Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2010, 10:45 AM   #261 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 478
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default MultiGov Pro

Will this work with an RDS8000 from Airtronics?
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2010, 02:28 PM   #262 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I don't know the RDS8000 but I do not see why not. Should work with any radio.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2010, 09:27 PM   #263 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 478
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Multigov pro

The RDS8000 doesn't have the switch assign function. I have been told that it will not work for 3 flight modes. Do I really need 3 flight modes though. I can have N and idle 2 and no idle1.
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2010, 10:38 AM   #264 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I would ask in the Airtronics forum. I just do not know the RDS8000 radio at all.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2011, 09:40 PM   #265 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joediamond View Post
I have a MultiGov Pro installed on my Trex 600N. I have been flying it with the governor enabled in all modes with the RPM set to 1700, 1850 and 1950 for normal, idle1 and idle2. Throttle curves were set per the manual to 0-50-100 for normal and 100-80-100 for idle1 and idle2. With this setup the governor worked perfectly with a nice smooth transition between flight modes.

Recently, I switched to having the governor off in normal and on in idle1 and idle2. I have the normal throttle curve adjusted to maintain 1700 RPM with the governor off, the idle1 and idle2 curves are still set to 100-80-100 per the MultiGov manual.

The problem is now when I switch from normal to idle 1 the headspeed increases rapidly and overspeeds badly until the governor gets it under control. I can fix it by adjusting the idle1 throttle curve to more closely match the normal curve but now it's no longer the 100-80-100 that Aerospire recommends.

Any suggestions on how to avoid the overspeed when switching from a non-governed mode to a governed one? All the hardware checks out and the MulitGov is picking up the backplate sensor properly.

For now I have gone back to using the governor in all three flight modes.
I have this exact problem.

MultiGov NON-PRO V2.0

Stratus YS90.

I'm running:

Normal: rpm set to below 500.... OFF
Throttle curve at hover is around 30.... maybe this the problem...LowThrotPcent Set to 35%

Idleup1: 1750 FULL
Curve: 100-75-100

Idleup2: 1900 FULL
Curve: 100-75-100

For some reason it speeds up way higher.

If I switch back to normal and then back to idleup1, it correctly engages. Maybe because at that point my throttle stick might higher and closer to the next range.
__________________
Rotormast V-22 Osprey, 2 450 Clones, BL P-51, Micro P51, Stryker, 2 Vapors,

Last edited by hoot; 04-16-2011 at 07:41 AM..
hoot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2011, 10:04 PM   #266 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

OK this was a good thinking exercise for me.

There is a parameter in the advanced menu labeled "Startup Speed"


"Lower values will increase the startup time (a
slower startup). Higher values will make the
governor try to reach the target speed faster when
it becomes active (faster startup). Startup period
expires approximately 5 seconds after being
active."
__________________
Rotormast V-22 Osprey, 2 450 Clones, BL P-51, Micro P51, Stryker, 2 Vapors,

Last edited by hoot; 04-16-2011 at 07:43 AM..
hoot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2011, 11:08 PM   #267 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

I noticed the Finless video says use 100-80-100 throttle curve for stunt mode.

Apparently there is a lot of differences between the MG and the MGP, at least in the manuals.

The MG (non-pro) manual has separate curves for FULL gov and Overspeed Limiter (OVSP)

FULL = 100-60-100
OVSP = 100-80-100

The MGPro only recommends the one curve for stunt. 100-80-100

The problem is this.... nothing to do with any of the above.

I want a normal mode NO GOV.

It doesn't work. You do get the NO GOV but when you switch to idleup1 and the gov engages, it way overshoots.

Anybody have a solution?

How does Multigov receive stick position info?
Throttle curve is not providing stick position in normal. My normal throttle curve is kinda flat around 25-30% up until 50% since you don't really need throttle until the pitch starts to kick in.
__________________
Rotormast V-22 Osprey, 2 450 Clones, BL P-51, Micro P51, Stryker, 2 Vapors,

Last edited by hoot; 04-16-2011 at 09:01 AM..
hoot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2011, 08:09 PM   #268 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Got my answer here. Gov time delay from off to on

http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t6.../?p=5292186#RR
__________________
Rotormast V-22 Osprey, 2 450 Clones, BL P-51, Micro P51, Stryker, 2 Vapors,
hoot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2011, 11:38 PM   #269 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,148
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

Anyone can help me with the programming with the 14MZ? I am noob to 14MZ, too good a radio for me..
__________________
Kasama Srimok 90: JR8917HV all round | YS91SR | Hatori 946 | Spartan Quark | BLS251

http://nitro-magic.blogspot.com
TmMugen is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2011, 05:47 AM   #270 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Do you have your flight modes set up... normal, idleup1 and idleup2?

If so, that's pretty much all you need to do on the radio side. The MG does need signal from the channel on your radio that outputs governor. Make sure you have gov enabled in all three flight modes and they have large rate changes. Make normal gov rate 0, idleup1 rate 50 and idleup2 100.

Multigov sees the modes and automatically switches through the speeds.
Go into Multigov setup. When you see the first speed on the display, flip the stunt switch to idleup1 and the speed will change to speed2, at idleup2 it will go to speed3.

Make your speed changes in Multigov and switch your radio to each speed using the stunt switch.
__________________
Rotormast V-22 Osprey, 2 450 Clones, BL P-51, Micro P51, Stryker, 2 Vapors,

Last edited by hoot; 04-18-2011 at 08:07 AM..
hoot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 10:08 AM   #271 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Hi, I have the complete set of the old MultiGov (not Pro) and I'm planing to upgrade to pro and my question is whether I need the whole set or if I can replace only the unit, makes it cheaper for me. Anyone knows?
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 10:17 AM   #272 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 478
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Multigov

I would think you could just replace the control unit. You will also need the programmer to talk to it. All of the sensors should work the same.
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 11:22 AM   #273 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

I have the programmer from the non pro, temp sensor I don't have since the non pro doesn't have mixture control, will the old programmer work?
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 12:28 PM   #274 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I honestly do not know if the old programmer will work on the Pro. Email Aerospire as they are really good at responding.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 12:35 PM   #275 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Hi, is there any pics/vid on how and where the mixture control servo mounted?
Thanks
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 03:50 PM   #276 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

On what heli?

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 05:07 PM   #277 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

I've got a Trex 600N. I've watched your vids Bob about the multigov pro, great vids but don't know how and where to mount the servo. Regarding the programmer, I think I must buy the new one as the old one doesn't support the mixture controller. I'll contact aerospire about it.
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 05:12 PM   #278 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Align makes a bracket for the 700 for a mini servo to control the carb. I do not know if they make one for the 600. Have a look at my Carb Smart videos and I show how to mount the servo on the 700. Might help give you ideas how to do it on the 600.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 05:16 PM   #279 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

After watching your setup vids of the multigov pro I'm going to buy one and not a carbsmart as I had planed earlier. I'll download the carbsmart vid right the way :-)
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2011, 06:49 PM   #280 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Just got an answer from aerospire, the non-pro LCD will work with the pro unit! :-) thought I share this info.
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1