Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2021, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default What is Vplane like??

So I'm mostly a heli guy but I have a 60" 3d plane I like to set up for fun and just wondering what is vplane like since I have vcontrol and neo. Do you get to use the gyro functions or are they optional or it's better or worse with gyro. Yes, no??
AllanNg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2021, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,765
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Absolutely perfect and performance will amaze you. By default BANK 1 has no gyro assistance, BANK 2 has a little bit of gyro assistance that will smooth out turbulence and provide you with an aircraft that flies perfectly true. Bank 3 has more gyro gain by default to assist you with 3D flying.

Personally I copy bank 2 to bank 3 and only up the agility for 3D flight as I find the gyro assistance to be too much.

Setting up VPlane you will need to forget everything about 'Normal" radio setup, but it is very easy and quick.

https://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1779
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-12-2021, 07:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Thanks Vinger. Will look at those.
AllanNg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2021, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Usa
Default

Learn how to use "macrocells" to get the full benefit of the VBasic Vlink NEO.

Given that, the VCT is excellent for planes, imo.
MikeUSA is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-14-2021, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,877
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Michigan
Default

I was using my spare vbar in my 3d foamy. It was nice.

I needed it for another heli so took it out of the plane.
I am now using the aura lite. It has 5 channels and is amazing for 50 bucks or so. No point in using such an expensive controller for a simple plane for me anymore when the aura works amazingly well.

Sent from my moto g power using Tapatalk
Thickfog is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-14-2021, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 575
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Default What is Vplane like??

I was using Vplane in a 1400mm foam 3D plane (graupner hottrigger V2) It was nice except for one aspect- landing. I had bank 1 setup with no gyro to get it to land with a more natural feeling. With Vplane it wanted to hold its attitude instead of getting that natural sink. I had to practically point it at the ground, then level it off just before the ground and wait too long for it to drop. My landings were always further down the runway/field than I expected them to be.
So I would take off and land in bank 1 with no gyro, bank 2 with some pretty mellow stabilization, and bank 3 for super locked-in crisp, robotic flying or if itís gusty out.
Auto trim is awesome, I programmed it to the buddy box/rescue switch and it would track perfectly. Knife edge loops were super clean.
Anyway! I was impressed so I am setting it up on the PAU Extra 300sp. I have the plane/servos/esc/scorpion motor (made by scorpion for that plane, got it from MikadoUsa) but havenít built it yet. I will put the neo temporarily on a TH Veloxity, also unbuilt still. Iím rusty with planks so I got the Veloxity to practice with instead of trashing a new balsa. Theyíll have to wait. Along with 2 unbuilt DLGís and a new 1/8 electric race buggy. Planes are fun to fly while you wait for Heli packs to charge

Last edited by Sherer46; 07-14-2021 at 11:37 PM..
Sherer46 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2021, 08:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Thanks guys. Like I said I'm mostly fly helis but I do some light messing around with 3d planes in between. Looks like I will try Vplane for fun.

Question: I have pro software installed now, but if I install vplane, do they coexist or I have to uninstall and reinstall one or the other?
AllanNg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2021, 11:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,765
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanNg View Post
Thanks guys. Like I said I'm mostly fly helis but I do some light messing around with 3d planes in between. Looks like I will try Vplane for fun.

Question: I have pro software installed now, but if I install vplane, do they coexist or I have to uninstall and reinstall one or the other?
Pro is required to install VPlane and it is a matter of one or the other, they do not co-exists.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-17-2021, 04:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,128
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanNg View Post

Question: I have pro software installed now, but if I install vplane, do they coexist or I have to uninstall and reinstall one or the other?
If you got the pro software , just load vplane and your good to go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pro.png
Views:	27
Size:	171.0 KB
ID:	924493  
__________________
| Kraken 700 : Neo | Atom 6HV : Neo | Align 500X : Neo | vbct : |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-17-2021, 01:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

I see now. Thanks again all.
AllanNg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-20-2021, 02:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Flying high
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
By default BANK 1 has no gyro assistance, BANK 2 has a little bit of gyro assistance that will smooth out turbulence and provide you with an aircraft that flies perfectly true. Bank 3 has more gyro gain by default to assist you with 3D flying.
how do you trim your plane without gyro assistance or a radio without mechanical trimmers ?
dreamteam is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-20-2021, 04:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,765
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamteam View Post
how do you trim your plane without gyro assistance or a radio without mechanical trimmers ?
Auto trim works even on a VBasic.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2021, 10:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Default

I've been using VPlane for 5 seasons now on various setups, and while there is a learning curve for VPlane, I think it works very well. It is simplest to use on electric powered planes, and one doesn't need to use a NEO unless you need all the ports.

Using a Vbar mini or Silverline/Blueline provide great results without shelling out the bucks for a Neo.

If using a Neo, you must have a Vlink neo for Vplane - you cannot use a non-vlink neo and a VSat receiver.
__________________
#749: The end won't be for everyone. The choice, to know, will be yours
Skeezix is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2021, 12:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,765
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeezix View Post
I've been using VPlane for 5 seasons now on various setups, and while there is a learning curve for VPlane, I think it works very well. It is simplest to use on electric powered planes, and one doesn't need to use a NEO unless you need all the ports.

Using a Vbar mini or Silverline/Blueline provide great results without shelling out the bucks for a Neo.

If using a Neo, you must have a Vlink neo for Vplane - you cannot use a non-vlink neo and a VSat receiver.
Neo with a Vsat works with Vplane perfectly
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2021, 09:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Default

Dane it I just sold two minis
AllanNg is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2021, 09:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
Neo with a Vsat works with Vplane perfectly
As of when? I purchased two non vlink neos, vsats, and the needed cables to connect the sats to the neos, only to find I couldnít load vplane onto the Neos (which both had the pro upgrade). After contacting Mikado Germany, Rainer informed me only vlink neos could take the vplane software. Thus I had to buy two vlink Neos to achieve what I needed.
__________________
#749: The end won't be for everyone. The choice, to know, will be yours
Skeezix is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2021, 08:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,519
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

VPLANE…..the BEST!!!
__________________
AMA # 1121783 CITIZEN 816
You cant pass if you choose to follow
scssniper74 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2021, 04:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,765
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeezix View Post
As of when? I purchased two non vlink neos, vsats, and the needed cables to connect the sats to the neos, only to find I couldn’t load vplane onto the Neos (which both had the pro upgrade). After contacting Mikado Germany, Rainer informed me only vlink neos could take the vplane software. Thus I had to buy two vlink Neos to achieve what I needed.
Thanks we learn something new everyday, plus the Aux ports will be used for the sats so no proper setup for aircraft. Thanks.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1