Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2021, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default V Touch

I picked up a V Touch and itís in great shape. With that said itís used.

Iím a Spectrum/DX9 guy so am new to this programming.

Do I need to do a factory reset since Iím the new owner? If so, how

What should be my first steps with setting it up?

All information is appreciated
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2021, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,759
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

https://uroehr.de/vtube/cat/vbar-control-touch

All the official videos are in the link, plus the help sections on the TX that is available when you press on the ?.
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2021, 08:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,669
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

I also changed from Spektrum to VControl recently. I bought a used v1 (non-touch).

You have to create an account on the vstabi website and download the software packages. Unlike the actual NEO's you don't have to de-register and register. You should be able to register the radio to you without the previous owner doing anything about it.

Once you have it registered, you can add/remove apps to the radio. With mine I didn't really need anything I actually deleted one app which allows you to have a custom home screen, mainly because I didn't know how to create new ones for my models so the home screen was erroring out. I just deleted the app for custom home screens and it went back to default and that was it.

Then the actual fun begins. Chris Reibert pointed me to a video he has of step by step on the New Heli Wizard and that was all I needed to setup my heli. I liked the approach of this wizard and was super simple to understand and get the heli ready. I love the fact you don't have to choose a model, but as soon as it's bound it will automatically select it depending which bound model turns on. One of those things "why don't they all do it this way".

Then it's off to learn how to tune it. I highly recommend to upgrade to at least Pro on the NEO units to properly setup the heli. It really limits you if you don't. I didn't go Pro+Rescue for the cost, but really all you need is Pro.
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
__________________
Goblins: 570 (Drake) / 500 (Sport) / 420 (Buddy) / 380 (Classic)
Gear: VControl / NEO / Xnova / Hobbywing / Revolectrix
YouTube: http://tinyurl.com/toadiscoil
Team Aeropanda / Podcast host Skids Up
toadiscoil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2021, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Thereís old flight logs, times, etc on the TX. I canít figure out how to reset it to start fresh to setup so I can configure it
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2021, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

other than manditory switches, you dont configure the vcontrol.. all settings get stored in each neo for each heli.

there is a way to delete the logs, but you have to connect to the pc and open the files and delete them from there.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2021, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

I managed to work my way through initial setup. Gonna log my steps here.

I didn’t know the TX has to be connected to WiFi/Hotspot.

Connected to hotspot.
Opened VStabi website
Downloaded the VControl Manager from VStabi website.

Walked the VTouch through setup, scanned the QR code, transferred to me.

Added/Removed Apps via the VStabi website.

The “Welcome” app is a reset for he VTouch so I downloaded that, ran it, then I was able to start fresh with the VTouch.

NOW I can’t figure out how to sync the VTouch with the USB cable to my laptop and try to configure via the Software on the laptop.
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2021, 10:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,759
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLANETGETLOW View Post
I managed to work my way through initial setup. Gonna log my steps here.

I didnít know the TX has to be connected to WiFi/Hotspot.

Connected to hotspot.
Opened VStabi website
Downloaded the VControl Manager from VStabi website.

Walked the VTouch through setup, scanned the QR code, transferred to me.

Added/Removed Apps via the VStabi website.

The ďWelcomeĒ app is a reset for he VTouch so I downloaded that, ran it, then I was able to start fresh with the VTouch.

NOW I canít figure out how to sync the VTouch with the USB cable to my laptop and try to configure via the Software on the laptop.
No need to connect to USB, the shop to load apps are all on the VBCt connected to WiFi. All your logs and saved setups goes to the Mikado cloud when the VBCt is connected.

Please watch the videos I linked earlier as all your questions will be answered there.
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2021, 07:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,257
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

What he said - i've never had my vtouch or any of my NEOs connected to my PC - there is no need to do so (unless you have some sort of serious problem I guess - there is some software recovery procedure i've seen).
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2021, 09:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Appreciate it. I did watch the videos but I guess I’m so used to Ikon my brain keeps telling me I need to connect to a laptop/PC.

So I think I’ve done as much as I can until my Neo arrives.
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2021, 03:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLANETGETLOW View Post
Appreciate it. I did watch the videos but I guess Iím so used to Ikon my brain keeps telling me I need to connect to a laptop/PC.

So I think Iíve done as much as I can until my Neo arrives.

Yeh, stop touching the pc and only touch the VCT.
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
AllanNg is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2021, 05:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,257
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

You definitely want to forget how iK2n/Brain2 does everything. Its completely different on vbar.

Once you've completed the initial setup, run your helicopter through this setup on all three banks: https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/2043 It really helps!

The initial setup is so easy, you'll swear you missed a step. Here is an alternative method to swash leveling that I like to use from "Freddy Can Fly":
V-Bar Neo : Master servo centering and swash plate leveling (FreddyCanFly) (21 min 27 sec)
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2021, 11:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,669
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

Canít link the video but probably if you Google it you can find it. Chris Reibertís walkthrough of the setup was really helpful for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
toadiscoil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2021, 04:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

My NEO with VLink arrives tomorrow. It looks like I can set up the basics on the bench without having it in the Heli.

Are people doing setup with the NEO on the bench or installed in the Heli?

Also, is it possible to change the banner/background image without having the FBL connected?
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2021, 06:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,669
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

I would do everything up to servo centering. Them mount on Heli and you can do the rest. It doesnít matter you can Edit the Heli setup as many times as needed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
toadiscoil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2021, 08:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

it doesnt take that long to set the whole fbl up.. theres not much to do with it out of the heli anyway.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2021, 08:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,669
 

Join Date: Jul 2015
Default

Yes but sometimes itís easier to access the servo horn screws when not mounted to the Heli.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
toadiscoil is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2021, 02:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,257
 

Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA::Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toadiscoil View Post
Yes but sometimes it’s easier to access the servo horn screws when not mounted to the Heli.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I hook it up and don't actually 90/center the servos. I just get them close so that I can follow the method in the aforementioned video.

The whole setup with the touch takes like 5 minutes ... no need to pre-do anything outside of the heli really.
PLANETGETLOW likes this.
__________________
Vcontrol Touch, AccuRC & Heli-X Simulators
Oxy 5 MEG, 4 MAX, 2 (215)
SAB Goblin 500 Sport
XL Power Specter 700
fiddle is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2021, 07:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Yep, the touch is the fastest setup. Everything from head to toes isbon one screen and you just scroll down as you finish and done. Then on on the flying parameters of curse.
AllanNg is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2021, 11:34 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: always windy on the east coast
Default

he said neo setup, not servo setup.
you can still mount the neo, then leave the servos out of the heli, 90deg them through the setup and install them.. all while the neo is mounted.
__________________
a bunch of helis... now all vcontrol and neo..finally :lol
tonys-heli is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2021, 05:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Default

Appreciate the help fellas. I’m getting there! I have the NEO installed, walked through setup, and downloaded the PRO with Rescue.

Couple more questions…

1 x When I loaded the user screens from the Touch after install it says “Active” and I can’t change my screen around. Yes, the NEO is powered up when I have the TX on. Do I have to upload images to the VStabi site? If yes, where do I get the images?

2 x Is the “Motor Stop” in Vbar the same as “Throttle Hold” in Spektrum?
3 x How do I setup my Hobbywing? I programmed it via the HW programming box. What do I need to change on the TX?
__________________
Everyday I'm Hovering. .

Last edited by PLANETGETLOW; 06-17-2021 at 05:47 PM..
PLANETGETLOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1