Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2021, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default NEO w/Touch radio initialization issue

I have a new touch radio and having a problem with NEO initialization. Radio and NEO are registered and updated. I watched a couple setup videos and everything looks straightforward after this initialization issue is resolved. I've been using Futaba gyros for 9+ years and trying something different. Below is the logged error. Hoping someone else had this come up and/or knows how did to fix it?

"Ambiguous Value on Elevator RC Channel at Init!"
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2021, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,551
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Have you done at least a basic setup on the Neo?
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 07:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

I tried...everything moves in the proper direction except aileron needs reversed. EL servo moves faster and further than the others. Can't get into the collective min max adjustment at all.

Touch set to Mode 2, when I go to "Bind To" it connects to the NEO and begins initialization, but it keeps resetting my radio back to Mode 1 during initialization.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Clearly you have something wrong.

Have you plugged the servos in to the correct ports on the NEO?

ETA: The mode thing is weird and I think you added that after my intial reply.
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 09:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Model is a Specter 700
Swashplate type set to HR-3 and servos are plugged into the corresponding ports numbered on the image.
Servo 1 "Elevator" is in #1 port
Servo 2 "Aileron" is in #2 port
Servo 3 "Pitch" is in #3 port

Maybe something didn't load right on the NEO and try re-updating?
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

I took the NEO out last night and put my CGY back in. The CGY is all setup and works fine. I have an extra gyro mounting plate on the NEO, so it's just unplugging wires and a few screws to swap the plates, pretty easy swap. I'll use that until I can get this NEO figured out.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Which servo for you is the aileron, left hand side or right hand side with the model nose away from you looking from the tail end?
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Just reset the radio to factory and will go through setup again...maybe it will clear it up. The changing back to Mode 1 from Mode 2 was strange, didn't notice that before, it lists it on the screen very briefly. It was especially strange that the collective and cyclic were moving like they would with stick movements in mode 2.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Looking from tail to nose the EL (1) is in back, AIL (2) is left and PIT (3) is on right. Thanks
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Okay, not a servo connection problem unless the wires magically got crossed up as you fed them to the NEO.

I would try again going through each part and if it still doesn't work get in touch with the place you bought it from to let them sort out.
__________________
Don't quote me to answer please, just add a comment.
Andy from Sandy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

part of setting up the vcontrol tx is manditory switches and a few other things.. even before you setup a neo.. have you done that?

there is no "pitch channel" the servos are 1..2..3..
there is a learning curve to setting up a vcontrol tx and neo.. once you learn it, it will be fairly easy. you just have to follow along through the setup correctly and dont skip any steps.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

I did assign switches, my bank and hold were assigned and seemed to be working properly. Ok, just "servo 1, 2 & 3" from now on.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

there is no hold.. its motor off, motor idle, motor run.. all same sw.
there is a lock feature, but no hold that im aware of or use.

also, if your not in motor off, you wont be able to bind a neo.
thats why setting up manditory switches correctly is so important.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 10:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Ok, just used to using the term "throttle hold" or "hold" instead of "motor off". Just curious, what would "motor idle" switch setting be used for, something during ESC setup?

And switch was at "motor off" and NEO does bind, but not initializing properly.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 12:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

has nothing to do with setup.. its for electric heli, it would be used in a bail out from a autorotation.. it would give a faster spool up..

what happens if no servos are plugged into the neo and you have your tx on and you power up the neo? will it initialize?
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 01:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

It did the same thing w/o servos plugged in. I wiped the radio, reinstalled apps, set bank and motor switches, tried to bind and it did the same thing and switched my radio from Mode 2 to Mode 1. I didn't get the Ambiguous Elevator alarm during initialization this time. I can't switch the Touch to Mode 2 unless the NEO is powered off.

I even followed along with these videos when I did everything...just to make sure.
How to setup your VControl Touch Part 1 (11 min 28 sec)

How to register and setup your VControl Touch Part 2 (4 min 3 sec)
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 03:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Maybe it’s me but I’m getting confused, if it doesn’t initialize maybe it’s not bound.. but if you can’t bind it that’s a problem, but if it’s not bound it’s not going to initialize.

The other thing I’m thinking about is where did you get the Neo ? is it used? If the Neo is used whoever had it before you probably had it set up for mode 1. Either that or you’re not saving the settings when you make a change
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 04:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Let me make a quick video, not sure what's going on with it. The VBCT and NEO are both brand new, I did put the NEO in an aluminum case with the internal isolation piece. It binds to the VBCT just fine every time, I don't have to re-bind it.
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 04:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Altoona, PA
Default

Hoping this helps...thanks!

VBCT with NEO initialization issue (0 min 56 sec)
CMAS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2021, 05:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

Call Mikado USA first thing tomorrow morning..
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1