Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Number
  • 1 Post By BrokeDad
  • 1 Post By Number
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2021, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,461
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Question Importing aircraft models from older RF into 9.5 causes canopy glitch

I just purchased RF9.5 and tried to import models from older versions of RF, but after doing so all of the models have the canopy glitch. Basically the canopy doesn't stay on the heli, instead it's stuck on the ground when you take off. Anyone know a fix for this?
TheKingPhisher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2021, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: KC MO
Default

RF has a "feature" where you can drop the canopy by turning one of the channels. I think it's on the knob on the right side of the Interlink by default. I'm guessing simply in one of the versions after the older models were made they changed the channel assignment or reversal, so while it didn't drop on older versions, they do on newer ones.

It's been years since I used RF as I've moved onto better sims, but you can probably go into the aircraft settings under Canopy and change or reverse the channel it's set to.
TheKingPhisher likes this.
__________________
Keith - XLPower | KST | Egodrift | KC3D
Protos 800X Evoluzione | Protos Nitro | Specter V2 | Protos 380 Evoluzione V2
Number is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2021, 04:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,461
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Number View Post
RF has a "feature" where you can drop the canopy by turning one of the channels. I think it's on the knob on the right side of the Interlink by default. I'm guessing simply in one of the versions after the older models were made they changed the channel assignment or reversal, so while it didn't drop on older versions, they do on newer ones.

It's been years since I used RF as I've moved onto better sims, but you can probably go into the aircraft settings under Canopy and change or reverse the channel it's set to.
I want to believe this is not a joke, but it sounds like a joke.

Anyway thanks I'll check it out.
TheKingPhisher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2021, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: KC MO
Default

What about that sounds like a joke?
__________________
Keith - XLPower | KST | Egodrift | KC3D
Protos 800X Evoluzione | Protos Nitro | Specter V2 | Protos 380 Evoluzione V2
Number is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2021, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,461
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Number View Post
What about that sounds like a joke?
Well dropping the canopy thing sounds kind of weird I guess? Is there a reason to have that feature? Granted I haven't done a deep dive into all of the features so I'm ignorant in that respect.

Anyway thanks again. I'll try to figure this out.

Last edited by TheKingPhisher; 08-21-2021 at 07:33 AM..
TheKingPhisher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2021, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: -
Default

If you are using the new Interlink DX then the canopy drop usually ends up on switch D. (This was the knob on interlink Elite).

Designers put that in so you could see all the stuff underneath they took the time to detail.
TheKingPhisher likes this.
BrokeDad is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2021, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: KC MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKingPhisher View Post
Well dropping the canopy thing sounds kind of weird I guess? Is there a reason to have that feature? Granted I haven't done a deep dive into all of the features so I'm ignorant in that respect.

Anyway thanks again. I'll try to figure this out. I just purchased AccuRC too so at least I have an alternative to RF.
That's why there are quotes around the word Feature

Yeah, what he said. And in case you just want to fly without the canopy I guess.
TheKingPhisher likes this.
__________________
Keith - XLPower | KST | Egodrift | KC3D
Protos 800X Evoluzione | Protos Nitro | Specter V2 | Protos 380 Evoluzione V2
Number is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1