Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree8Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2021, 06:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sunnansj÷, Sweden
Default AccuRC boot time

Hi!

I'm happy with AccuRC, but tried neXt out of curiosity and there's a striking difference in boot time between the two. In AccuRC I have ~33 seconds from double click until the heli is ready. In neXt it was just over 5 seconds.

Worth noting is that nothing seems to be maxed out hardware-wise on my computer during boot, apart from a few very short spikes in CPU and GPU. There's also a huge difference in "exit" times, but that does not matter as much.

I do a few 15 minute sessions per day, so the boot time is an issue (at least now that I've sampled a short one).

Are there any plans on trying to minimize the boot time for AccuRC?

Perhaps if there was (is?) an option to boot directly into "Fly"?

Apart from this I couldn't see any major differences in the few two minute-sessions I did. Apart from selecting my preferred heli and calibrating the remote, I did not look under the hood on neXt though.
Tobbe Arnesson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2021, 07:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

First question what is the spec of your machine compared to what AccuRC spec?

I upgraded my machine when I started rendering lots of video files. My current machine now renders a 4 minute video in 4 minutes. Before the upgrade it would take 15 minutes.
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 07:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sunnansj÷, Sweden
Default

Well, since I don't bottom out any hardware I don't think the performance of my computer is the issue. Also, the same set of hardware in both instances.

HP EliteBook 850 G6
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8565U CPU @ 1.80GHz
16 GB RAM
Intel(R) UHD Graphics 620
SSD hard drive

Couldn't find any minimal computer specs in the FAQ: https://accurcsimulator.com/faqs/
Tobbe Arnesson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 07:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

I am guessing the graphics system you have might be the bottle neck. Am I right that is part of the processor and not a dedicated GPU?

As a comparison I am running

i7-4790 @ 4.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
32 GB RAM
Samsung SSD 850 EVO drive

Getting very old now but still gives the performance I need for what I do.
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

https://www.pcgamebenchmark.com/accu...m-requirements

AccuRC 2 System Requirements (2021) - full specs, system checker and the gaming PC setup you need: Can I Run AccuRC 2?

AccuRC 2 system requirements
Memory:8 GB
Graphics Card:AMD Radeon HD 7970M
AccuRC 2 CPU:Intel Core i5-4430
File Size:8 GB
OS:Windows 7 or newer

AccuRC 2 minimum requirements
Memory:4 GB
Graphics Card:ATI MOBILITY Radeon X1800
CPU:Intel Core i5-4210U
AccuRC 2 File Size:8 GB
OS:Windows 7 or newer
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 07:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sunnansj÷, Sweden
Default

Again, nothing seems to bottom out during boot:


Flat line in the beginning is prior to boot and flat line after is when the heli is up and running.


And also, the same set of hardware boots neXt in 15% of the time, so there's that.

How long does it take to boot AccuRC on your computer?

I recently swapped to this one and had about the same boot time on the old one from 2013 (although it did have a dedicated 3D-card and was happy with running AccuRC in the background while I was working).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AccuRC-boot.png
Views:	220
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	899773  
Tobbe Arnesson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,900
 

Join Date: May 2018
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Default

AccuRC is slow, but to have to wait a whopping 33 seconds, OMG the tragedy. Use the time to take a few deep breaths, turn on your transmitter, write in your Sim Journal...

It’s one of the best Sims going at the best price. If you have the other one, why not just use it? (But I’m guessing AccuRC has something that the others might not have... so it’s worth the wait)
__________________
Jeti DS12 / Ikon2 / Oxy2/4/5 / SAB Mini Comet / Fireball / G380 / Gaui X5v2
JimJW is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2021, 11:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sunnansj÷, Sweden
Default

Yeah, I know. 33 seconds a few times per day ain't that big of a deal, but why stop improving? It certainly ain't a deal breaker and I still use it. Only tried the demo of neXt since someone asked about how expo-settings compared.

If there was a setting to boot straight into "Fly" I think much will be gained, for what I guess is a small effort.

Just for fun (?) I tried it on my video editing rig too.

32 seconds.

And this time it definitely ain't for lacking hardware:

i9-10850K @ 3.6 GHz
64 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650
SSD drive


Slight difference since I run it in full screen mode on this computer, so I had to close it too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AccuRC-boot.png
Views:	214
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	899861  
Tobbe Arnesson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 04:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,862
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

I have not timed it, but yes. Except for RealFlight, AccuRC boot up is substantially longer than other popular sims. I don't think it is your computer.

*******EDIT********

I should have added that I don’t consider this taking almost twice as long to boot up compared to other sims to be a significant issue, at least not for me. Taking almost twice as long to boot up is still a pretty short time, and not “clinically significant” in practice. I can easily hold my breath from initialization to first flight.
Ade_Law likes this.
__________________
Protos 700X Evo, Kraken/700 Havok/Kraken 580/Buddy 380 KSE, Logo 550SX V2; YGE "T" ESCs, Neo VLinks;VBC Touch, AGM Deep Cycle Batteries
Simulators (on MacBook Pro): Heli-X, neXt, AccuRC, RF9, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259

Last edited by curmudgeon; 01-15-2021 at 08:39 AM..
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 05:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,400
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Western Australia (the most isolated (AND COVID FREE!) capital city on earth!)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon View Post
I have not timed it, but yes. Except for RealFlight, AccuRC boot up is substantially longer than other popular sims. I don't think it is your computer.
Yes, I have three SIMS on the same machine, AccuRC is substantially slower.

My suspicion is that it is rebuilding stuff each startup that, perhaps, could be cache between sessions. Most of the time, I'm using the same TX, with the same model with the same scenery.

Perhaps the AccuRC team could comment. If we know why it takes so long, we might well accept it (or not), but since it's a "black box" we can just be sad about it.

Paolo
__________________
XLPower 700, ALIGN 550L (beater), Pr˘tos MAX V2 Leggero 700 & Evoluzione 800 (RCHN #803 - joined just before they shut up shop!)
PaoloFCantoni is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 05:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,900
 

Join Date: May 2018
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Default

Some of it may be related to how it backs up to your Steam account. 30 sec could be just how fast the steam servers are or how long it takes to timeout. Just speculation here...
__________________
Jeti DS12 / Ikon2 / Oxy2/4/5 / SAB Mini Comet / Fireball / G380 / Gaui X5v2
JimJW is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 06:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,560
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe Arnesson View Post
Hi!

I'm happy with AccuRC, but tried neXt out of curiosity and there's a striking difference in boot time between the two. In AccuRC I have ~33 seconds from double click until the heli is ready. In neXt it was just over 5 seconds.

Worth noting is that nothing seems to be maxed out hardware-wise on my computer during boot, apart from a few very short spikes in CPU and GPU. There's also a huge difference in "exit" times, but that does not matter as much.

I do a few 15 minute sessions per day, so the boot time is an issue (at least now that I've sampled a short one).

Are there any plans on trying to minimize the boot time for AccuRC?

Perhaps if there was (is?) an option to boot directly into "Fly"?

Apart from this I couldn't see any major differences in the few two minute-sessions I did. Apart from selecting my preferred heli and calibrating the remote, I did not look under the hood on neXt though.
I take it you have never played Grand Theft Auto V ? its like 5 minutes to get into the game
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC Simulator
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sunnansj÷, Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiddle View Post
I take it you have never played Grand Theft Auto V ? its like 5 minutes to get into the game
I've played my fair share of C64 games, that were stored on cassette tapes. Today I work in IT and do a lot of installing, updating, rebooting... So between then and now I've been staring blankly on screens for years...

I don't really have a problem with it, but if the boot time can be reduced I'd be rid of one nuisance. 😎
Tobbe Arnesson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 12:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,560
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe Arnesson View Post
I've played my fair share of C64 games, that were stored on cassette tapes. Today I work in IT and do a lot of installing, updating, rebooting... So between then and now I've been staring blankly on screens for years...

I don't really have a problem with it, but if the boot time can be reduced I'd be rid of one nuisance. 😎
Right now - it takes a long time to get into GTAV ...
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC Simulator
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 04:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,400
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Western Australia (the most isolated (AND COVID FREE!) capital city on earth!)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimJW View Post
Some of it may be related to how it backs up to your Steam account. 30 sec could be just how fast the steam servers are or how long it takes to timeout. Just speculation here...
I SIM a lot in Steam Offline mode (we can't connect live to Steam at work), Jim.

It takes just as long whether on or off-line.

Paolo
__________________
XLPower 700, ALIGN 550L (beater), Pr˘tos MAX V2 Leggero 700 & Evoluzione 800 (RCHN #803 - joined just before they shut up shop!)
PaoloFCantoni is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe Arnesson View Post
Hi!


Perhaps if there was (is?) an option to boot directly into "Fly"?

.
Not sure why Andy is questioning the spec of your PC.
I am pretty sure he does not have a PC that could load it any faster.

33 seconds to load is about right and then around 20 to get to fly.
You're not the first to request going straight to the flying field.
I think 9 out of 10 owners said their cats prefer it.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 06:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,312
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northern, VA
Default

Only takes my system 23sec starting from desktop icon to being able to fly. I think I would be happier if booted straight into fly mode or if that was an option I selected.
__________________
-Ben
Oxy 2/3/4/5; XL 550/700; Protos 380/700 EVO; RAW; Jeti DS12 Carbon

EGODRIFT Team, Lynx/Oxy Field Rep
jrman83 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 07:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

when you have more physics, more graphics and just generally more startup time are going to be longer.

its just physics (pun intended). when you have more stuff its going to take more time to load.
PaoloFCantoni likes this.
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 07:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

A confession - I have just installed the demo version to see how long it takes to load.

From starting the program from the desktop icon it takes around 9 seconds for the AccuRC desktop to be displayed. When I click fly it takes about 12 seconds until the model is displayed ready to go. This is with the graphics set on ultra.
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2021, 10:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post
A confession - I have just installed the demo version to see how long it takes to load.

From starting the program from the desktop icon it takes around 9 seconds for the AccuRC desktop to be displayed. When I click fly it takes about 12 seconds until the model is displayed ready to go. This is with the graphics set on ultra.
I was just pulling your leg. Geordie charm and all that.

But I knew you had not at least timed it.

The demo loads faster btw. You need to buy AccuRC to make the test scientific.
Johnny31297 likes this.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1