Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By tonys-heli
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2021, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 762
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Does the HW 65a v4 have telemetry

Should I be able to get HW telemetry useing the 60a v4 ESC?
Iam using the mikado v control and neo pro...
Is it avb for this ESC?
Just curious to know before I go searching in the app store..thanks for your input!

Last edited by hawkeye690; 06-01-2021 at 01:42 PM..
hawkeye690 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2021, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

limited telemetry.. if it works at all.. yge-t 65A works flawlessly
jrman83 likes this.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2021, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,612
 

Join Date: May 2018
Location: Mosquito Farm
Default

The HW Platinum 60A v4 does not report Amps and can’t compute mAh consumption. It does report ESC temps, battery voltage, RPM & Throttle % & PWM

Usually Amps & mAh are the most interesting. & Tony’s right the YGE LVT 65A is a much better (& much more expensive option.)
__________________
Jeti DS12 / Ikon2 / Oxy2/4/5 / SAB Mini Comet / Fireball / G380 / Gaui X5v2 / Kraken 580

Last edited by JimJW; 06-01-2021 at 11:01 PM.. Reason: Formatting
JimJW is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2021, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 762
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

TY guys for that..
I already have the HW 60 so its on my 380..
I have the telm cable plugged into the neo and to the ESC but,,when its plugged in the ESC will not count the battery cells or arm the esc..
I also do not see the HW logo on my radio..
Also,when going into the V control manager,,my neo shows up but when scrolling through the apps,Iam not seeing the app for (HW tel),,I seem to be missing something...
hawkeye690 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2021, 06:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,612
 

Join Date: May 2018
Location: Mosquito Farm
Default

What firmware do you have on the ESC? You’ll need the ‘VBAR’ variant. (Cue my rant on the topic, apologies if you are already using the correct firmware)


Quote:
Originally Posted by JimJW View Post
The title says it all:

Vbar Firmware only Works with Vbar FBL

There are two versions of the Hobbywing firmware, a standard version and one for use with Vbar.

What does this mean:
If you have a Vbar, then use the version of the Hobbywing firmware with -Vbar- in its description.
If you do not have a Vbar, then do not use a firmware with -Vbar- in its description.

The -Vbar- version is intended for use only with Vbar and will break the telemetry for any other FBL.

Sticky?
__________________
Jeti DS12 / Ikon2 / Oxy2/4/5 / SAB Mini Comet / Fireball / G380 / Gaui X5v2 / Kraken 580
JimJW is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2021, 08:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 762
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

I got it,,all is good!
Being away from the heli for a bit then when I went through the setup again,,I didnt have the ESC updated to the v-bar..
I now have the H.S /battery logs and more...And the HW ikon on the main screen on my transmitter
hawkeye690 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2021, 08:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 762
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

Yep,my bad for not checking the firmware first,,
Thank you guys for taking the time with the info and your quick responce!!
Now I can get my first flite in!
hawkeye690 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1