find a pattern when it happens, make screensots, record videos and make descriptions just to put it on Discord chat and see it being scrolled up and fade away in 5 minutes isn't fun at all...

Can you just say - is VR just not there yet in v3, or is there an issue on my PC?
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 05:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arek View Post
Hey Ade, we discussed this in the past. I'm sorry, but spending 1h trying to reproduce a random bug, find a pattern when it happens, make screensots, record videos and make descriptions just to put it on Discord chat and see it being scrolled up and fade away in 5 minutes isn't fun at all...

Can you just say - is VR just not there yet in v3, or is there an issue on my PC?
I tried what you said on that gymnasium scene you are using. I never fly that. I really don't like it or most of the 3D scenes.

Yes when I start in the scene, I am not able to move around the heli. I don't mind that but I think being able actually step left, step right and pivot while flying would be more realistic.

However, after I go to settings and then return to fly. I appear to be 3 feet taller and I am standing much closer to the heli. The heli has also shrunk in size somewhat.
I can however move around the heli as you describe.
I would say that is a bug and not just your system.

Hope that helps.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 07:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab223 View Post
I tried what you said on that gymnasium scene you are using. I never fly that. I really don't like it or most of the 3D scenes.

Yes when I start in the scene, I am not able to move around the heli. I don't mind that but I think being able actually step left, step right and pivot while flying would be more realistic.

However, after I go to settings and then return to fly. I appear to be 3 feet taller and I am standing much closer to the heli. The heli has also shrunk in size somewhat.
I can however move around the heli as you describe.
I would say that is a bug and not just your system.

Hope that helps.
Thanks for trying!
Ok, the bug from the first post is there - I know. Great that it is same on your PC too, at least it is consistent.

The "problem with my system" I mentioned in recent posts wasn't about the bug, but about VR not running at all in AccuRc V3 Alpha. Did you test it maybe?

As for 3D scenes - sure, tons of reasons to hate them. They look like crap, use more CPU/GPU and are buggy in AccuRc. But I highly recommend you to try it. TBH Olympic Stadium is the only one which is usable. If you fly it for a week, you will never go back to photo fields. They will just feel wrong.

Why is that - I don't know... maybe it's lack of proper 3D on photo maps, or maybe they are poorly mapped into 3D world (I think this is actually not trivial) and VR exaggerates that, I don't know. But 3D maps add another level of realism and a huge one
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 07:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Yes, I tried the Alpha. I only tried it in VR.
It was not useable and I quickly reverted to the normal version.
Perhaps its not meant to be used in VR?

There was a bug in nvidea drivers (I use an RTX 2080) at the time I tried it. I received a driver update a day or so after. I cannot recall the details of the bug, but I assumed it could have been related and so I did not mention it.

I spent a lot of time in the distant past testing AccuRC and to be honest I am a little tired of that process. I prefer to use the sim as released.

But for you, I will try to make time to give the Alpha another go and report back Sir!
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 11:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Arek,

the Alpha works in 2D from what I tried.
The sounds I think are RC plane sounds. I think planes are perhaps the focus of the alpha.

The alpha does not work on my Reverb G2. I ended up rolling back and its all good on the standard release.

I am not really prepared to try more without knowing if the alpha is intended to work with VR.

Of course if requested, I would make an effort to help.
This information may already be known to the team. (I mean G2 not working in VR)

Thanks for posting. You are helping to make software better.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2021, 10:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

the v3 bug reports channel on discord is watched by our lead dev and we will contact if we need more information.

everything is being worked on we are aware there are issues with VR but without people trying it with various bits of hardware sometimes its hard to spot an issue. We cant go out and buy every VR headset.

V3 has some massive changes under the bonnet that improves load times etc.
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2021, 01:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Poznan, Poland
Default

Yeah I reverted to v2 as well. Could test on Reverb G2 anytime if needed..
__________________
My site with software for Helis: http://rc.a-soft.org
Software for OpenTX. Software for Windows coming soon.
Arek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1