Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree8Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2021, 02:24 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,966
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

I am running AccuRC (and RF 7.5) on a desktop with a 32" Dell at QHD resolution (1440p)... No problem at all running my SIMS on this resolution. I have an nVidia powered graphics card with a 1660 based GPU.
__________________
KBDD Team Pilot
Compass Chronos | 7HVU | 550U | Atom 500 | Oxy 5 HF | Gaui X3 #1 | X3 #2
cyclo is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-08-2021, 02:41 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 623
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockport, Disunited Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab223 View Post
Not sure what you use for cooling?

But if you can fit an old cheap CPU fan on the back of the socket and still close your case you should be good for another 200MHZ.
the 8320 and 8320e are easily good for 4.7 prime 95 stable.
I'm using one of these (non-RGB version).

https://www.tomshardware.com/uk/revi...-rgb,5345.html

Bloody good performance for the price (~50) - even at such high Vcore, highest 100% load temp is about 60C. TjMax on these CPUs is 80C. However, I remember researching it and most sources seemed to say that the must not exceed temperature in 24/7 usage is 63C, so I'm cutting it close, but it's been running with no issues for about 4 years now.

I would recommend that cooler to anyone on a budget. Cools well and is much quieter than the GTX1060 on full chat.

My motherboard (Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P) is the limiting factor as it is, it's not really an enthusiast-level board and the MOSFETS/VRMs are only a 4+1 configuration, so it's actually very weak for overclocking.
Bearing that in mind, I'm pretty surprised I can overclock as far as I have.

The CPU and motherboard were hand-me downs, and I managed to pick up the graphics card for about 70.
So I'm damn lucky to have a decent rig for next to nothing!

I'm praying it will survive another 2-3 years (my PSU is a decent XFX which is over 12 years old!), by which time I hope I can afford a full new build.
__________________

Blade 400 '3DX' | 150s | OMP M2
DX9
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjxIBBszfXNcHtNCM7dbELg
Beserkr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:10 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toadiscoil View Post
I will give AccuRC another shot once I get another video card as I want to save up for the new nVidia series 3000, a 3060 Ti to be exact. Then I will revisit. I will try to use other sims in the meantime, the effect is really distracting and preventing me to fly properly.
You really have a very good system already.

Not trying to ruffle feathers but Heli-X really is the most efficient Heli sim software out there.
I like both sims. I am not apologizing, I am just telling the truth.

What memory speed are you running?
ryzen wants your memory running at least 3200MHZ for best performance.
Preferably with tight timings.

Do you only have these issues when you are capturing video?
I cannot imagine you cannot run AccuRC standalone at 1440p and 60Hz refresh with you current setup.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:24 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,559
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

at least with nVidia you will be able to capture video with their shadow copy thing that is part of the driver so that you won't need separate software to do it.
cyclo likes this.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC Simulator
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:31 PM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beserkr View Post

My motherboard (Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P) is the limiting factor as it is, it's not really an enthusiast-level board and the MOSFETS/VRMs are only a 4+1 configuration, so it's actually very weak for overclocking.
Bearing that in mind, I'm pretty surprised I can overclock as far as I have.
After posting I contemplated adding a caveat about the MB. But you know already so its all good. .

I had a Sabertooth 2.0 (8320) running at 4.7 forever. It would go higher but I used it for work too so.... It's Still running happily at 4.4 now. It was a custom loop btw.

I also have an unoverclockable M5A97 LE 2.0 which ran for a while at 4.6 but I used so many fans its was like a jet engine starting up. Its now still happy stock running linux.

I don't even bother overclocking my 3800X. Does everything need with PBO. Of course I could always use more VMs but I have so much access to hardware through my work.

Take it easy bro.
Beserkr likes this.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 623
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockport, Disunited Kingdom
Default

Just my opinion, but I think OBS is better to be honest. It uses the same algorithm(?) as ShadowPlay does so it doesn't lower performance.

Also - I HATE Nvidia Geforce Experience and haven't installed it in a long time.
__________________

Blade 400 '3DX' | 150s | OMP M2
DX9
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjxIBBszfXNcHtNCM7dbELg
Beserkr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 623
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockport, Disunited Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab223 View Post
After posting I contemplated adding a caveat about the MB. But you know already so its all good. .

I had a Sabertooth 2.0 (8320) running at 4.7 forever. It would go higher but I used it for work too so.... It's Still running happily at 4.4 now. It was a custom loop btw.

I also have an unoverclockable M5A97 LE 2.0 which ran for a while at 4.6 but I used so many fans its was like a jet engine starting up. Its now still happy stock running linux.

I don't even bother overclocking my 3800X. Does everything need with PBO. Of course I could always use more VMs but I have so much access to hardware through my work.

Take it easy bro.


I'd love to build a custom loop one day, looks very satisfying. Nice to see another hardware geek about.

Take care and keep sizzling those chips
wab223 likes this.
__________________

Blade 400 '3DX' | 150s | OMP M2
DX9
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjxIBBszfXNcHtNCM7dbELg
Beserkr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:36 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

I have 3200 speed memory, I didn't spec the timing, as my system was pre-built and told them to pick the memory just 3200, 16GB dual channel.

I haven't done more testing. I dropped resolution to 1080p and when I went back the problem was gone. Then at same resolution I fired up OBS and MSI Afterburner and the issue came back.

I tried then with my monitor different setting and same thing. I don't want to spend too much time on it, it's the only application that makes use of my graphics card that does this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab223 View Post
You really have a very good system already.

Not trying to ruffle feathers but Heli-X really is the most efficient Heli sim software out there.
I like both sims. I am not apologizing, I am just telling the truth.

What memory speed are you running?
ryzen wants your memory running at least 3200MHZ for best performance.
Preferably with tight timings.

Do you only have these issues when you are capturing video?
I cannot imagine you cannot run AccuRC standalone at 1440p and 60Hz refresh with you current setup.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Big Bird) / 500 (Ghost) / 380 (Yellowbird) / 420 (Frankenstein Buddy)
Gear: Spektrum / Xnova / Spirit / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 623
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockport, Disunited Kingdom
Default

Have you tried 1440p without OBS or Afterburner running by any chance?

Are you running a second monitor as well?
__________________

Blade 400 '3DX' | 150s | OMP M2
DX9
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjxIBBszfXNcHtNCM7dbELg
Beserkr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 03:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toadiscoil View Post
I have 3200 speed memory, I didn't spec the timing, as my system was pre-built and told them to pick the memory just 3200, 16GB dual channel.
.
Download CPU-Z if you want to know your basic timings.

You will see all your timings in Ryzen Master too, without needing to go into your bios.
I am not concerned for you as you really have a great system.

Also hwinfo is a great resource. I always run it with sensors only because in the past it has effected bench marks slightly.
If you have never tried hwinfo you might get a kick out of how much information it gives you about your system.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 04:02 PM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beserkr View Post


I'd love to build a custom loop one day, looks very satisfying. Nice to see another hardware geek about.

Take care and keep sizzling those chips
I miss the UK.
I came to Canada and to replace my life of motorcycles in the UK, I have tried overclocking, hunting, target shooting, reloading and remote controlled helicopters.

I still miss my home and my bikes.

Thank you brother.
Beserkr likes this.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 04:28 PM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 623
 

Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockport, Disunited Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beserkr View Post
Have you tried 1440p without OBS or Afterburner running by any chance?

Are you running a second monitor as well?
BTW I ask as this just occurred to me (I'm a bit of an insomniac at the moment so sorry I didn't think of it earlier!)

I use a dual monitor setup. Found that having OBS on monitor 2, and ARC2 on monitor 1 would produce stuttering in the sim.

Eventually figured out to put OBS in the background of the same monitor as the sim (monitor 1) and was back smooth as butter. Can't really explain why, but my only guess is that I record in 60fps, yet fly at 144.

If you're using two monitors maybe this may help. Also, if the problem goes away when you're not using OBS, perhaps that is the cause (or Afterburner?).
__________________

Blade 400 '3DX' | 150s | OMP M2
DX9
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjxIBBszfXNcHtNCM7dbELg
Beserkr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 04:39 PM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

Single monitor. I use a dual computer setup hehe. I have two computers plugged into the same monitor. I also have a Logitech keyboard and mouse that allow you to swap between three different receivers so I use a single wireless keyboard and mouse combo and one monitor for two computers

I will try to see if without OBS but really OBS is part of my sim routine. I sim, practice and usually at the end I upload a flight to YouTube.

I am digging this thread full of techie knowledge and advice
Beserkr likes this.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Big Bird) / 500 (Ghost) / 380 (Yellowbird) / 420 (Frankenstein Buddy)
Gear: Spektrum / Xnova / Spirit / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 04:47 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,966
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiddle View Post
at least with nVidia you will be able to capture video with their shadow copy thing that is part of the driver so that you won't need separate software to do it.

Good point... That's the nVidia app that I use to capture the AccuRC session below at 1440p which I then resampled to 1080p on Premier to generate the video below... All you need to do is press Alt X to enable the screen / video capture app.


2020-04-15 Piroflip, Hurricane, Funnel, Tictoc practice with the Protos Nitro (5 min 7 sec)
__________________
KBDD Team Pilot
Compass Chronos | 7HVU | 550U | Atom 500 | Oxy 5 HF | Gaui X3 #1 | X3 #2
cyclo is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 05:32 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

I stopped editing sim videos it was too time consuming. For real flights I usually do because I take pictures as well and do a small intro. From OBS directly to YouTube.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2021, 07:18 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

Well just fired it up and issue persists, no OBS, no nothing running on the background.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Big Bird) / 500 (Ghost) / 380 (Yellowbird) / 420 (Frankenstein Buddy)
Gear: Spektrum / Xnova / Spirit / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2021, 03:33 AM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,559
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

I am at a loss. Perhaps contact AccuRC via email for support?
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC Simulator
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2021, 08:06 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

Ade did respond at one point so they did look at the issue.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Big Bird) / 500 (Ghost) / 380 (Yellowbird) / 420 (Frankenstein Buddy)
Gear: Spektrum / Xnova / Spirit / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2021, 08:17 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,559
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toadiscoil View Post
Ade did respond at one point so they did look at the issue.
I would still do the email thang. Nowhere on their website (https://accurcsimulator.com) does it say to go to HF for support:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 9.16.35 AM.png
Views:	33
Size:	556.3 KB
ID:	904059  
Johnny31297 likes this.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC Simulator
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2021, 09:42 AM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,447
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

I know but sometimes it does help to get the power of the community. Maybe someone has gone through the same thing. Heck, someone here did, but the solution didn't work for me. But it could have. I know they are the experts in their software but dozens of people have said software in many different scenarios they might not have tested.

Anyways I think I will give it a rest until I change hardware.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Big Bird) / 500 (Ghost) / 380 (Yellowbird) / 420 (Frankenstein Buddy)
Gear: Spektrum / Xnova / Spirit / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1