Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Johnny31297
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2021, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default This Isnít Doing What I Imagined

I have been playing around trying to work out if it is possible to switch between RPM1, RPM2 and RPM3 with a single 3-position switch.

I was already aware that a 3-position switch is actually two 2-position switches.

I had just about given up as impossible when I noticed that you can actually assign two buttons to a function.

I thought great, so if I add button 2 and button 3 to each of the RPM functions then I will be able to set it up so each only comes on with the correct combination of button 2 and button 3.

This is what I ended up with



I imagined the two buttons being ANDed together.

But it doesn’t seem to work like that and if I go to a helicopter on the workbench to see if it works, it doesn’t and when I return to the functions screen all the Button 3s have been changed to Button 2s.

So this begs the question, what is the PLUS sign for on the functions page if adding extra controls has no effect.

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2021, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,600
 

Join Date: May 2018
Location: Mosquito Farm
Default

What radio are you using?
__________________
Jeti DS12 / Ikon2 / Oxy2/4/5 / SAB Mini Comet / Fireball / G380 / Gaui X5v2 / Kraken 580
JimJW is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2021, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimJW View Post
What radio are you using?
I'm actually using a Real Flight Interlink DX controller - I appreciate that I might be able to do something on the radio side with a programmable radio.

My real question here is what is the purpose of being able to add multiple buttons to a function as in my screenshot.

I'm not sure what it is trying to do - also it will let you add Buttons 2 and 3 to a function (as you can just about see) but if you go off that page and come back they will have both changed into Button 2.

Also where are the virtual FBL settings - I saw them yesterday but I can't for the life of me find them again.

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2021, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,582
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nheather View Post
I'm actually using a Real Flight Interlink DX controller
Why don't you just use the preset we made for the Interlink DX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nheather View Post
Also where are the virtual FBL settings - I saw them yesterday but I can't for the life of me find them again.
In the flybarless system. Click it in the workbench to access all parameters or click the FBL quick config in flight mode to change the most important stuff.
Johnny31297 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2021, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default

Worked out both my questions, well sort of.

Still no idea what adding two buttons to a function does.

But I've worked out the 3-Position RPM. Basically you setup RPM1 and RPM3 and leave RPM2 unassigned. Then the software just assumes that if you haven't got RPM1 or RPM3 selected then you must want RPM2.

Works a treat.

And the FBL settings - well funnily enough, go into Workbench, select the FBL controller from the parts on the left and there are the settings - knew I'd seen them.

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2021, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,472
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Western Australia (the most isolated (AND COVID FREE!) capital city on earth!)
Default

Did you find my post from January this year about how to set up three-position switches?

If not, it comes to the same mechanism.

However, I, too, am intrigued by what adding two buttons to a function does? Is it a Boolean OR function?

Paolo
__________________
XLPower 700, ALIGN 550L (beater), PrŰtos MAX V2 Leggero 700 & Evoluzione 800 (RCHN #803 - joined just before they shut up shop!)
PaoloFCantoni is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2021, 03:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

this explains how the functions menu works

AccuRC Transmitter Functions menu (3 min 59 sec)
__________________
[email protected] Direct Email
[email protected] AccuRC Support
https://discord.gg/ftCKT8U AccuRC Discord Server
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2021, 03:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default

I did watch this video first - it didnít help.

Some constructive criticism.

It shows how to setup RPM2 and RPM3 on a 2-Position switch. What about RPM1.

The video does not show it working in the sim.

And I think that keep referencing throttle curve is a bit confusing for those (probably the majority) trying to use a 3-Position switch.

As I have found (as posted above) is when using a 3-Position switch you need to realise that it is actually TWO 2-Position switches, letís call them Switch 1 and Switch 2.

So if you put Switch 1 on RPM1, Switch 2 on RPM3 and you leave RPM2 unassigned then when neither RPM1 nor RPM3 are switched on the sim fills in the blank and assumes you must want RPM2.

Works a treat but not intuitive, nor is it covered in the video guide.


Next question, I have the RPM switch working a treat, when flying I can hear the rotor pitch change as I switch through the three settings. BUT where do you actually set what those RPMs are, Iíve not found that in the sim yet.

So say I had a small heli and I wanted to try 2800, 3000 and 3200 where would I enter those for RPM 1, 2 and 3

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2021, 05:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,582
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny31297 View Post
Why don't you just use the preset we made for the Interlink DX?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nheather View Post
BUT where do you actually set what those RPMs are, Iíve not found that in the sim yet.
In the ESC, because that's what governs your RPM
nheather likes this.
Johnny31297 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2021, 08:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny31297 View Post
Why don't you just use the preset we made for the Interlink DX?
Because it is totally wrong. I assumed that if I selected the Interlink DX transmitter and Interlink DX profile it would all be pre-set up.

But everything is wrong.

I have reported this back to Ade.

This is what you get when you connect up an Interlink DX controller



That is not what the latest version of AccuRC sets up, even the four basic stick assignments are wrong.

It's not a big deal, I just thought that with a named device with a matching profile it would all be done for me.

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2021, 08:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny31297 View Post
In the ESC, because that's what governs your RPM
Cool, spot on, thanks for the help.

Cheers,

Nigel
nheather is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1